It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • TSH level

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-15-2012, 01:25 PM   #1
    lucy10453
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    lucy10453's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Reform Al. USA
    Posts: 1
    lucy10453 HB User
    TSH level

    I had blood work done last week and my TSH level was 0.80. I know that is within the normal level but it is still low. I have called my doctor since getting the results and haven't heard back from her. What do some of you think ? I would appreaciate some feed back. Thanks

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-15-2012, 01:27 PM   #2
    bee01
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2012
    Location: USA
    Posts: 320
    bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
    Re: TSH level

    Actually, that's not low, it's about average for healthy people. It doesn't mean much without FT4 and FT3 though- I would ask for those too, if you haven't.

     
    Old 05-15-2012, 03:43 PM   #3
    golfhat
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 370
    golfhat HB Usergolfhat HB Usergolfhat HB User
    Re: TSH level

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by lucy10453 View Post
    I had blood work done last week and my TSH level was 0.80. I know that is within the normal level but it is still low. I have called my doctor since getting the results and haven't heard back from her. What do some of you think ? I would appreaciate some feed back. Thanks
    That is not too low in my opinion. but it all depends on how you feel at that level. If mine is not in the .4-1.0 range I feel terrible.

    I would not worry at all. But how in heck do you have the results before the doc? Shouldn't he be discussing this with you? Whenever I do my labs it goes to the doc and then I see him a week later and we talk.

    He usually has to adjust the med, but sometimes I am ok.
    Nowadays they want the TSH 1.0 or under.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to golfhat For This Useful Post:
    lucy10453 (05-16-2012)
    Old 05-15-2012, 11:18 PM   #4
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: TSH level

    Lucy, you didn't mention if you're on thyroid medication or not. When on thyroid supplement one can have a lower TSH than what one would have healthy and without medication. Some people already develop hyperthyroid symptoms with thyroid levels within range (TSH comes down a bit from its normal level and freeTs, those actual thyroid levels, rise a bit), sometimes with secondary hypothyroidism one could have a TSH level such as yours - but without those freeTs it's hard to say anything. If you don't have any symptoms the level is just fine.

    Last edited by FinnMaid; 05-16-2012 at 04:52 AM.

     
    Old 06-10-2012, 01:24 PM   #5
    Maria991
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Maria991's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Washington DC, USA
    Posts: 2
    Maria991 HB User
    Re: TSH level

    As others before have said, if it is around 1.0 you should be perfect.

    Last edited by hb-mod; 06-10-2012 at 01:31 PM. Reason: Please don't post unapproved website links, per Posting Policy. Thanks.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Just found out I have a high parathyriod level!! Have had low calcium since Novmber! brianna240 Thyroid Disorders 2 06-10-2011 05:23 PM
    Can Hypothyroidism Cause Low Ferritin Level? Jenny95123 Thyroid Disorders 3 05-05-2011 04:39 AM
    Your TSH level when diagnosed with hypo osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 12 01-15-2009 07:06 PM
    Please Help me: Thyroid - and excessive sweating - are my TSH Level readings normal? ammers79 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-23-2008 07:07 AM
    What would determine the most appopriate dose of medcine? TSH level? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2008 03:49 AM
    tsh level lyndamary Thyroid Disorders 7 07-09-2008 03:16 PM
    Thyroid TSH Level Chintzy Thyroid Disorders 7 09-05-2006 07:42 PM
    Breathing YOGA helped reduce Thyroid level from 5.3 to 4.1 mahale52 Thyroid Disorders 1 03-30-2006 09:53 AM
    Just diagnosed with TSH level of 50.23 need help! thechief Thyroid Disorders 3 12-17-2005 05:53 AM
    significance of thryoid peroxidase level valeriejo Thyroid Disorders 1 01-29-2003 06:05 PM

    Tags
    thyroid blood tests



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!