It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Normal TSH, High FT4 and High T3 Uptake

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-09-2013, 08:47 AM   #1
    jennybean
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2013
    Posts: 1
    jennybean HB User
    Normal TSH, High FT4 and High T3 Uptake

    I am in the process of switching doctors and my new doctor just ordered new screenings done, tests my previous doctor did not. I just got the results and realize I won't hear from my doctor as it is the weekend. Searching the internet, I couldn't get any answers, so I thought I'd try here.

    I've been diagnosed as hypothyroid (I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis) in 2006 and have been taking levothyroxine ever since. My current dosage is 125 mcg.

    My tests came out:
    TSH: 2.74
    FT4 Index: 4.05 (Normal 1.40-3.40)
    T3 Uptake: 38 (Normal 23-37)

    Any thoughts on this? I did have a miscarriage (my fourth) on Dec 9, bleeding continuously until Jan 6 when I went in for a D&C. Bleeding continued after the D&C, and stopped when I went through a second course of antibiotics. I've had 2 normal cycles since then, though they have been a bit longer between periods than before. I am not experiencing any other hypothyroid symptoms, and have not had any hyperthyroid systems.

    Thanks for your help.

    Oh and my iron levels and Vit D levels are low, but that's pretty typical for me.

    Last edited by jennybean; 03-09-2013 at 08:52 AM. Reason: Adding iron/Vit D info

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-10-2013, 10:53 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Normal TSH, High FT4 and High T3 Uptake

    That's an outdated, almost useless set of tests for thyroid. The index test is just a math-calculated estimate of what your free T4 actually is. Since free T4 can be accurately measured directly, why any MD would believe an estimate is just as good is baffling.

    But your TSH alone signals that your dose of levoT [generic?] is probably too low or that any of several brand names might work better than a generic with your physiology.

    The optimal TSH for conception/pregnancy is no higher than 1.4 or so. If your aim is to have a successful pregnancy, you should find a doctor willing to adjust your med until that happens.

    It would be useful to be tested for TPO antibodies as well. High titers of them can adversely affect pregnancy. If you have them, a daily selenium supplement of 100-200 mcgs might help reduce them by up to 40%.

    When you have the TPO test, while you're at it, insist on the better thyroid panel than you've had: TSH, free T4, free T3, TPO antibodies.

    Good luck!
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    ft4, hashimoto thyroid disease, hypothyroidism



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!