It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • thyroid peroxidase antibody question?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-23-2012, 07:56 AM   #1
    Jesse0716
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Jesse0716's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: RoyalOak,MI ,USA
    Posts: 19
    Jesse0716 HB User
    thyroid peroxidase antibody question?

    I am on a hunt for an Endocrinologist. I don't think my NP know's what she is dealing with ,or how to successfully treat me. According to my NP T3 means nothing she would never prescribe it. Also she only uses the OLD THYROID PANEL 3 very frustrating no matter how many times I ask her to check free t3 and free t4 levels. I was wondering what a high thyroid peroxidase antibody means and how much is too much? cause mine seems really high .Here are my results.


    Thyroid Panel 3 (useless)

    T4 5.4 RANGE 4.5 -12 ug/dl
    T3 uptake 27.9 RANGE 23-36%
    FREE THYROXINE INDEX 1.5 RANGE 1.1-4.4
    TSH 15.481 RANGE 0.350- 5.5 uIU/mL
    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 7092 RANGE 0-35 IU/ML

    Since this test she diagnosed me with hashi's
    I am so beyond tired . What does this mean with a thyroid peroxidase test being so high , how do I lower it ? is there a way? I forgot to mention i'm on 75mcg's of levothyroxine a day.

    any info would be helpful and appreciated.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-23-2012, 08:37 AM   #2
    lisa789
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lisa789's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: Europe
    Posts: 1,189
    lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
    Re: thyroid peroxidase antibody question?

    did she at least allow an dosage increase?

    high antiTPO which are antibodies point at hashi's. as such not much you can do to lower them although quite often they decrease once levels are better. (no guarantee).
    how high they are is not all that important, it points at hashi's, auto-immunity and that's that (for what it's worth mine were > 2000, the lab did not measure higher). The higher they are the more active the auto-immune process is at that point.

    at this point I do think its important to get your levels better which is the cause of you feeling bad and would make you feel better. Although some tests are useful, its clear your dosage needs to be higher, TSH still too high (and quite a bit) FT4 much too low.
    As you might know, most need their Free levels (FT4 and FT3) at least midrange or higher (60-80% of the ranges) in order to feel well. Looking from that perspective you can see there still is room for improvement withT4 medication.
    So I'd ask for an increase and retesting within 6 weeks.

    Good luck

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to lisa789 For This Useful Post:
    Jesse0716 (08-23-2012)
    Old 08-23-2012, 08:54 AM   #3
    Jesse0716
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Jesse0716's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: RoyalOak,MI ,USA
    Posts: 19
    Jesse0716 HB User
    Re: thyroid peroxidase antibody question?

    Thank you Lisa,

    The TPO ab # kinda freaked me out, not knowing how high was too high.
    I'm supposed to go back in September to have labs, but I think I need to find a specialist and just bring all my lab results and maybe he or she could be of better help to me then the NP. Fingers crossed =)

     
    Old 08-23-2012, 01:01 PM   #4
    lisa789
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lisa789's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: Europe
    Posts: 1,189
    lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
    Re: thyroid peroxidase antibody question?

    yes it can be quite shocking.

    how long are you on the 75 mcg already? if longer then 6weeks and the bloodresults are from afterwards, I'd ask my current doctor already for a dosage increase so tht already can settle in and a step further in the meds titrating process.

    If you read on the board you'll notice that endo's aren't always the best to treat thyroid disease, quite often they are the worst. Some had luck asking their pharmacist about a doctor who prescribes T3 or natural thyroid hormone (not saying you need that but quite often they are more thyroid savy).

    fingers crossed!

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!