It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Utilizing Adaptogens to strengthen Adrenals / Thyroid

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-07-2013, 10:22 AM   #1
    RUTHIE1958
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2013
    Posts: 1
    RUTHIE1958 HB User
    Utilizing Adaptogens to strengthen Adrenals / Thyroid

    55 Female, 110 pounds 5 ft 1

    Sub clinical hypo thyroid (see Thyroid test results below) / Possibly sluggish adrenals (see saliva test results below)

    Work out 5-6 days a week, juice daily, no sugar/few processed foods (Turkey lunch meat now and then).

    Can't go much slower than I have.. smiles..

    Took that 15 mg dose and halved it again to be half (7.5) of the 15!

    Well the hyper kicked right back in so I weaned self off of that.

    I researched more on why I may be over responsive, and kept noticing that it is stated:

    If that is the response on super low dosing, then it may be calling attention
    to either anemia or sluggish adrenals.

    I had sent in adrenal saliva testing prior to starting on on NP Thyroid.
    The results were returned yesterday as follows:

    Note: I probably did the latest evening dose at too late an hour (10:30)?


    Test
    Cortisol

    Gender: Female Age: 55
    Samples Collected: 05-24-2013

    6:20 AM 8.3 (3.7-9.5)
    12:15 PM 1.8 (1.2-3.0)
    5:40 PM 0.7 (0.6-1.9)
    10:30 PM 1.4 H (0.4-1.0)

    What does anyone make of this?

    Based on my bodies over response to small dose of NP Thyroid, I am
    now turning back to review how to replenish adrenals. I feel better when
    taking Rhodiola, and never did so loyally. It is noted that Rhodiola in itself,
    is not as good as combining it with other herbs and adaptogens.

    The journey continues...

    All insight welcome!


    TSH 3.55 (Standard Range 0.27-4.20 uIU/mL)
    Free Thyroxine 1.13 (Standard Range 0.93-1.70 ng/dL)
    Free T3 2.9 (Standard Range 2.4-4.2 pg/mL)

    I began treatment with NP Thyroid on 5/26/2013
    The above levels were prior to treatment.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    adaptogen, adrenal, ashwagandha, rhodiola, thyroid



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!