It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Women's Health Message Board

  • Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-16-2009, 07:08 AM   #1
    dolejaly
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    dolejaly's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: alma, mi
    Posts: 366
    dolejaly HB User
    Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

    In the past year I have had a problem w/ weight gain, the only problem is that it is only in my stomach area. My stomach looks as if I am 5-6 months pregnant, and it hurts w/ any kind of pressure on my stomach like my jeans, which I can no longer wear many of them due to the swelling. I normally wear jeans size 1 - 3 and now if I go bigger they bag in the legs so bad because the only area of my body that has increased is my stomach.
    I am not pregnant, and I had a pelvic exam and everything normal there. but, yet my stomach keeps increasing more and more. Even my doctor says that he has not seen my weight this high before except during my pregnancy's. He has not ordered any further tests and says well you are getting older. I am 44 yrs old, and I know when my body is not right and this hurts when there's pressure of any sort. This is not normal. I don't have a issue with gaining weight if my whole body would gain it equally. It even hurts when I bend down to shave my legs in the shower. Has anyone else went through this kind of problem and if so what is it and what can I do to help myself.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-16-2009, 03:31 PM   #2
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

    Only a doctor and the right type of testing can determine exactly what is going on. In my situation, i've found out that weight around the middle area is often hormonal, either due to your thyroid hormones being out or your estrogen to progesterone ratio being imbalanced due to an excess of estrogen.

    The other reasons for this occuring can be an intolerance to gluten (eg: wheat, rye, barley and for some people oats). It can also be due to poor digestion. I've cut back on a lot of gluten products and my doctor ran a stool analysis and it came up that i wasn't digesting protein correctly. Since taking prescription digestive enzymes my stomach is so much better.

    I gather from your post that your stomach always feels swollen/bloated and not just before/during your period? If you have had an internal and external ultrasound i'm not certain what else they could try.

    I would suggest getting a gluten intolerance blood test or cut out gluten containing foods and see how you feel after a couple of months or so. The other thing i've just remembered is dairy intolerance. Maybe cut out dairy for a few weeks and see how you go. If nothing has changed then cut out gluten. Using this process of elimination is best so that if you do see a difference you will know what was the cause, dairy or gluten.

    Can you get your doctor to check all your hormones (estrogen, progesterone, testosterone) and also get a full thyroid panel done, which must include TSH, T4, T3 and Thyroid Antibodies.

    Somebody else maybe be able to give you some more suggestions on what to do, what tests to ask for ect.

    I hope you find out what is the cause as i can just imagine how difficult it is.

     
    Old 03-16-2009, 06:51 PM   #3
    dolejaly
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    dolejaly's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: alma, mi
    Posts: 366
    dolejaly HB User
    Re: Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Audrey-B View Post
    Only a doctor and the right type of testing can determine exactly what is going on. In my situation, i've found out that weight around the middle area is often hormonal, either due to your thyroid hormones being out or your estrogen to progesterone ratio being imbalanced due to an excess of estrogen.

    The other reasons for this occurring can be an intolerance to gluten (eg: wheat, rye, barley and for some people oats). It can also be due to poor digestion. I've cut back on a lot of gluten products and my doctor ran a stool analysis and it came up that i wasn't digesting protein correctly. Since taking prescription digestive enzymes my stomach is so much better.

    I gather from your post that your stomach always feels swollen/bloated and not just before/during your period? If you have had an internal and external ultrasound i'm not certain what else they could try.

    I would suggest getting a gluten intolerance blood test or cut out gluten containing foods and see how you feel after a couple of months or so. The other thing i've just remembered is dairy intolerance. Maybe cut out dairy for a few weeks and see how you go. If nothing has changed then cut out gluten. Using this process of elimination is best so that if you do see a difference you will know what was the cause, dairy or gluten.

    Can you get your doctor to check all your hormones (estrogen, progesterone, testosterone) and also get a full thyroid panel done, which must include TSH, T4, T3 and Thyroid Antibodies.

    Somebody else maybe be able to give you some more suggestions on what to do, what tests to ask for ect.

    I hope you find out what is the cause as i can just imagine how difficult it is.

    Thank you for responding I was beginning to think no one else has ever dealt w/ this or even heard of it. I agree on the hormonal idea, being I am going through day/night sweats and can't make up my mind if I am cold or hot. I am so tired all the time. I am already on synthroid for a under-active thyroid, but I requested that the DR check my levels again because it is just getting worse and w/ this weight gain is unreal. For years I could always eat what ever and never phased me, but now I have no idea. I tested my weight for about 3 days and ate 1 piece of toast for breakfast and 1 orange and sometimes a low-fat yogurt for dinner just to see what would happen w/ my weight and i gained 3 lbs in that time. I worry because my mom had issues and by the time the DR would listen to her she had a 15 pound tumor in her stomach. I have a great relationship w/my doctor, but for some reason he just isn't listening to me that something is not right. I really appreciate your input, thanks again.......

     
    Old 03-18-2009, 09:02 AM   #4
    dolejaly
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    dolejaly's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: alma, mi
    Posts: 366
    dolejaly HB User
    Re: Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

    In addition to what I explained here I found myself at the doctors yesterday due to my heart pulsating beyond control, lightheadedness and feeling as if I was falling, unfortunately this all happens to me even while I am laying down, even if I am just watching t.v it will for no reason flare up. I also have been sweating as if I just came out of the shower....Well blood labs were done yesterday and results are in everything is normal...I am having a 48hr heart monitor being placed tomorrow, but what i did find out through research that heart condition can cause swelling in the abdomen and increase weight so much as 3 lbs in a day...Now I don't know if this is related, but what I do know the issue w/ the stomach feeling bloated no matter if I eat or not eat it just keeps getting bigger and bigger and my weight increases. All I know is I am uncomfortable and now with the issues that have increased and flared up in the past 5 days I actually am starting to feel like I am nuts...What other tests can be done to find out if it is hormonal? My TSH is normal, the other blood labs were, basic metabolic panel,cbc,platelets &aut diff all which came back normal. One thing that was different yesterday was after my labs were drawn I normally quit bleeding before I walk out of the office to find that 5 hrs later that the cotton ball on my arm was fully saturated w/ blood. I have never had that happen. My blood pressure was perfect as well yesterday......I am only 44 yrs old I am too young to fall apart ...

     
    Old 03-18-2009, 02:37 PM   #5
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

    Well i hope it's not a tumor, but surely they'd test for something like that???

    Aside from thryoid or food intolerances i can't think what else it might be. Have you posted on the thyroid section of the healthboard? as i've read of ladies putting on weight without chaning their routine.

    A lady i work with has issues with insulin resistance and no matter how small a meal she eats and exercises like crazy and just drinks water, she finds it hard to lose weight and is putting it on. She is seeing a doctor who specialises in hormones and this doctor is putting down to her insulin resistance. Not sure if you fall in this category but thought i'd mention it as i gather you would want to cover all bases.

    When your doctor rechecks your thyroid levels, is it just your TSH which is checked or do they do the entire thyroid panel? Have they checked your adrenal glands to see if you make sufficient/too much cortisol??? Your entire thyroid panel should be checked as TSH is predominantly useless. I have Hashimoto's and my TSH used to come up fine, but my T4, T3 and Thyroid antibodies don't. I also wasn't making sufficient cortisol which was also affecting my thyroid.

    How is your ferritin, Vit D and B12. A lot of thyroid sufferers are low in those and when tested they ought to come up at the high end of the range.

    Take care and i hope you get some results you can work with soon. Keep me posted as i'd be interested to know what they find and if you haven't posted on the Thyroid board it would be a good idea as there are some very knowledgable people there.

    Best wishes

     
    Old 03-18-2009, 06:46 PM   #6
    sarahmarieb
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    sarahmarieb's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Posts: 14
    sarahmarieb HB User
    Re: Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

    I have the exact same problem right now, but about 2 weeks ago the doctor had found a 4x4x4.5cm cyst on my right ovary.

    I go to a specialist tomorrow to get more information but I look pregnant, at my job i have customers asking me when im due and today a lady at night school told me i was 'far to young to be having children' (i'm 22 but look younger) but IM NOT PREGNANT!!.
    I've gone from a size 0-2 to a 5-7, nothing fits and jeans the most painfull thing ever!! I'm in pain all the time and feel HUGE 24/7 it seems like now i only have bad days and HORRIBLE days, today sure is a horrible day *sigh* it never ends!

     
    Old 03-19-2009, 04:23 AM   #7
    dolejaly
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    dolejaly's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: alma, mi
    Posts: 366
    dolejaly HB User
    Re: Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by sarahmarieb View Post
    I have the exact same problem right now, but about 2 weeks ago the doctor had found a 4x4x4.5cm cyst on my right ovary.

    I go to a specialist tomorrow to get more information but I look pregnant, at my job i have customers asking me when im due and today a lady at night school told me i was 'far to young to be having children' (i'm 22 but look younger) but IM NOT PREGNANT!!.
    I've gone from a size 0-2 to a 5-7, nothing fits and jeans the most painfull thing ever!! I'm in pain all the time and feel HUGE 24/7 it seems like now i only have bad days and HORRIBLE days, today sure is a horrible day *sigh* it never ends!

    Well a cyst can definitely cause that. A few months ago they done a ultrasound internal/external and said nothing was there, so that was ruled out. But, I get the pregnant question as well and I am down to nothing to wear beings all my jeans are now too small or if I can wear them they put pressure on my stomach. I just hope they find what ever it is that is wrong, I am determined to not let them just say they can't find anything and to blow me off and use the diagnosis of I am just getting older...I've went to wearing cute clothes and enjoying myself when going out to I find baggy clothes and feel miserable when I am out because even the baggy clothes irritate me. It hurts to bend over to tie my shoes. I have indents on my ankles where my socks are and the funny part is my socks aren't tight..I wish you luck w/ the specialist...keep me informed.....

     
    Old 03-19-2009, 04:32 AM   #8
    dolejaly
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    dolejaly's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: alma, mi
    Posts: 366
    dolejaly HB User
    Re: Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Audrey-B View Post
    Well i hope it's not a tumor, but surely they'd test for something like that???

    Aside from thryoid or food intolerances i can't think what else it might be. Have you posted on the thyroid section of the healthboard? as i've read of ladies putting on weight without chaning their routine.

    A lady i work with has issues with insulin resistance and no matter how small a meal she eats and exercises like crazy and just drinks water, she finds it hard to lose weight and is putting it on. She is seeing a doctor who specialises in hormones and this doctor is putting down to her insulin resistance. Not sure if you fall in this category but thought i'd mention it as i gather you would want to cover all bases.

    When your doctor rechecks your thyroid levels, is it just your TSH which is checked or do they do the entire thyroid panel? Have they checked your adrenal glands to see if you make sufficient/too much cortisol??? Your entire thyroid panel should be checked as TSH is predominantly useless. I have Hashimoto's and my TSH used to come up fine, but my T4, T3 and Thyroid antibodies don't. I also wasn't making sufficient cortisol which was also affecting my thyroid.

    How is your ferritin, Vit D and B12. A lot of thyroid sufferers are low in those and when tested they ought to come up at the high end of the range.

    Take care and i hope you get some results you can work with soon. Keep me posted as i'd be interested to know what they find and if you haven't posted on the Thyroid board it would be a good idea as there are some very knowledgable people there.

    Best wishes

    When they told me my lab results and said everything was fine all they mentioned as far as my thyroid was the TSH which is 2.4 and T4 which was 1.7....They checked to see if I was an anemic and all that came back normal. I get the heart monitor on today so I hope by next week I will know if with everything that is going on if my heart is tied into it all. Which a heart condition called "Heart valve disease" causes everything that I have explained from the swelling in my ankles to my stomach to the other symptoms I have been going through lately. I know the way I have been feeling and I have hardly ate anything in the past 2 days since dealing w/ all these issues and I gained 2 more lbs...I have a spinal issues and now with the extra weight pressuring my back that it has taken a toll on that as well. I am determined to not let the DR's just blow this off , they will find what is wrong w/ me or I will drive them crazy until they do....hahaha....or they will put me in the nut house...

     
    Old 03-19-2009, 07:32 AM   #9
    scarolinagirl
    Member
    (female)
     
    scarolinagirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: South Carolina
    Posts: 77
    scarolinagirl HB User
    Re: Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

    Fibroids can also cause you to swell this way.

     
    Old 03-21-2009, 11:16 PM   #10
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Stomach swelled and painful, anyone deal w/ this before?

    dolejaly - if your socks are leaving indents, it could be fluid retention and not actual "fat". As you said, it could be tied in with your heart issues or could be hormonal fluid retention.

    I have gotten very bad fluid retention (worst ever these last 2 periods) at stomach and breast area about 2 weeks prior to my period, but it clears up after my period. In your case it seems to stay right on through. You aren't on any blood pressure meds? My dad has to take a diuretic pill along with his blood pressure meds so as to avoid fluid retention.

    The only other time i experienced fluid retention was when i was breifly on the pill.

    It's good to hear you wont let the doctors simply blow you off. Make sure you get copies of ALL your blood tests as often doctors say you are fine, yet you could be at the extreme low end when you ought to be higher. So long as you fall within the lab ranges most doctors will say you are fine, when really you aren't. You need to keep on top of it all.

    Wishing you all the best

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Stomach pains EVERY morning. lizz223 General Health 1 04-14-2010 08:43 PM
    Zegerid and stomach pain? farblefumble Acid Reflux / GERD 1 03-21-2010 03:19 PM
    Stomach Problems, please help!! (21 yr old student) peejee Digestive Disorders 26 02-25-2008 02:20 AM
    Sore Abdomen/Stomach? FrustratedMe Digestive Disorders 1 03-07-2006 10:57 AM
    dull stomach pain little hamster General Health 3 08-01-2005 09:06 PM
    Swollen Stomach, Feels like there are rocks! jhamilton30 General Health 2 08-03-2004 02:35 PM
    Severe stomach ache after gallbladder surgery carebear73 Gallbladder 8 12-17-2003 07:10 PM
    Stomach Cramps/Bowels Rossy68 Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) 0 01-14-2003 05:57 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!