It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Test results!?!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-29-2013, 05:24 PM   #1
    Tania47
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2013
    Posts: 5
    Tania47 HB User
    Test results!?!

    Ok so a year ago I got blood work done in order to get diet pills. They said everything was normal. In december I had more blood work done at a infertility doctor. I never went back to get the results I forgot about the appointment. I called today and they said I should come in because one of my tyroid test was abnormal. ?!?!?!? I only have the results from the test I got done a year ago.
    T3u 31% ref. range 20.0-38.5
    T4 9.6 UG/DL ref. range 4.4-12.4
    TSH 1.4 UIU/ml ref. range 0.3-5.1
    T7 2.98 ref. range 1.05-4.50

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-30-2013, 08:11 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Test results!?!

    None of those results would be considered abnormal.
    It's also an outdated, inaccurate set of tests. Perhaps the new set is the better one; if so, one of those tests might indeed be "abnormal".
    Or... It could be one of those in the previous set radically changed. A lot can happen in almost a year and a half's time with thyroid.

    The only way to know is to have a look at the newest results.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Old 05-01-2013, 06:14 PM   #3
    Tania47
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2013
    Posts: 5
    Tania47 HB User
    Re: Test results!?!

    I went to get my new results today. I have no idea what the test mean.
    T4 Free 1.23 ng/dL ref. range- [0.76-1.46]
    TSH 1.110 uIU/mL ref. range - [0.360-3.740]
    T3 Free 3.47 pg/mL ref. range- [2.18-3.98]
    TPO Ab >1300 IU/mL ref. range -[<=60]

    The doctor said he couldnt tell me much about the thyroid results due to him not being a thyroid specialist. He referred me to someone. I also got a high Testosterone score 90 ng/dL ref.range-[14-76]

     
    Old 05-01-2013, 06:15 PM   #4
    Tania47
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2013
    Posts: 5
    Tania47 HB User
    Re: Test results!?!

    I went to get my new results today. I have no idea what the test mean.
    T4 Free 1.23 ng/dL ref. range- [0.76-1.46]
    TSH 1.110 uIU/mL ref. range - [0.360-3.740]
    T3 Free 3.47 pg/mL ref. range- [2.18-3.98]
    TPO Ab >1300 IU/mL ref. range -[<=60]

    The doctor said he couldnt tell me much about the thyroid results due to him not being a thyroid specialist. He referred me to someone. I also got a high Testosterone score 90 ng/dL ref.range-[14-76]

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    abnormal, results, test, thyroid, tsh



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!