It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Cortisol levels and hashimotos?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-06-2013, 09:09 PM   #1
    MichelleAnne
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Toronto ON Canada
    Posts: 111
    MichelleAnne HB User
    Cortisol levels and hashimotos?

    Can anyone help me understand whats going on?

    6 years ago when I first fell ill, the doctors had no idea what was wrong with me. They ran all sorts of tests. One of the tests which was done in the year 2007. They checked my hormone levels. The doctor wrote down on my results "lots of androgens" went and saw a specialist who said nothing was to worry about and my illness was all in my head sort of thing.

    Then 4 years after that they tested me for thyroid, it kept coming back as "normal" subclinical. Then when they ran an anti-thyroid panel it came back higher than normal, something around 200 normal is <35. I was then diagnosed with hashimotos.

    Since I am still ill, I have been seeing several specialists. They are continuing to run tests. My last test was to check my cortisol levels again. It's been about 6 years since they re-checked. My levels came back abnormal, so she is redoing the test because my first test came back out of range. She also had be do an US which found a 1cm nodule on my thyroid. I also had an mri done, for the forgetfulness I have. That came back also abnormal. Lots of white brain foci, whatever that is. I am 32 years old and I shouldn't have that much she said, but shes sending me to a neurologist as that is their specialty.

    Question is what is cortisol and Dhea, and what do they have to do with hashimotos?

    My lab results from 2007 for my hormone levels were:
    cortisol morning - 736 - reference range (170-540)
    DHEAS - 8.6 - reference range (1.6-6.9)
    TESTOSTERONE - 4.6 - reference range <1.0

    Unsure of my recent labs though!

    My symptoms are all that of hyperthyroidism. Especially anxiety and panic attacks. I constantly feel nervous all the time and my body aches and I fatigue extremely fast!!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!