It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Can you help me with my thyroid results?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-03-2013, 03:41 PM   #1
    shovad
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2013
    Posts: 2
    shovad HB User
    Can you help me with my thyroid results?

    Can someone help mw with my results,


    Here are my results from Jan 2013
    - TSH: 5.140 (0.450-4.500)
    - T4: 6.6 (4.5-12)
    - T3 uptake: 36 (24-39)
    - free thyroxine index: 2.4 (1.2-4.9)




    Date: April 2013
    - TSH: 3.060 (0.450-4.500)
    - Thyroxine (t4): 4.5 (4.5-12)
    - T3 uptake: 38 (24-39)
    - Free thyroxine index: 1.7 (1.2-4.9)
    - TPO: 183 (0-34)

    When my Jan 2013 results showed elevated TSH, my doctor advised me to retest in few months. According to my current lab results my TSH has come down but my TPO levels are high at 183. What do you guys think--- is this still Hashimotos and do you think I will need to be treated? Thanks!!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!