It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Vitamins & Supplements Message Board

  • Low Ferritin and Iron, feeling awful.

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-03-2009, 05:05 AM   #1
    Kathy444
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Kathy444's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Location: Harwinton, CT USA
    Posts: 4
    Kathy444 HB User
    Low Ferritin and Iron, feeling awful.

    I am new here, and also newly diagnosed with iron deficiency. My hemoglobin is a 10 and my ferritin a 6, B12 434 which my doctor said is within range, thyroid 1.43 also normal. I feel exhausted all the time, have a rapid pulse rate, fuzzy thinking, a dull headache most days...I barely have enough energy to cook, and some days I don't. I also have an anxiety disorder, panic attacks and agoraphobia which make getting to the doctor a challenge to say the least. I was anemic in my early 20's but being in my 20's I didn't follow through very long with taking my iron pills. Never really ever felt up to par...The anxiety started in my teens went away for years and came back in my early 30's which lead me to become disabled. I am 47 now and feeling worse than ever. I have always had a heavy and long menstrual cycle, so I believe that is what is causing the anemia.

    Okay, now to some questions; how long will it take to feel better? I only started taking Ferrous Sulfate 2 weeks ago, two days later I started my menstrual cycle it was typical 4 or 5 days pretty heavy and gone in 7.....but now I feel even more tired than before I started taking the iron, my guess is my menstrual cycle further depleted the iron. I take 65 mg twice a day.....should I be taking more? I need to get some energy back as my husband is also disabled from a terrible car accident and it's just me trying to take care of everything. He has some good days where he actually goes out and picks up some groceries (I don't leave the house (agoraphobic) so everything is quite challenging now. I also have been taking a PPI for GERD for over 12 years now, but as I said the doctor said my B12 is within normal range. Any input would be so appreciated. sorry so long....

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-25-2009, 09:03 PM   #2
    wackytoposthere
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2002
    Location: Lytle, TX
    Posts: 331
    wackytoposthere HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin and Iron, feeling awful.

    Are you sure your not depressed? That can make you very tired with out even doing anything. I never understood conventional medicine, in alternative medicine, we take it to heal or strengthen our body system to heal it's self, but in conventional medicine
    you have to rely on it for years or forever (over 12 years ).

     
    Old 10-03-2011, 11:32 AM   #3
    LL37
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    LL37's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2009
    Location: Portland OR
    Posts: 229
    LL37 HB UserLL37 HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin and Iron, feeling awful.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Kathy444 View Post
    I am new here, and also newly diagnosed with iron deficiency. My hemoglobin is a 10 and my ferritin a 6, B12 434 which my doctor said is within range, thyroid 1.43 also normal. I feel exhausted all the time, have a rapid pulse rate, fuzzy thinking, a dull headache most days...I barely have enough energy to cook, and some days I don't. I also have an anxiety disorder, panic attacks and agoraphobia which make getting to the doctor a challenge to say the least. I was anemic in my early 20's but being in my 20's I didn't follow through very long with taking my iron pills. Never really ever felt up to par...The anxiety started in my teens went away for years and came back in my early 30's which lead me to become disabled. I am 47 now and feeling worse than ever. I have always had a heavy and long menstrual cycle, so I believe that is what is causing the anemia.

    Okay, now to some questions; how long will it take to feel better? I only started taking Ferrous Sulfate 2 weeks ago, two days later I started my menstrual cycle it was typical 4 or 5 days pretty heavy and gone in 7.....but now I feel even more tired than before I started taking the iron, my guess is my menstrual cycle further depleted the iron. I take 65 mg twice a day.....should I be taking more? I need to get some energy back as my husband is also disabled from a terrible car accident and it's just me trying to take care of everything. He has some good days where he actually goes out and picks up some groceries (I don't leave the house (agoraphobic) so everything is quite challenging now. I also have been taking a PPI for GERD for over 12 years now, but as I said the doctor said my B12 is within normal range. Any input would be so appreciated. sorry so long....
    Get your stomach acid production tested with the ph levels to prove it's high and you should even be on PPi's, most western doctors MISDIAGNOSE, and people take the wrong treatement and starve when they need more stomach acid to become healthier! I know, I was misdiagnosed by a RN. It goes hand in hand with malabsorption of things like iron, potassium, and magnesium(which causes panic attacks).

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    help---hair loss and low ferritin levels lana222 Hair Loss / Alopecia 13 01-18-2011 03:55 AM
    Low Ferritin and Iron, feeling awful. Kathy444 Anemia 12 02-09-2010 03:24 AM
    Ferritin of 8? pinkpixies Anemia 4 07-01-2009 03:36 PM
    Ferritin Results 22 THS - 0.32 roseenglish Anemia 6 06-25-2009 05:27 PM
    Ferritin and dizziness/balance Mac2 Anemia 34 04-29-2009 06:04 AM
    Low ferritin question Sherry1563 Anemia 14 12-16-2008 01:16 PM
    Low Ferritin, chest pain and anxiety! canadiangirl03 Anemia 5 08-18-2008 03:42 PM
    odd question..ferritin StephRabin Anemia 10 06-29-2008 08:43 PM
    Ferritin Level of 2 !!! Tina72 Anemia 5 12-16-2007 08:24 AM
    For the people who know ferritin sahaira Anemia 21 05-02-2007 06:13 AM

    Tags
    anemic, anxiety, low ferritin



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!