HealthBoards

HealthBoards (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   High TSH and High Free T4 (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/946268-high-tsh-high-free-t4.html)

BikerDude 04-13-2013 10:11 AM

High TSH and High Free T4
 
Just looking over some previous TSH results since I seem to be on TSH roller coaster each year. Found one from March of 2012 which showed the following:

TSH = 4.59 (range .30 to 4.20)
FREE T4 = 20.9 (range 11 to 20)

I keep the occasional symptom journal, and looking back at that time I see that I was on .100 dosage of Synthroid and I had symptoms of poor sleep with plenty of bloating.

Can anyone provide insight into what the high TSH & high T4 mean?

midwest1 04-13-2013 10:21 AM

Re: High TSH and High Free T4
 
If you took your Synthroid dose within 4-6 hours before the blood draw for the labs, it would explain the high free T4. For the most accurate FT4 reading, take your Synthroid after the blood draw.

BikerDude 04-13-2013 10:53 AM

Re: High TSH and High Free T4
 
[QUOTE=midwest1;5161350]If you took your Synthroid dose within 4-6 hours before the blood draw for the labs, it would explain the high free T4. For the most accurate FT4 reading, take your Synthroid after the blood draw.[/QUOTE]

Excellent point! My blood work result shows the sample collection was made at 1:37 pm.

Normally I never take meds on day of blood sample as I have the test in the morning & take my Synthroid right after. On this day I more than likely would have taken my meds in the morning due to it being an afternoon test.

Do you think that taking meds at 6:30am and then a blood test at 1:37pm could affect the FREE T4 result?

midwest1 04-13-2013 10:38 PM

Re: High TSH and High Free T4
 
According to an online thyroid textbook, T4 peaks 2 to 4 hours after an oral dose of levothyroxine and remains above normal for approximately 6 hours.
It seems as if the timing between your med and your test was at the outside limit, but it still could have made an impact on your result. After all, the guideline says specifically, "remains [b]above normal[/b]" for 6 hours. Unless you have another free T4 test with a result as high when you haven't taken your med, I wouldn't worry about it being high on this last one.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.