It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Thyroid antibodies test results..Please help me understand what is going on..

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-26-2013, 02:04 PM   #1
    Emma277
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 7
    Emma277 HB User
    Thyroid antibodies test results..Please help me understand what is going on..

    Hi, Its Emma and I am back again

    This time I am trying to understand what my Thyroid Antibodies test results mean. I begged my doctor to test me for them because I have been feeling horrible and because of my other thyroid test results.

    Just a quick review of the other tests:
    06-07-11
    TSH: 1.92 (0.45-4.5)
    Free T4: 0.85 (0.82-1.77)
    Free T3: 3.1 (2.0-4.4)

    02-06-13
    TSH: 1.71 (0.40-4.5)
    Free T4: 0.81 (0.8-1.8)
    Free T3: 3.1 (2.3-4.2)

    The blood work has also showed a high c-reactive protein, high cortisol (that crashed once in march 09 then shot right back up) and low vit D for the last 2 years.

    My new antibodies test results:

    Thyroglobulin Antibodies: <20 (<20 IU/mL)
    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies: <10 (<35 IU/mL)

    If anyone could help me understand this I would really appreciate it. I have horrible symptoms that have totally stopped my life. I cant even enjoy activites with my kids anymore or work.

    I suffer with:
    Dizziness
    Tired all the time even after sleeping 8-9 hours
    Nauseated alot
    extreme fatigue
    constipated alot
    anxiety
    weight gain
    trouble remembering things or thinking
    hot on the inside and cold on the outside
    very tired with any activities
    Horrible Headaches

    Thank you for your time,
    Emma

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-26-2013, 08:51 PM   #2
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Thyroid antibodies test results..Please help me understand what is going on..

    You Ab tests came back negative so that would suggest you don't have Hashimoto's. You could still have it, not everyone with Hashi's tests positive for Abs and not everybody with hypoT has Hashi's. Your low FT4 is clearly showing you're hypoT, it's no wonder you have symptoms. I think you would benefit from a thyroid supplement.

    Last edited by FinnMaid; 02-27-2013 at 12:03 AM.

     
    Old 02-27-2013, 02:34 PM   #3
    gloom
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 160
    gloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB User
    Re: Thyroid antibodies test results..Please help me understand what is going on..

    [QUOTE=Emma277;5138701]Hi, Its Emma and I am back again

    The blood work has also showed a high c-reactive protein, high cortisol (that crashed once in march 09 then shot right back up) and low vit D for the last 2 years.

    Maybe Adrenal Problems? Symptoms can be very similar to thyroid symptoms. I get the feeling doctors dislike going down that road because interpreting the test results for adrenal function is tricky.

    Also might suggest testing growth hormone. Very important for growth in childhood, but adults need reasonable levels of it or you feel crappy crappy.

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    thyroid



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!