It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Went Hyper to Hypo, and now Hyper symptoms but normal labs

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-09-2012, 07:32 AM   #1
    Shrink67
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Shrink67's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Location: United States
    Posts: 5
    Shrink67 HB User
    Question Went Hyper to Hypo, and now Hyper symptoms but normal labs

    Most recent labs appear normal (values below).
    Can I be hyperthyroid again but the labs don't show it?

    Labs 8/7/12

    TSH 1.51 range: .35-4.00
    (up from TSH 8/3/12 .49)
    T3 86 range: 58-159
    Free T4 1.1 range: .8-1.5


    I really need some input, and hope I have made this brief enough. I am at my wit's end & feel like I am getting nowhere.
    *45 year old woman diagnosed hyperthyroid in 2005 after interferon tx.
    *Switched to Hypothyroid about a month later-leveled out on .125 mcg synthroid a day.
    *I have not had any problems with my thyroid until these hyperthyroid symptoms started about a month ago:

    *Extreme hair loss and balding (have some hair on crown and near neck left).
    *Loss of eyebrows except the middle portion of each.
    *Rapid weight-loss (26 lbs in less than a month).
    *Excessive sweating, headaches, heart racing, insomnia,vision decline, memory problems, dry skin, dramatic increase in my carpal tunnel symptoms, serious anger fits and mood swings.
    *Two episodes last week w/bad headache, dizziness, confusion, and then difficulty speaking.
    Plan of treatment:
    *Referred to dermatology for hair loss.
    *Bloodwork
    *Appt with Endo next week.
    *CT/Angiogram of brain to rule out TIA last week

    Most recent labs appear normal (values below).
    Can I be hyperthyroid again but the labs don't show it?

    Labs 8/7/12

    TSH 1.51 range: .35-4.00
    (up from TSH 8/3/12 .49)
    T3 86 range: 58-159
    Free T4 1.1 range: .8-1.5

    Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-09-2012, 07:57 AM   #2
    Princesca
    Member
    (female)
     
    Princesca's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Location: Kentucky
    Posts: 51
    Princesca HB User
    Re: Went Hyper to Hypo, and now Hyper symptoms but normal labs

    Have you had all the thyroid recommended antibody testing done? When I read of someone going in and out of hypo/hyper, I always think first of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis - that is a condition where you can experience both phases.

    Also did you have Free T3 results, or just Total T3?
    __________________
    "When you're learning to face the path at your pace, every choice is worth your while." - Indigo Girls

     
    Old 08-09-2012, 08:06 AM   #3
    Shrink67
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Shrink67's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Location: United States
    Posts: 5
    Shrink67 HB User
    Re: Went Hyper to Hypo, and now Hyper symptoms but normal labs

    Thank you for answering me!! I have had no antibody tests, and no free T3.

     
    Old 08-09-2012, 08:15 AM   #4
    Princesca
    Member
    (female)
     
    Princesca's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Location: Kentucky
    Posts: 51
    Princesca HB User
    Re: Went Hyper to Hypo, and now Hyper symptoms but normal labs

    I am just starting on this journey myself and am far from well-versed in it all, but I have read enough posts to know that Free T3 is an important test to have, as are the thyroid antibody tests, which are:

    anti-TPO and TgAb (particularly for diagnosis of Hashimotos)

    I think there is one more that is often recommended, but I can't remember it now... sorry!
    __________________
    "When you're learning to face the path at your pace, every choice is worth your while." - Indigo Girls

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to Princesca For This Useful Post:
    Shrink67 (08-09-2012)
    Old 08-09-2012, 08:38 AM   #5
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Went Hyper to Hypo, and now Hyper symptoms but normal labs

    There is nothing about those labs to suggest you're overmedicated or hyper. If anything, your total T3 is abysmally low, which suggests your free T3 is surely low. And your FT4 is only 42% of its range.

    I'd have to say, the severity of your symptoms, particularly the weight loss, doesn't seem to be connected with your thyroid function. I hope you will get definitive answers very soon.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    Shrink67 (08-09-2012)
    Old 08-09-2012, 03:49 PM   #6
    Shrink67
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Shrink67's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Location: United States
    Posts: 5
    Shrink67 HB User
    Re: Went Hyper to Hypo, and now Hyper symptoms but normal labs

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
    If anything, your total T3 is abysmally low, which suggests your free T3 is surely low. And your FT4 is only 42% of its range
    I feel so clueless, but what potentially would T3 and FT3 being low mean? I keep searching all of these things online, and everything conflicts or takes me in circles.

    As far as my symptoms pointing at something else, I think the doctors agree. My phone hasn't quit ringing today with more scans, labs, and specialist appointment scheduling. I finally had to stop answering it because I am so overwhelmed. I am on vacation from the medical community until tomorrow! Thanks

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to Shrink67:
    LPD (08-09-2012)
    Old 08-09-2012, 03:55 PM   #7
    Shrink67
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Shrink67's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Location: United States
    Posts: 5
    Shrink67 HB User
    Re: Went Hyper to Hypo, and now Hyper symptoms but normal labs

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Princesca View Post
    I am just starting on this journey myself and am far from well-versed in it all, but I have read enough posts to know that Free T3 is an important test to have, as are the thyroid antibody tests, which are:

    anti-TPO and TgAb (particularly for diagnosis of Hashimotos)

    I think there is one more that is often recommended, but I can't remember it now... sorry!

    This is all extremely helpful!! Thanks again

     
    Old 04-05-2013, 05:03 AM   #8
    Jerry49
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Jerry49's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2013
    Posts: 1
    Jerry49 HB User
    Re: Went Hyper to Hypo, and now Hyper symptoms but normal labs

    Shrink67

    --Please tell me what you have found out!
    --My symptoms are very similar--Particularly Carpal Tunnel
    --I am guessing you confirmed Hashimotos?
    --Have you figured out proper meds?
    Thanks in advance!

    Jerry49

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    hair loss, hyperthroidism, hyperthyroidism symptoms, hypothyroidism, unintentional weight loss



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!