It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Hashimotos Hypothyroid

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-17-2013, 12:33 PM   #1
    agmorr01
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 1
    agmorr01 HB User
    Question Hashimotos Hypothyroid

    Was diagnosed with Hashimotos about 5 years ago. My TSH level on 02/12 was 2.070. Felt fine. The last few months all of my symptoms have come back. Had labs tested and my TSH is not 7.350. My Doc said they are normal. I disagreed and told him my Levothyroxin needed to be increased, especially due to my symptoms. His answer was to stop all meds and recheck in 6 weeks. Currently I take 0.75 mcg a day.

    What does stopping it for 6 weeks and testing prove?

    I'm just going to feel worse than I do know. Please help.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-17-2013, 01:36 PM   #2
    sweetpotato13
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2012
    Posts: 1,355
    sweetpotato13 HB Usersweetpotato13 HB Usersweetpotato13 HB Usersweetpotato13 HB Usersweetpotato13 HB Usersweetpotato13 HB Usersweetpotato13 HB Usersweetpotato13 HB Usersweetpotato13 HB Usersweetpotato13 HB Usersweetpotato13 HB User
    Re: Hashimotos Hypothyroid

    You are so right to be concerned. You need to find a new endocrinologist.
    You meant "now" not "not", right, about that rising TSH? 7.350 is NOT NORMAL.
    Stay on your meds while you find a new doctor.
    (I have Hashis myself and my TSH is always below 1, where my endo wants it.
    My daughter has Hashis, same doctor, and she is around 2 or so. Three is at the top of the range that Hashi patients should be, I am told.)

     
    Old 05-18-2013, 09:47 AM   #3
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Hashimotos Hypothyroid

    I agree. TSH that high is never "normal". Find a better doctor.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    hashimotos



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!