It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Synthroid to Nature Throid, crashed in 6 weeks.

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-02-2013, 04:26 PM   #1
    Kaybabyv
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: El Paso, Texas
    Posts: 14
    Kaybabyv HB User
    Synthroid to Nature Throid, crashed in 6 weeks.

    I had RAI treatment for Graves 15 years ago. I have only been on Synthroid since. I have ranged form 125 mcg to 200 mcg. I never felt completely well. None of the endos (I have seen them all) in town would prescribe NDT. In November of 2012 I found a wonderful OB/GYN that has a wellness practice. He is very into integrative medicine. Finally, I found someone that will prescribe NDT.

    These are my labs while on 175-200mcg (alternating) of Synthroid.

    11-15-2012

    Taking 175 – 200 mcg Synthroid during these test. Not feeling well, fatigued, hair falling out. Switched to 2 grains of Nature Throid after these tesst.

    TSH-0.04-L--0.40 – 4.50
    T4, Free-2.0-H--0.80- 1.8
    T3, Free- 2.9-- 2.3-4.2
    T3, Reverse-36--11-32

    Thyroid Perioxidase
    Antibodies- <10---<35
    Vitamin D- 73-30---100 ng/ml
    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol, Total-208-H---125-200
    HDL Cholesterol-71--> or = 46
    Triglycerides-72--<150
    LDL- Cholesterol-123--<130
    Chol/HDLC Ratio-2.9--<or = 5.0
    NON HDL Cholesterol-137
    Target for non-HDL cholesterol is 30 mg/dl higher than LDL cholesterol
    CMP
    Glucose-93--65-99
    UREA Nitrogen (BUN)- 21--7-25
    Creatinine-0.87--0.50-1.10
    eGFR Non-Afr. American-79--> or = 60
    eGFR African American-91--> or 60
    Bun/Creatinine Ratio-N/A
    Sodium-138--135-146
    Potassium-4.2--3.5-5.3
    Chloride-104--98-110
    Carbon Dioxide-24--21-33
    Calcium-9.8--8.6-10.2
    Protein, Tota-7.3--6.2-8.3
    Albumin/Globulin Ratio-2.0--1.0-2.1
    Bilirubin, Total-1.4-H--0.2-1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase-47--33-115
    AST-16--10-35
    ALT-9--6-40
    Hemoglobin A1c-5.1--<5.7% of total Hgb
    Ferritin-2--10-232

    CBC (H/H, RBC, INDICES, WBC, PLT)
    White Blood Cell count-3.8--3.8-10.8
    Red Blood Cell count-4.62--3.80-5.10
    Hemoglobin-15.1--11.7-15.5
    Hematocrit-43.7--35.0-45.0
    MCV-94.7--80.0-100.0
    MCH-32.7--27.0-33.0
    MCHC-34.5--32.0-36.0
    RDW-13.2--11.0-15.0
    Platelet Count-178--140-400



    Medications

    Synthroid 175mcg-200mcg (alternating)
    Prozac 10 mg
    Ativan 1 mg (bedtime)
    Allegra 180 mg
    Vitamin D 10,000 mg

    After these labs I was switched to 2 grains of Nature Throid. The following are my labs on the NT.

    02-27-2013

    Started 2 grains NT in December 2012.

    Did not take NT the morning of the labs. Feeling great. Hair no longer falling out, more energy. Doctor did not want to prescribe iron due to my IBS-C.


    TSH-0.05-L--0.40-4.50
    T4, Free-0.7-L--0.8-1.8
    T3, Free-2.3--2.3-4.2
    T3, Reverse-13--11-32
    Coenzyme Q10-1.10--0.44-1.64
    Ferritin-28--10-232

    Medications

    Nature Throid 2 grains
    Progesterone 100 mg
    Prozac 10 mg
    Ativan 1 mg (bedtime)
    Allegra 180 mg
    Vitamin D 10,000 mg

    Supplements

    Adapt
    B-Complex
    Fish oil
    Vitamin C (500 mg)
    Calcium
    Magnesium Citrate
    Probiotics
    Selenium
    Poly Vytamyns

    04-25-2013

    Not feeling well. Did not take NT the morning of the labs. Adapt discontinued due to stomach upset. Feeling fatigued. Hair falling out, not feeling well. Muscle aches, all over tiredness and brain fog, lower back pain.


    TSH-1.55--0.40- 4.50
    T4, Free-0.7-L--0.8-1.8
    T3, Free-2.2-L--2.3-4.2
    T3, Reverse-10--8-25


    Medications

    Nature Throid 2 grains
    Progesterone 100 mg
    Prozac 10 mg
    Ativan 1 mg (bedtime)
    Allegra 180 mg
    Vitamin D 10,000 mg

    May 2, 2013
    having palpitations. Dose lowered to 1.5 – 2 grains alternating. I normally had palpitations when receiving to much medication. First time I was hypo and having hyper symptoms. I had not taken any Nature Throid for 3 days prior to these labs. Discontinued Mag. Citrate and PolyVytamns due to stomach upset. Very fatigued, heart racing, feeling wired. Muscle pain/weakness. Hair falling out, constipated, brain fog. Not taking anything for Adrenal support. I will never adjust my dose without labs. 5- 23-13 placed back on Synthroid 200 mcg. Started myself on Isocort on 5-25-13, doctor had never heard of it.

    5/22-2013

    TSH-9.580-H--0.400-5.00
    T4, Free-0.92--0.80-2.00
    T3, Free-1.7-Lf--2.0-4.4
    T3, Reverse-14.3--9.2-24.1

    WBC-3.76-L--4.50-11.00
    RBC-4.99--4.20-5.40
    Hgb-16.2-H--12.0-16.0
    Hct- 47.5-H--37.0-47.0
    MCV-95.3-H--82.0-95.0
    MCH-32.4-H--27.0-31.0
    MCHC-34.0--32.0-36.0
    RDW-13.3--12.0-15.0
    Platelet Count-213--130-400
    MPV-7.4--7.0-11.0

    Medications

    Nature Throid 1.5 - 2 grains (alternating)
    Progesterone 100 mg
    Prozac 10 mg
    Ativan 1 mg (bedtime)
    Allegra 180 mg
    Vitamin D 10,000 mg

    Supplements

    B-Complex
    Fish oil
    Vitamin C (500 mg)
    Calcium
    Probiotics
    Selenium
    Digestive Enzymes
    Betaine HCL
    L Glutamine
    Isocort

    5-24-2013

    These additional tests were ordered after the 5-22-13 tests. I had been off of NT for 3 days, taking Synthroid 200 mcg for 2 days. Very fatigued, heart racing, feeling wired. Muscle pain/weakness. Hair falling out, constipated, brain fog. Taking Isocort for 1 day.

    Sodium Lvl-139--135-145
    Potassium Lvl-4.1--3.5-5.3
    Chloride Lvl-104--98-110
    CO2-29--21-31
    AGAP-10-L--11-18
    Calcium Lvl-9.8--8.5-10.5
    BUN-15--6-20
    Creatinine Lvl-0.94--0.30-1.20
    BUN/Creat-16.0--10.0-20.0
    Total Protein- 6.9--6.0-8.5
    Albumin Lvl-4.6-H--3.1-4.5
    Globulin-2.3-L--2.9-5.0
    A/G Ratio-2.0--1.1-2.2
    Bili Total-0.8--0.0-1.3
    Alk Phos-4--<125
    ALT -1--0-40
    AST-15--0-40
    GFR African Amer-77-->60
    GFR Non African Ame-64-->60
    Glucose Lvl-91--70-100
    Magnesium Lvl- 2.20--1.70-2.20
    Ferritin-28.3--10.0-270.0
    Vit B12 Lvl-1305-H--250-966
    Vit D 25 Lvl Hydroxy i-81--30-100
    Aldosterone-34.4-Hf-- 0.0-30.0


    Doctor is stumped, placed back on Synthroid 200mcg. I have been taking Isocort on my own 3 tabs early and mid morning. Doctor only gives Adapt for adrenal support.

    I don't want to be back on Synthroid, but I felt so sick after the 6 week mark. I don't know why I crashed. I am seeing a Hematologist for my low ferritin etc. I don't know how to proceed with my doseaging and have no idea what to do for the adrenals. I had a 24 hour saliva test done in 11-2012, while I was on Synthroid.

    11-30-12
    Saliva Cortisol


    06:00 – 8:00 a.m.-7-Depressed--13-24
    11:00 – 1:00 p.m.-4-Depressed--5-10
    04:00 – 05:00 p.m.-7-Normal--3-8
    10:00 – Midnight-2—Normal--1-4

    Remarks: Depressed morning Cortisol is suggestive of marginal HPA performance. Normal rhythms exhibit highest Cortisol value for the day at 7-8 am.

    DHEA

    Pooled Value-3—Borderline—3-10
    Zone 4 - Maladapted Phase II
    This zone represents a marginal cortisol output with reduced DHEA levels reflecting a limited adrenal response. The utilization of the precursor pregnenolone is usually limited and the adrenal cortex may show hypertrophic changes. Under stress most patients in maladaptation phase II will have a suboptimal response to stress. This suboptimal response is any response not consistent with normal dilurnal cortisol and production pattern. This condition is usually the outcome of chronic and protracted stress exposure.

    MB2S SIgA-12—Depressed---Normal 25-60----Borderline 20-25
    FI4 Gliadin Ab, SIgA (Saliva)—Negative--Borderline 13-15--Positive >15

    DHEA augmentation recommended.

    Thank you so much for reading. I really could use some help.

    Vonda

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-04-2013, 03:25 AM   #2
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: Synthroid to Nature Throid, crashed in 6 weeks.

    Hello, Sorry for what you are going through. Hope going back on synthroid will make you feel better. If you are not converting to T3 maybe doc will give you some cytomel or some type of T3.

    I did notice that your ferritin is quite low which shows that you might be anemic. If you are iron deficient as well as low cortisol, this will keep the thyroid hormones from reaching your cells. And, also make you feel terrible.

    You need a full iron panel Serum iron, Saturation, TIBC, UIBC plus the ferritin. You already have the ferritin.

    Being hypothyroid we have problems hanging on to iron.

    The saliva cortisol testing is much more reliable then the bloodtesting.
    __________________
    ** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

     
    Old 06-04-2013, 09:18 AM   #3
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Synthroid to Nature Throid, crashed in 6 weeks.

    The problem might be as simple as your body isn't processing the Nature-throid. After the reformulation of the original product that worked very well for me, it completely stopped working for many former successful users. They changed the binder to one containing more cellulose. Since the human gut can't digest cellulose, the hormone gets caught up in the binder and passes through unabsorbed. [Armour was also changed this way. I used it for almost 8 years; after the change in binder, it no longer worked at all.] I circumvented the reformulation[s] by switching to compounded thyroid, Erfa from Canada, and finally NP Thyroid. Any of these products may be better for your particular physiology than Nature-throid.

    It also may be you weren't given a high enough dose. Your free Ts never did rise to levels of an average healthy person's.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Old 06-04-2013, 10:14 AM   #4
    Kaybabyv
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: El Paso, Texas
    Posts: 14
    Kaybabyv HB User
    Re: Synthroid to Nature Throid, crashed in 6 weeks.

    Thank you both for your comments. I was started on Adapt for adrenals when I started the NT. It caused stomach upset so it was stopped. Doc said I was ok not to have anything for adrenals. He also didn't think my ferritin levels were a problem. I realize now that I should have had my adrenals and ferritin in order before starting the NT. I started myself on Isocort 3 tablets in the morning and at noon. I also started taking Ferretts Iron (ferrous fumarate 325mg).

    I don't know where to go from here. Do I just stay on the Synthroid until my cortisol and ferritin improve? I'm afraid to take Cytomel with my adrenals and iron not in check. My doctor is really nice, but just not as knowledgeable in this area.

    Any suggestions?

    Vonda

    Last edited by Kaybabyv; 06-04-2013 at 10:22 AM.

     
    Old 06-05-2013, 12:34 PM   #5
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: Synthroid to Nature Throid, crashed in 6 weeks.

    My iron is low and take levothyroxine plus a little T3 about 6.25 because cannot tolerate more then that. Low adrenals, low iron makes it hard to tolerate a raise in T3, but a little T3 might help you store the iron better.

    You might want to take that much iron for about two weeks to build it up then after that take less because too much iron may suppress your T3. That is what happened to me.

    If you have high TIBC, then you can tolerate a lot of iron but if it is low you only need to take a small amount a day. Its just complicated
    __________________
    ** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!