It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Need Lab Results Interpretation!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-21-2013, 08:25 AM   #1
    rmpitsch
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    rmpitsch's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2013
    Location: Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts: 1
    rmpitsch HB User
    Need Lab Results Interpretation!

    I have been experiencing the symptoms of hypothyroid for years, but only recently has my doctor put the lab request in to test for thyroid issues. Please help me interpret these numbers.

    TSH (Reflex to T4) 0.61 ref range: 0.35 - 4.94

    I talked to the nurse and she said no problems at all because I'm still in the range. Is this correct? I still have to wait a month before I can talk to the doctor at my appointment.

    Please help!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-21-2013, 10:44 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Need Lab Results Interpretation!

    No, it's not correct.

    Your TSH is much lower than healthy people have on average. Even though it's technically within range, it still merits additional tests... Free T4 is a must. Insist on it. If FT4 is lower than lab median, it's too low; if it's at the very bottom of its range, it's extremely too low. Just being "in range" for any one thyroid test is no guarantee of thyroid health. If you can, also insist on TPO and Tg antibodies tests.

    TSH that low coupled with low FT4 may be evidence of hypothyroidism due to pituitary disease instead of direct thyroid failure.

    Just so you know, the test "TSH with reflex to T4" is a cheapo way of practicing medicine.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    lab results, tsh



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!