It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-11-2013, 09:05 AM   #1
    Garner
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Garner's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: MN
    Posts: 16
    Garner HB User
    If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

    I posted sometime ago and have recently had a follow up appointment with a new GP. I have not been diagnosed with a thyroid problem but my symptoms seem to indicate a problem. I have a deep family history of Thyroid problems – Mother, Brother, 3 aunts and 2 uncles.

    Symptoms: (Been struggling with this for over 3 years)
    Muscle/Joint Pain – progressively getting worse
    Heat/cold intolerance
    Brain Fog
    Constipation
    No libido
    Sleep disturbances – lucking if I get 4 or 5 hours a night and then it is not a solid sleep
    Dry Itchy skin
    Fatigue – You would think I could sleep as exhausted as I feel but I just can’t
    Can’t seem to concentrate on anything.

    Labs
    Standard 12/21/12 6/3/10 12/24/09 2/9/07
    TSH .35-3.7 0.687 1.32 0.9 1.13
    T4, FREE, .8-1.8 1.0 1.2 1.1 1.4
    Thyroglobuli <20 <20
    TPO ab <35 16


    GP Says Thyroid is fine only need to check it yearly because of family history. Your input would be appreciated and advice would be appreciated.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-11-2013, 01:51 PM   #2
    alliebeth88
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    alliebeth88's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 29
    alliebeth88 HB User
    Re: If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

    You should try having your vitamin and iron levels checked. Sometimes vitamin deficiency can feel similar to thyroid issues.

     
    Old 01-11-2013, 02:17 PM   #3
    Garner
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Garner's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: MN
    Posts: 16
    Garner HB User
    Re: If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

    Thank you I will ask about that.

    I am curious if anyone has comments on my labs.

    TSH .687 (.35 - 3.7 normal range)
    T4 Free 1.0 (.8 - 1.8 normal range)
    Thyroglobal <20 (<20 normal range)
    TPOab 16 (<35 normal range)

    Thanks for your input

     
    Old 01-11-2013, 02:47 PM   #4
    LTLT001
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    LTLT001's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 2
    LTLT001 HB User
    Re: If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

    I think your TSH is a little low and suggests a more "hyperthyroid" condition than "hypothyroid" which to me, is what your symptoms indicate (although you do have some hyperthyroid symptoms as well such as itching, concentration problems/nervousness, sensitivity to heat). I operate best with TSH between 1.5-1.8. But that's just me. You don't seem to have Hashimoto's or Grave's disease judging from your TPO's.

    Last edited by LTLT001; 01-11-2013 at 02:53 PM.

     
    Old 01-11-2013, 04:53 PM   #5
    Seekingpeace12
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Seekingpeace12's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Chicago, Illinois, usa
    Posts: 180
    Seekingpeace12 HB UserSeekingpeace12 HB UserSeekingpeace12 HB UserSeekingpeace12 HB User
    Re: If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

    Have you researched Fibromyalgia or Lyme disease?

     
    Old 01-12-2013, 09:19 AM   #6
    Bran'sNana
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Bran'sNana's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Rhode Island
    Posts: 1,243
    Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
    Re: If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

    The best thing to do with your symptoms, is to try to get a Free T-3 test done. Your Ft4 is low, your FT3 is probably low too and can cause fatigue, brain fog and muscle pain. Some docs won't run this test. If you're not making enough T-4, you don't have enough to convert to the more active T-3.

     
    Old 01-19-2013, 02:09 PM   #7
    gloom
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    gloom's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 160
    gloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB User
    Re: If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Garner View Post
    I posted sometime ago and have recently had a follow up appointment with a new GP. I have not been diagnosed with a thyroid problem but my symptoms seem to indicate a problem. I have a deep family history of Thyroid problems – Mother, Brother, 3 aunts and 2 uncles.

    Symptoms: (Been struggling with this for over 3 years)
    Muscle/Joint Pain – progressively getting worse
    Heat/cold intolerance
    Brain Fog
    Constipation
    No libido
    Sleep disturbances – lucking if I get 4 or 5 hours a night and then it is not a solid sleep
    Dry Itchy skin
    Fatigue – You would think I could sleep as exhausted as I feel but I just can’t
    Can’t seem to concentrate on anything.
    I hope read this. Have you had your testosterone checked? Because all of those are also symptoms for low testosterone. Especially Muscle and Joint pain, Brain Fog, and No libido. You would think no libido would raise red flags for low T right there, but nope. I think doctors often have some sort of mental block when it comes to sexual symptoms.

     
    Old 01-20-2013, 06:14 AM   #8
    Bran'sNana
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Bran'sNana's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Rhode Island
    Posts: 1,243
    Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
    Re: If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

    With your labs,family history and symptoms I would say try to find another doctor who will run the right tests for thyroid. It doesn't have to be an endo. They can be sometimes too strict although mine is great. She's young and very into the latest info.Sometimes if you ask pharmacists which docs prescribe Armour thyroid pills,that will give you an idea what docs would be more liberal and might treat you. Or at least run the FT3. Your tsh all over the place can be an indicator of thyroid probs too.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!