It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • What are your numbers?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-06-2013, 01:27 PM   #1
    dizzyrors
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 9
    dizzyrors HB User
    What are your numbers?

    So I'm trying to put my finger on this. I keep getting told by docs that my numbers are within range and even though I have several classic hypothyroid symptoms (including being diagnosed Hashi and having hypthyroidism in the family) they insist that whatever is ailing me it is not endocrine or metabolic related. Then I go on this board and other boards and folks tell me that they would be wiped out if they had my numbers. So I'll share mine if you share yours.
    My last test done was last week: TSH 2.33 and Free T4 1.0 (range 0.8 - 1.8) No Free T3 was done.
    The test previous to that was TSH 2.07 Free T4 1.2 (same range as above) Free T3 2.5 (range 2.3-4.2). This test was done with me being on a 25mg dose of Levothyroxine for 5 weeks. The most recent test was me off of it for 3 days (doc took me off b/c he didn't think I needed it).

    So how many of you would feel crappy if you had my numbers?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-06-2013, 02:12 PM   #2
    Mamaof4girls
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Mamaof4girls's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Oregon, USA
    Posts: 16
    Mamaof4girls HB User
    Wink Re: What are your numbers?

    FREE T3 2.71 Range 2.77-5.27
    FREE T4 0.79 Range 0.58-1.65
    TSH 0.110 Range 0.400-5.800
    T3, REVERSE 12 Range 11-32

    My FT3 was from November, I had new labs done today , just waiting on results! I do feel like crap My FT4 was done 2-9-13, and same with the TSH. My RT3 was done 11-24-12. I am on my fourth Endo too......... I really hope she gets me feeling better!!! VERY SOON!! I felt so wonderful after I had my daughter last March, and then was put back on anti-thyroid in June of 2012, because of my low TSH......... it makes me furious these thyroid Dr.'s don't know what they're doing!! Now my right eye is swollen and my face is all broke out, I am tired, achy, brain fog, depression, irritated all the time, anxiety about everything I want to feel great again, I have four daughters to take care of and my hubby, who has COPD. I have a great sense of humor though thank-goodness!! My girls and husband make it better for me too! I will beat this Graves Disease!! I have had it 2 years now and I am 34.

     
    Old 03-06-2013, 07:11 PM   #3
    mayfliesmayfly
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: USA
    Posts: 50
    mayfliesmayfly HB Usermayfliesmayfly HB User
    Re: What are your numbers?

    I'm in the same boat as you are. Diagnosed Hashimoto's, inflammation shows on an ultrasound. An endo even told me if I went over 3 she's treat me. Of course, now that I'm over 3, it's still not good enough. She says it has to be over 3 multiple times.

    I actually had a doctor who was willing to give me synthetic replacement, but said I could talk to another endo who would use Armour. Of course, the endo said I didn't need it...

    For now, I'm getting them (slowly, very slowly) to test pretty much ALL of my hormones and other things.

    TSH
    7/09- 3.16 (0.1-5.5)
    10/12- 2.42 (0.2-4.2)
    11/12- 2.22 (0.2-4.2)
    12/12- 2.03 (0.1-5.5)
    1/13- 2.98 (0.1-5.5)
    2/13- 3.09 (0.1-5.5)

    FT4-
    10/12- 0.92 (0.78-2.11)
    11/12- 0.87 (0.78-2.11)
    12/12- 0.8 (0.8-1.7)
    1/13- 0.9 (0.8-1.7)

    FT3-
    10/12- 2.72 (2.3-6.9)
    11/12- 3.09 (2.3-6.9)

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!