It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Do you ever feel really well being hypothyroid?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-25-2013, 08:13 PM   #1
    nuddle
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 55
    nuddle HB User
    Do you ever feel really well being hypothyroid?

    I have been on thyroxine for about two years now, apparently my levels are perfect, but I still feel unwell, tired, dizzy, nauseas, headachy... blood tests recently showed high prolactin, dr wants to recheck in two weeks... the other thing that showed up with the thyroid side of it, was Anti-Thyroid Perxidase AB, they are way too high, 580 and should be less then 60. The dr never mentioned that to me, so wondering if thats actually normal even though I am medicated??

    But yes just wondering do you ever really feel 'normal' again?? my symptoms never went away from pre diagnosis
    __________________
    current results
    TSH 3.3 mU/L (0.20-4.00)
    fT4 14 pmol/L (15-30)
    Free T3 4.0 pmol/L (2.8-6.8)
    Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 580 U/mL (<60)
    Ferritin 36 ug/L (15-290)

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    Nuddle

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-25-2013, 08:15 PM   #2
    nuddle
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 55
    nuddle HB User
    Re: Do you ever feel really well being hypothyroid?

    oh ignore those results in the signature, they are not recent, not sure how to get rid of that

     
    Old 02-25-2013, 09:23 PM   #3
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Do you ever feel really well being hypothyroid?

    It would help us comment if you posted your actual results with their reference ranges. Being on thyroid medication may help lower those Abs but you can have them way up high even when medicated (mine have been over 1000). High thyroid Abs are a sign of Hashimoto's thyroiditis which aims to destroy your thyroid (those levels can fluctuate on their own and it may be those Abs stay high until your thyroid is completely "dead meat").

     
    Old 02-25-2013, 09:43 PM   #4
    nuddle
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 55
    nuddle HB User
    Re: Do you ever feel really well being hypothyroid?

    thanks, current results are

    TSH 2 mU/L (0.20-4.00)
    fT4 18 pmol/L (15-30)
    Free T3 4.9 pmol/L (2.8-6.8)

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Ab. <10 U/mL (<60)

    Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 580 U/mL (<60)
    __________________
    current results
    TSH 3.3 mU/L (0.20-4.00)
    fT4 14 pmol/L (15-30)
    Free T3 4.0 pmol/L (2.8-6.8)
    Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 580 U/mL (<60)
    Ferritin 36 ug/L (15-290)

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    Nuddle

     
    Old 02-26-2013, 02:07 AM   #5
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Do you ever feel really well being hypothyroid?

    Your TSH of 2 is a bit high especially for someone on thyroid medication. The reference range for FT4 looks strange, never seen anything like that - could you please check it? Your FT3 is around midrange, it's possible You would need it to be a bit higher. It's quite possible you'd need a slightly higher dose.

     
    Old 02-26-2013, 02:25 AM   #6
    nuddle
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 55
    nuddle HB User
    Re: Do you ever feel really well being hypothyroid?

    thanks FinnMaid, thats what the reference for T4 sais... think I will go back to see the specialist, thanks for having a look
    __________________
    current results
    TSH 3.3 mU/L (0.20-4.00)
    fT4 14 pmol/L (15-30)
    Free T3 4.0 pmol/L (2.8-6.8)
    Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 580 U/mL (<60)
    Ferritin 36 ug/L (15-290)

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    Nuddle

     
    Old 02-26-2013, 03:24 AM   #7
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Do you ever feel really well being hypothyroid?

    If the reference range truly is correct your low FT4 could explain your symptoms. EDIT: I came to think of one thing. Maybe this is free thyroxine index which is not the "real" FT4 and just gives you a rough estimate of your thyroxine levels. Could this be the case? Keep us posted

    Last edited by FinnMaid; 02-26-2013 at 03:27 AM.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!