It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • TSH High T4 Free Normal

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-18-2013, 10:26 AM   #1
    Diabetessucks
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2013
    Posts: 2
    Diabetessucks HB User
    TSH High T4 Free Normal

    I have TSH done twice in one month. On March 16, Its was 5.8 which is out of standard range; however, my T4 was normal at .75. On April 12, It was 4.9 which is also out of range; T4 was normal at .74. My doctor feels TSH is slightly elevated but I should not be too concerned since T4 is normal. I have been feeling really sluggish for past 6 months or so. 2-3 cups of strong coffee is the only thing that gets me going. Even have to take caffeine pills sometime because I just don't have any energy. My legs hurts and sometime I wake up in night because my legs feel so heavy. I also want to mention that I am Insulin dependent Type 2 diabetic. My latest A1C was 7.4. I don't think its diabetes because it is well controlled for the most part. I would appreciate your input in this. Thanks.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-18-2013, 01:52 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: TSH High T4 Free Normal

    We need to know the reference range used for the T4 test. Most of the time, a result that low wouldn't be "normal" for at least 95% of the population. Low-normal equals inadequate for the vast majority of people. If free T4 isn't at least 50% of its ref. range, it will cause multiple symptoms of low thyroid.

    Post the range if you know it.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    Diabetessucks (04-19-2013)
    Old 04-19-2013, 08:37 AM   #3
    Diabetessucks
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2013
    Posts: 2
    Diabetessucks HB User
    Re: TSH High T4 Free Normal

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
    We need to know the reference range used for the T4 test. Most of the time, a result that low wouldn't be "normal" for at least 95% of the population. Low-normal equals inadequate for the vast majority of people. If free T4 isn't at least 50% of its ref. range, it will cause multiple symptoms of low thyroid.

    Post the range if you know it.
    THYROXINE, FREE (FREE T4) - Standard Range - 0.56-1.64 ng/dL

    Results - 3/14/13 - .74

    Results - 4/12/13 - .75

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE - Standard Range - 0.35-3.30 mcIU/mL
    Results - 3/14/13 - 5.32

    Results - 4/12/13 - 4.49

     
    Old 04-19-2013, 10:04 AM   #4
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: TSH High T4 Free Normal

    Your free T4 is merely 17% of its range... Meaning, it's way too low. That's reflected in your too-high TSH. (TSH for healthy people would be no higher than 1-2.)

    So, your doctor is sorely mistaken. You need a prescription for thyroid hormone, and if this guy won't give you one... Find a better doctor.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to midwest1:
    Diabetessucks (04-19-2013)
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!