It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • High TPO test??? Normal thyroid???

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-28-2013, 04:19 PM   #1
    Nylen22
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Location: Reno
    Posts: 1
    Nylen22 HB User
    High TPO test??? Normal thyroid???

    Hi!

    I am a 30 year old male. I am suffering from extremely bad fatigue. I am tired all of the time, whether I sleep or not. I have some depression, terrible brain fog, mood swings, headaches, etc. I do not feel like myself at all!

    About a month and a half ago I was found to have low Vitamin D levels. I scored 14. I was hopeful that this was my issue, but after a month of taking the Vitamin D I was feeling much worse and had raised my Vitamin D level to 32.5.

    I asked my doctor if I could have more tests and suggested testing my thyroid. My mother has hoshimoto's disease. I had blood tests done on my TSH, free T4 and TPO.

    My test results came back:

    TSH: 1.26 (.34-5.60)

    free t4: 1.09 (.58-1.64)

    TPO: 166 (0-34)

    My doctor did not seem to think that my raised TPO level (although I know people have much higher levels) was that big of a deal? I remember when my mother was going through thyroid issues she was very off, very emotional - roller coaster like, very sluggish, and very explosive (all of which I feel). Because my TSH and free T4 are normal does that mean I am ok? Does the raised TPO score mean something is wrong with my thyroid? I have been having fatigue issues for sometime now. Does the raised TPO level indicate I like my mother have hosimoto's even if the level is only 166?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-01-2013, 09:23 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: High TPO test??? Normal thyroid???

    Your free T4 is just below lab median at 48%. That's good for many people, but certainly not all of them. If your body is used to having, say, 60 or 65%, you'll begin feeling symptoms once it drops. And... Just as you have one shoe size within the standard size range, you have one free T4 level within its range that's right for you.

    Your perfectly "normal" TSH is throwing off your doctor. That's what they're taught is the most important level and that nothing else matters.

    I believe you're in the very early stages of Hashimoto's and that it's a matter of time before things become worse. Most MDs wouldn't treat you at this stage, but some would. If you feel up to the hunt, you should try to find one. You're too young to suffer until your gland ends up kaput.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!