It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • hypothyroid with high level of T3

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-11-2013, 11:29 AM   #1
    imc47
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 6
    imc47 HB User
    hypothyroid with high level of T3

    sufferred in the past because of the change of formula of the Eletroxin (75mg). since 14 monthes treated with Euthyrox 50mg. in spite of normal levels of TSH and T4 the general feeling is a confused mixture of hyper- and hypo- symptoms. deeply disapointmed due to failure to recover from the mal-Eletroxin.
    couldn't find any reference dealing with such a contradictory result of blood test

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-12-2013, 08:06 AM   #2
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: hypothyroid with high level of T3

    Hello! Welcome to Thyroid Board Do you have actual lab results with their reference ranges to share? Were both your "T results" freeTs? Total Ts can give false high results especially with women.

    Last edited by FinnMaid; 02-12-2013 at 08:09 AM.

     
    Old 02-12-2013, 08:29 AM   #3
    imc47
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 6
    imc47 HB User
    Re: hypothyroid with high level of T3

    I have no free T results. The TSH in the range of 2.82-1.04 for 4 yrs. T4 was between 11.4-13.4 . During the period of the mal-Eletroxin it raised to 15.1 and TSH reached 4.12 . All this years T3 was rarely tested but ranged between 3.4-4.3 . Only lately became aware to the more finesse of blood tests to be carried.
    Still, couldn't find any reference to this contradictory lab results and as well to the confuing mixture of symptoms/feeling.
    Thanks for relating.

     
    Old 02-12-2013, 11:12 AM   #4
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: hypothyroid with high level of T3

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by imc47 View Post
    I have no free T results. The TSH in the range of 2.82-1.04 for 4 yrs. T4 was between 11.4-13.4 . During the period of the mal-Eletroxin it raised to 15.1 and TSH reached 4.12 . All this years T3 was rarely tested but ranged between 3.4-4.3 . Only lately became aware to the more finesse of blood tests to be carried.
    Find out what those reference ranges were, it's really hard to comment without them. If these results aren't freeT3 and freeT4 you really should get them tested to get a better picture. Your TSH levels certainly don't indicate hyperT, TSH of 4 is clearly hypoT.

     
    Old 02-12-2013, 02:31 PM   #5
    imc47
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 6
    imc47 HB User
    Re: hypothyroid with high level of T3

    Thanks. Started to work on it...

     
    Old 02-13-2013, 08:40 AM   #6
    imc47
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 6
    imc47 HB User
    Lightbulb Re: hypothyroid with high level of T3

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by imc47 View Post
    Thanks. Started to work on it...
    Sorry for misleading you and others. Untill now I was not aware to the variation of possible different T's results. The updated lab ranges for the late 3 years are:
    THS - 5.11 going down to 2.0 with an exception low of 1.29;
    Free T4 - 11.1 up to 13.4 with a peak of 15.1;
    Free T3 - 4.1-4.3, only 2 tests.
    Specific relations: 3.78-12.8/4.1 & 2.0-13.4/4.3

     
    Old 02-13-2013, 09:49 AM   #7
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: hypothyroid with high level of T3

    With reference ranges we mean the "normal" ranges based on the testing method. Based on your results I'm assuming those ranges could be something like 9-19 or 11-22 or something of that sort for FT4. If these ranges are not mentioned on your lab sheet you should get them by asking your lab (in Finland most labs have lab manuals online where those ranges can be found).

     
    Old 02-13-2013, 10:11 AM   #8
    imc47
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 6
    imc47 HB User
    Re: hypothyroid with high level of T3

    These are the normal ranges. In spite of the fact that I'm considered to be in them, my general feeling, as described earlier, is that something "doesn't work".

    TSH T3 Total T3 Free T4 Free
    0.35 - 5.5 0.9 - 2.8 3.5 - 6.5 10.0 - 20.0
    6 years ago my Anti Thyroid Peroxid was 406 and 532 but since then it hasn't been tested.

     
    Old 02-13-2013, 10:25 AM   #9
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: hypothyroid with high level of T3

    So actually your FT3 is nowhere near high (it has been in the low third of the range) so that's consistent with hypoT. Your FT4 has been on the low side too, even 15 would not be sufficient for many. I'm sure you could feel better if you got a dose increase.

    Last edited by FinnMaid; 02-13-2013 at 10:28 AM.

     
    Old 02-13-2013, 12:03 PM   #10
    imc47
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 6
    imc47 HB User
    Re: hypothyroid with high level of T3

    thanks a lot, FinnMaid.
    Will look into it although I suspect the side effects of the Euthyrox are more severe in my case.

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    hypothyroid, t-3



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!