It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Help understanding my lab results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-15-2013, 01:35 PM   #1
    vonny123
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 4
    vonny123 HB User
    Help understanding my lab results

    Hi there. Last week I went to the doctor's to get checked out; while there she ordered a TSH test. Yesterday, I had to go back for a follow-up appointment, and was pretty surprised to see that my TSH results were drastically different.

    5/6 TSH test 13.05 (standard range given was 0.10 - 5.50 uIU/mL)
    5/14 TSH test 5.31 (standard range given was 0.10 - 5.50 uIU/mL)
    5/14 Free T4 1.0 (standard range given was 0.8-1.7 ng/dL)

    Additional Info: The doctors also suspect that I have systemic lupus based on the results of my ANA tests >> my anti-dsDNA came back negative but my Antibodies to Sm to came back positive.

    Anyone out there that can shed some light on my Thyroid labwork? Thank you so very much!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-15-2013, 02:14 PM   #2
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,085
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: Help understanding my lab results

    Regardless of the fluctuation in TSH, it looks like you are hypothyroid. Since you are suspected of having lupus (anti-Smith antibody is ver specific for it), I would want to find out if the thyroid problem is also autoimmune, Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I would want anti-thyroid antibodies (anti-TPO and anti-TG) checked. You will likely feel better energy wise when started on some thyroid replacement.

     
    Old 05-16-2013, 10:55 AM   #3
    vonny123
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 4
    vonny123 HB User
    Re: Help understanding my lab results

    Thank you so much Ms Ladybud for your advice; this is something I'll definitely follow up, thank you again - I greatly appreciate it. BTW, my anti-Smith antibody did come back positive, which indicates SLE.

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ladybud View Post
    Regardless of the fluctuation in TSH, it looks like you are hypothyroid. Since you are suspected of having lupus (anti-Smith antibody is ver specific for it), I would want to find out if the thyroid problem is also autoimmune, Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I would want anti-thyroid antibodies (anti-TPO and anti-TG) checked. You will likely feel better energy wise when started on some thyroid replacement.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!