It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Low TSH normal free T4

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-28-2014, 04:44 PM   #1
    Vrios06
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Vrios06's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Posts: 3
    Vrios06 HB User
    Low TSH normal free T4

    I am getting really frustrated with my dr. D not really giving me answers! In april 2013 my TSH levels were .48 (within normal range) I got tested last week on Friday and my TSH levels are .25 and my free T4 is 1.1 (within normal range). I have been feeling really sick lately with very bad nausea (I am not pregnant) and have just been feeling really down with a rapid heart rate of 103 bpm! My dr says I'm obese and that's why I am having these symptoms but seems to be ignoring my thyroid test results. Is it because it's not low enough to worry about and it's really no big deal yet? I also have many nodule and one takes some color.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-28-2014, 04:46 PM   #2
    Vrios06
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Vrios06's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Posts: 3
    Vrios06 HB User
    Re: Low TSH normal free T4

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Vrios06 View Post
    I am getting really frustrated with my dr. She is not really giving me answers! In april 2013 my TSH levels were .48 (within normal range) I got tested last week on Friday and my TSH levels are .25 and my free T4 is 1.1 (within normal range). I have been feeling really sick lately with very bad nausea (I am not pregnant) and have just been feeling really down with a rapid heart rate of 103 bpm! My dr says I'm obese and that's why I am having these symptoms but seems to be ignoring my thyroid test results. Is it because it's not low enough to worry about and it's really no big deal yet? I also have many nodules and one takes some color.

     
    Old 01-29-2014, 02:57 AM   #3
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Low TSH normal free T4

    I think you should get FT3 tested. With typical ranges for FT4 your level would be on the low side but with hypoT TSH typically rises, your TSH level is a bit on the low side and your symptoms could also be pointing towards hyperT. FT3 could give you more info on what's really going on.

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    thyroid blood tests, thyroid disorders, thyroid nodules



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!