It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • ugggg … what do these results mean?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-05-2014, 12:29 PM   #1
    lsh22
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Posts: 7
    lsh22 HB User
    ugggg … what do these results mean?

    hi everyone…
    I'm new to this and wondering if these lab results would be the reason i have been having weird twitching and vibrating sensations, as well as anxiety. the free t4 is high, but would just that much over the normal range make a difference? and the free t3 is within normal range, but barely. hopefully this is why i have been feeling so lousy. thank you!

    tsh .93 (.3-5.5)
    free t4 26 (11-22)
    free t3 4.1 (4.0-7.8)

    lsh

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-05-2014, 09:02 PM   #2
    Rabidcamel
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: cusseta,ga USA
    Posts: 119
    Rabidcamel HB User
    Re: ugggg … what do these results mean?

    I'd reccomend you get your antibodies checked TPOab and antithyroglobulin....I get those same sensations when my t4 runs high

     
    Old 04-05-2014, 09:26 PM   #3
    Rabidcamel
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: cusseta,ga USA
    Posts: 119
    Rabidcamel HB User
    Re: ugggg … what do these results mean?

    Also are you on any medicines especially blood pressure medicine?

     
    Old 04-06-2014, 10:41 AM   #4
    lsh22
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Posts: 7
    lsh22 HB User
    Re: ugggg … what do these results mean?

    thank you for your response! the vibrating thing is really unnerving and good to hear it is likely thyroid related. i'm not on any medications….but my GP prescribed beta blockers until i see the endo in a couple of weeks. I only took them for a couple of days though, they made me really sleepy and since the symptoms are manageable (not fun but manageable) i decided to make do without them if i can.
    i just can't figure out how i could have ft4 high and ft3 low. am i hyper or hypo?!
    also i have developed tinnitus in the past 2-3 weeks and hoping it is also related and will go away once my thyroid levels are normal??
    thanks again!

     
    Old 04-06-2014, 01:47 PM   #5
    Rabidcamel
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: cusseta,ga USA
    Posts: 119
    Rabidcamel HB User
    Re: ugggg … what do these results mean?

    Your pretty much describing all the symptoms i've had....Unfortunately my doctors are still in a "Lets wait and see"" attitude. And I still have alot of tinnitus when my t4 is high the muscles in my neck ache and burn and I know that really contributes to my tinnitus.
    With the way your numbers look i'm sure your probably having some hyper and hypo symptoms. There are a multitude of things that can cause t4/t3 numbers like that. I sincerely hope your doctors "Get on the Ball" and get you fixed up so you don't have to put up with it for long. There are a few things I have found that ease my symptoms some. I've found limiting gluten, iodized salt, and I have all but quit smoking. I'm not sure these things will help you but they have eased my suffering a bit.

     
    Old 04-06-2014, 04:00 PM   #6
    lsh22
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Posts: 7
    lsh22 HB User
    Smile Re: ugggg … what do these results mean?

    Thanks again! it is soooo reassuring to hear you have had similar symptoms and they are thyroid related…it is relieving to think that in time they will go away, or at least diminish. My GP is the same, thinks its a temporary thing that will resolve itself in the next few months. blood tests this thursday will show if anything has changed.
    i was thinking when i ate chocolate or sugar the tinnitus was worse so trying to limit that, but didn't think about the gluten.
    i have a lot more empathy now for anyone i hear who has a thyroid issue. i can't believe the symptoms it can create.
    thanks for your input.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Herpes type specific hsv-2 igg blood test results (CLARIFICATION NEEDED) jackfrost27 Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 0 06-05-2013 03:58 PM
    Better results - PRK or Lasik? justind301 Lasik Eye Surgery 0 05-05-2013 01:56 PM
    Need help analyzing blood work results... monica2323 Thyroid Disorders 16 04-20-2013 10:12 AM
    Test Results, Why no T3 number? CindyinAtl Thyroid Disorders 4 03-03-2013 01:18 AM
    Thyroid Results... TSH Slightly High, T3 & T4 Ok... help! undertheivy Thyroid Disorders 3 02-05-2013 12:55 PM

    Tags
    thyroid disorder



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!