It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Help, please!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-05-2014, 11:38 AM   #1
    Tbspoon
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Posts: 3
    Tbspoon HB User
    Help, please!

    Wow--this got long! Sorry about that!
    33 yr old female, takes Zyrtec, ambien 7.5 mg, align

    Overall be been 'healthy' my whole life--usually didn't get sick-didn't go to dr very often--changed 2 years ago.

    Finally started going back to dr for checkups about 5 years ago and one thing I always mentioned was being tired but nothing was done. Last year (nov of 2012) I insisted on running thyroid function and she only ran TSH. It came back at (if memory serves me) 2.5 (range 0.5-5.0). I had emergency gallbladder surgery in Oct 2012 and she kinda joked that it would take time to recover from surgery and have my energy back--never mind I've always been tired and had mentioned it for the last 5 years. In June of 2013 I had horrid pain like gallbladder pain again and was unable to see my dr. Instead I got into my childhood doctor who pushed for answers and got me into a specialist ASAP. I had 2 surgeries in 2 weeks for Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction and that took care of those symptoms.
    At my annual (with my new dr--the one from childhood) I mentioned being tired and he took it seriously and was concerned that there was a history of it and ran lots of labs -Protocol only allowed him to run TSH which came back as 1.05 and since it was 'normal' isn't allowed to run more. He referred me to sleep dr. I've also started losing a lot of hair and even had a bald spot which the derm diagnosed as alpecia areata and is treating with injections. Both derm and sleep dr asked about thyroid but again with 1.05 I'm considered normal. I didn't realize the extensive family history on my dads side when they asked about it.

    Could this point to thyroid or do I need to be looking for something else?
    Symptoms:
    Tired, overweight, unable to lose weight, hair loss, hard time concentrating, lack of interest in things, basal body temp 96.3-97.0, cold hands/feet but hot trunk, some facial hair growing on chin, no appetite a lot of times, gritty/brining eyes, sometimes lump in throat, diarrhea/constipation (diarrhea could be result of surgeries)

    Where do I go from here? I see sleep doc and derm again in a week. What other tests should I ask for. I think my derm will run anything and everything I ask for.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-05-2014, 12:32 PM   #2
    Rabidcamel
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: cusseta,ga USA
    Posts: 119
    Rabidcamel HB User
    Re: Help, please!

    Your In a boat like myself.....hard to know anything without a full thyroid panel with thyroid test .....I know gallbladder removal has a huge digestive impact....and that itself can cause alot of problems

     
    Old 01-05-2014, 12:58 PM   #3
    Btvoss
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Posts: 6
    Btvoss HB User
    Re: Help, please!

    Def. push for Free T3 and Free T4 tests and cortisol! My Tsh usually runs "normal" but my other numbers weren't optimal. I have started 12.5 mcg of Cytomel and 75 mcg of synthroid and am starting to feel better. Go back in five weeks for a follow up blood test. I have all of the same symptoms as you plus joint pain, and depression. Its also a very good idea to have your B12, Vit D, ferritin and magnesium checked. Bc of the bum thyroid it affects your absorption of vitamins as well!

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to Btvoss For This Useful Post:
    Tbspoon (01-07-2014)
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    sphincterotomy, thyroid blood tests, thyroid symptoms, tiredness



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!