Discussions that mention albuterol

Thyroid Disorders board


Hey. I saw in another post (by MG) that "if there is greater than a 10% difference you may have a side order of adrenal issues." I find this interesting as mine have always been at least that much off:

10/24/07
TSH-1.47 (.35-5.5)
FT3-3 (2.3-4.2) 37%
FT4-1.26 (.61-1.76) 57%

12/10/07
TSH-2.596 (.35-5.5)
FT3-3.2 (2.3-4.2) 47%
FT4-1.4 (.61-1.76) 69%

1/16/08
TSH-2.14 (.5-4.3)
FT3-283 (230-420) 28%
FT4-1.2 (.8-1.8) 40%

4/3/08
TSH-1.422 (.3-3.0)
FT3-(don't remember)
FT4-.91 (.6-1.6) 31%

Note: Every single one of these were taken on 75mcg of Levothyroxine. I had the tests done between 8 and 8:30, before my meds. I take Calcium and Iron 8-12 hours later, and eat at least 1 hour later. My Cortisol has been checked twice:

12/26/07
8 am-31.7 (5-25)

2/9/08
32.1 (3.1-22.4)

My endo said that these are artifically elevated because I am taking BCP which contain Estrogen, which binds with your Cortisol Binding Globulin, and shows the Cortisol as high. And if I were to stop BCP, my Cortisol would be perfectly normal, so I can't have an adrenal problem. Also, my DHEA-S (9/24/07) was 22 (145-395). I was told by an endo that there is no such thing as DHEA-S being too low, and that they only worry when it's too high. I asked, well if it can't be too low, then why is there a bottom end of the range. They just ignored me as though I hadn't even spoken. Help anyone? If you need any other blood tests, I've probably had it done....


_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dx'd Hashimoto's, Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome, asthma. Checking into Fibromyalgia, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, and Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome.

On Levothyroxine 75mcg, Cytomel 5mcg, Estrostep FE, Advair 250/50, and Albuterol
Hey. Thanks for the response, and sorry for making you burn up :D.

I would have no problem going off the BCP for 2 months so that a lot of blood work (androgens, cortisol, etc) could be done, except for the fact that every time I stop for even 1 month I end up in the hospital because my cramps are so bad. And we're talking, close to passing out. When me dislocating my wrist registers as, oh ok. My pain tolerance is insanely high, but the cramps do it to me. So if it weren't for that, I would already be off them.

rT3 has not been checked. My current endo doesn't believe in even checking any form of T3 and T4. I even tried to point out to her that they have both been steadily dropping for the last few months. Response? Well, that doesn't matter because you have the best TSH you've ever had. And refused to increase my T4 from 75 to 88 since it might push my hyper, put gave my 5mcg T3 since I feel so bad. I wonder what she's going to say to the suppressed TSH now....?

I went and checked out the Week 2 post, but still have a few questions. My TSH before has always corresponded appropriately with my FT3/FT4. TSH 7.88/ FT4 1 (25%). For the last like 5 years. Hypo, but blood work all lined up. I've been on the BCP for close to 3 years now, added no new medications recently. What on earth is going on here? And to make things even worse, I just got put on Advair 250/20 and Albuterol for the asthma, both of which are glucocorticoids, which I saw in the Week 2 post can artificially suppress your TSH...Ain't I a wonderful mess:D?

I've had most blood work done, but it was like pulling teeth to even get the Cortisol retested. Took 3 GP's (student health center) and 2 endo's before I finally got it. I'm back home with my original endo now though (didn't try with her as was out of state), but she's the one that said there's no way I have an adrenal problem.

*Whew* I should be hearing from my endo soon as I had some blood work done 2 weeks ago (Vit D, androgens), and will talk to her then. Since starting on the T3 (5mcg), I actually feel worse than before taking it. Is this possible? Or is this some kind of clue that might point to what's going on? And I haven't had any blood work done since starting it, so that isn't any help.