It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Test results (ultrasound and thyroid panel)

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-29-2013, 08:04 AM   #1
    Johnny928
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 5
    Johnny928 HB User
    Test results (ultrasound and thyroid panel)

    T3 = 36
    T4 = 7.1
    Free Thyroxine Index = 2.6
    TSH = 1.100

    Right lobe 5.0x1.6x2.2cm
    Left Lobe 4.4x1.5x1.8cm
    Isthmus 4.0mm

    Mild enlargement of right lobe. A single nodule is present.
    Nodule... Front... Left... 6x4x5mm small complex cyst, lower pole

    Findings:

    Small nodule left lobe of the thyroid gland. Fine needle aspiration not recommended.

    Slight enlargement of right thyroid lobe.

    End.

    Okay, so I have pretty broad symptoms. I definitely have general anxiety disorder and depression but always wondered if my thyroid was off. I got the ultrasound to check out a neck lymph node and had them check the thyroid for the hell of it. I obviously don't like the fact that I have a complex cyst there even though it's small. And why is my right lobe slightly enlarged? Would you guys be alarmed by these findings? Radiologist doesn't recommend going further. Thoughts? Thx.

    Last edited by Johnny928; 05-29-2013 at 08:09 AM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-29-2013, 09:05 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Test results (ultrasound and thyroid panel)

    Blood tests reveal thyroid function... The amount of circulating hormone in the bloodstream. Imaging tests only reveal the physical condition of the gland and say nothing about thyroid hormone levels.

    I wouldn't be alarmed by the result of your imaging test, but there's too little information shown by that particular blood test panel to know anything for sure about thyroid function. [If you know the lab's reference range for the T4, please post it. We can't tell anything from the result if we don't know the reference range.]

    Nodules, cysts, and enlargement of the gland can happen when thyroid function is "off". You need the better panel of tests to know if that's the case with you. It would be worth insisting on another set of tests for TSH, free T4 (not total, as you had), TPO antibodies, and Tg antibodies. Directly measured free T4 is a far superior test to the thyroxine index you had.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Old 05-29-2013, 10:37 AM   #3
    Johnny928
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 5
    Johnny928 HB User
    Re: Test results (ultrasound and thyroid panel)

    Thanks for the reply. Here's the reference range...

    T3 = 36 Ref 24-39 %

    T4 = 7.1 Ref 4.5-12.0

    Free Thyroxine Index = 2.6 Ref 1.2-4.9

    TSH = 1.100 Ref 0.450-4.500


    I know there's antibody tests and more advanced testing, the question is, when is it warranted? I know my thyroid could still be off with my levels all being normal but is that the norm or more of a less likely possibility?

     
    Old 05-29-2013, 11:17 AM   #4
    gloom
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 160
    gloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB User
    Re: Test results (ultrasound and thyroid panel)

    Offhand it seems to me that your thyroid lab results are pretty normal. And the small nodule is likely nothing. So there isn't any reason to suspect that your thyroid can't produce the hormones your body needs.

    You might also look to make sure your B12 and Vitamin D levels are okay. Check for low iron. There are other hormones that can also cause problems when they are off. Also don't forget sleep apnea and metabolic syndrome.

     
    Old 05-29-2013, 11:58 AM   #5
    Johnny928
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 5
    Johnny928 HB User
    Re: Test results (ultrasound and thyroid panel)

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by gloom View Post
    Offhand it seems to me that your thyroid lab results are pretty normal. And the small nodule is likely nothing. So there isn't any reason to suspect that your thyroid can't produce the hormones your body needs.

    You might also look to make sure your B12 and Vitamin D levels are okay. Check for low iron. There are other hormones that can also cause problems when they are off. Also don't forget sleep apnea and metabolic syndrome.
    Thanks.

    My b12 levels and folate were normal. CBC and CMP (14) were normal.
    I've had a sleep study a few years ago and it was suspicious and inconclusive so I'm going to revisit that soon. The problem with getting all these tests is that it's almost never ending. You can dig pretty deep in any direction...

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!