It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Vitamins & Supplements Message Board

Iron/Ferritin Lab results...anyone know?


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-11-2010, 11:26 AM   #1
Mandy321
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 9
Mandy321 HB User
Iron/Ferritin Lab results...anyone know?

Hi all,

While we are treating hypothyroidism it was suggestion to get Iron/Ferritin tested as well. Here are my husbands result.

TIBC: 291 (250-450)
UIBC: 199 (150-375)
Iron, serum: 92 (40-155)
% sat: 32 (15-55)
Ferritin: 418 (30-400)

What is concerning me is his high Ferritin. From what little I know it is/can be an indication of inflamation. My husband is not ill or in pain (at least not to either of our knowledge).

Does anyone know what steps or tests should be further persued to find out why Ferritin is elevated? I will be googling

Thanks in advance!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-11-2010, 12:11 PM   #2
bdrunner79
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 373
bdrunner79 HB Userbdrunner79 HB Userbdrunner79 HB Userbdrunner79 HB Userbdrunner79 HB User
Re: Iron/Ferritin Lab results...anyone know?

Ferritin is actually a protein whereby iron is stored in the body. It's roughly 20% composition of iron and the rest is the protein portion. You're right, proteins such as these are typically reactive to an acute situation, which could indicate inflammation. From what(?) I don't know, but the fact that his blood serum iron level is normal and ferritin is high, I'd suspect some sort of inflammation either from the hypothyroidism, or some other chronic issue that you may or may not be aware of.

 
Old 11-12-2010, 12:07 AM   #3
jonnstar
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
jonnstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,870
jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
Re: Iron/Ferritin Lab results...anyone know?

He is only slightly above the normal range - I wouldnt panic yet. be guided by his doctors advice.

Some people need to become regular blood donors in order to prevent their bodies accumelating too much iron.

 
Old 11-12-2010, 05:15 AM   #4
jenj770
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,434
jenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB User
Re: Iron/Ferritin Lab results...anyone know?

I agree with johnstar about your husband's ferritin level not being outrageously above normal. Maybe have it checked again in 3 or 4 months.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 07:02 AM
Worried about iron infusion, please answer! tricia906 Anemia 17 07-31-2011 01:43 PM
Why is my iron so low (5-6)? Shastagirl79 Chronic Fatigue 3 11-11-2010 06:48 AM
high serum iron low ferritin??? chis Anemia 4 05-03-2009 05:48 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 07:11 AM
Low ferritin & just given iron tablets shannon2009 Anemia 5 02-26-2009 08:57 AM
How do you Prevent Low Ferretin & Low Iron Saturation? StephieK Anemia 4 04-08-2008 08:15 PM
Food/tea and iron absorption innocence Anemia 9 02-26-2008 12:36 AM
My Iron Results. Looking For Some Advice, Thanks. doglover Anemia 5 11-21-2007 09:20 PM
Iron Deficiency--Could it be more? Melaniejoy80 Anemia 6 06-27-2007 09:03 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!