Discussions that mention albuterol

Thyroid Disorders board


Hell everyone. This is my first posting on this board. I’m trying to figure out what’s wrong with me. Recently was diagnosed with fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue syndrome. I feel that there may be a different diagnosis out there other than my doctor putting me on more anti depressants and now a stimulant to give me more energy. I went to an internist with a list of blood tests I wanted done after some research.

i have got the results back but don’t know what any of it means yet I go back to the internist end of this month
.
Theres are all of them I just asked the lab over the phone to give me a few of them that were out of the normal range

Rheumatoid Factor Serum range 0-14 mine is 7 (does this mean I have arthritis?) my mom has RA
ANA is negative
HSCRP is range 9.9 (elevated, I know this means I’m suffering with some sort of inflammatory condition)
ESR is 25 also elevated
ALT is below normal 6
AST is elevated 51
CMP is elevated 110
Wondering if it may be lupus or some sort of other inflammatory problem?

My health history: im a chronic asthmatic on advair and albuterol. on depression meds wellbutrin and lexapro. On topamax for severe migraines. My body aches really bad and my body creaks or pops a lot all over when I move, and I have no energy. So I fit the symptoms for fibro and chronic fatigue.

Im in the process of finding out of I have a thyroid problem have an apt next month with an endo specialist. My hormones are all over the place and my TSH is 4.58. I suffer with pcos.

Any of you out there with advice please help. If there are blood tests that you could suggest I ask my internist to do to rule out arthritis or RA that would be great. Or should I just get a referral to see specialist that deals with arthritis?
I’m a 36/f and new to the thyroid world. I am going to see an endocrinologist for the first time early next month. I have gone and gotten all my lab records.

I have read that the normal OPTIMAL ranges for hypothyroid are Adult Range: 0.35-2.1 miliIU/L online somewhere. I know AACE new labs guidelines are 0.3 to 3.04 as of 2002. My labs guidelines are way off so of course I have never been diagnosed with anything.

Because of researching and looking at my labs I made my doctor do the thyroid testing on 10/14/08.

My labs have been:
10/14/08 - Free T3 is 2.4. Free T4 is 0.82. TPO Ab is 0.3. TgAb is 0.0
10/07/08 - TSH was 2.83.
09/10/08 - TSH was 4.58. T3 was 96
07/26/07 - TSH was 3.23.
08/21/06 - TSH was 3.38
07/09/03 - TSH was 2.87. DHEA was 171
06/13/02 - TSH was 2.60
08/23/00 - TSH was 2.73

My on 10/14/08 my DHEA was 150 (optimal range 350 – 430), Testosterone Total Free was 5.5 (optimal range is 1.4-2.2)

Meds I’m on: wellbutrin & lexapro (depression), topamax (migraines), advair and albuterol (asthma). Calcium and Omega 3’s. Use to suffer from pcos and use to take metformin. Doctors say I no longer need to take it. I know I still have hormone issues

Have been told I have fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue syndrome (have all the symptoms for both). I think there is more to it then that.

I don’t know if topamax has an effect on the TSH number at all, I was told it’s a dopamine drug and it could have an affect with your labs (don’t know if this is true or not).

I have done a 24hr urine collection to check my adrenals waiting to hear back on the results.

:confused:****My question to all you experts out there is this…. Are there any other tests I should get? Based on my labs, do you think I have hypothyroidism, hashis or something else?****:confused:
I’m a 36/f and new to the thyroid world. I am going to see an endocrinologist for the first time early next month. I have gone and gotten all my lab records.

I have read that the normal OPTIMAL ranges for hypothyroid are Adult Range: 0.35-2.1 miliIU/L online somewhere. I know **** new labs guidelines are 0.3 to 3.04 as of 2002. My labs guidelines are way off so of course I have never been diagnosed with anything.

Because of researching and looking at my labs I made my doctor do the thyroid testing on 10/14/08.

My labs have been:
10/14/08 - Free T3 is 2.4. Free T4 is 0.82. TPO Ab is 0.3. TgAb is 0.0
10/07/08 - TSH was 2.83.
09/10/08 - TSH was 4.58. T3 was 96
07/26/07 - TSH was 3.23.
08/21/06 - TSH was 3.38
07/09/03 - TSH was 2.87. DHEA was 171
06/13/02 - TSH was 2.60
08/23/00 - TSH was 2.73

My on 10/14/08 my DHEA was 150 (optimal range 350 – 430), Testosterone Total Free was 5.5 (optimal range is 1.4-2.2)

Meds I’m on: wellbutrin & lexapro (depression), topamax (migraines), advair and albuterol (asthma). Calcium and Omega 3’s. Use to suffer from pcos and use to take metformin. Doctors say I no longer need to take it. I know I still have hormone issues

Have been told I have fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue syndrome (have all the symptoms for both). I think there is more to it then that.

I don’t know if topamax has an effect on the TSH number at all, I was told it’s a dopamine drug and it could have an affect with your labs (don’t know if this is true or not).

I have done a 24hr urine collection to check my adrenals waiting to hear back on the results.

****My question to all you experts out there is this…. Are there any other tests I should get? Based on my labs, do you think I have hypothyroidism, hashis or something else?****

I did a 24hr urine collection 10/15/08. My doctor hasn’t called me back.

urine volume 2450 mL
urine creatinine 54 mg/dL
24hr Ur Cr *1323
urine free cortisol (raw data) *<1
Cortisol ug/g crt * see note
Free Urine Cortisol * see note

*The urinary free cortisol result is less than 1.0 ug/L which is the limit of quantitation for the assay. Based upon the Creatinine of this sample, the Urinary Free Cortisol is less than 1.9 ug/g crt.
*then is says right underneath it all in capital letters*
Low levels may be consistent with adrenal insufficiency.
Cortisol Free Urine Reference range: <45.0.
Unit: ug/d

*The urinary free cortisol result is less than 1.0 ug/L which is the limit of quantitation for the assay. Based on the total volume of this sample, the Urinary Free Cortisol is less than 2.5 ug/d.
*then is says right underneath it all in capital letters*
Low levels may be consistent with adrenal insufficiency.
Cortisol Urine Free (Raw data) unit: ug/L
Reference Range 700-1600
Unit:mg/d

I have an appointment with a endo early November. I think I am suffering from hypothyroidism and other health problems. Any advice is welcome.
I did a 24hr urine collection 10/15/08. My doctor hasn’t called me back.

urine volume 2450 mL
urine creatinine 54 mg/dL
24hr Ur Cr *1323
urine free cortisol (raw data) *<1
Cortisol ug/g crt * see note
Free Urine Cortisol * see note

*The urinary free cortisol result is less than 1.0 ug/L which is the limit of quantitation for the assay. Based upon the Creatinine of this sample, the Urinary Free Cortisol is less than 1.9 ug/g crt.
*then is says right underneath it all in capital letters*
Low levels may be consistent with adrenal insufficiency.
Cortisol Free Urine Reference range: <45.0.
Unit: ug/d

*The urinary free cortisol result is less than 1.0 ug/L which is the limit of quantitation for the assay. Based on the total volume of this sample, the Urinary Free Cortisol is less than 2.5 ug/d.
*then is says right underneath it all in capital letters*
Low levels may be consistent with adrenal insufficiency.
Cortisol Urine Free (Raw data) unit: ug/L
Reference Range 700-1600
Unit:mg/d

ALT is below normal 6
AST is elevated 51
CMP is elevated 110
Have had an MRI Ct scan on brain all looks ok.

Don’t know if I have a thyroid problem

I’m a 36/f and new to the thyroid world. I have gone and gotten all my lab records.

I have read that the normal OPTIMAL ranges for hypothyroid are Adult Range: 0.35-2.1 miliIU/L online somewhere. I know AACE new labs guidelines are 0.3 to 3.04 as of 2002. My labs guidelines are way off so of course I have never been diagnosed with anything.

Because of researching and looking at my labs I made my doctor do the thyroid testing on 10/14/08.

My labs have been:
10/14/08 - Free T3 is 2.4. Free T4 is 0.82. TPO Ab is 0.3. TgAb is 0.0. DHEA 150
10/07/08 - TSH was 2.83.
09/10/08 - TSH was 4.58. T3 was 96
07/26/07 - TSH was 3.23.
08/21/06 - TSH was 3.38
07/09/03 - TSH was 2.87. DHEA was 171
06/13/02 - TSH was 2.60
08/23/00 - TSH was 2.73

My on 10/14/08 my DHEA was 150 (optimal range 350 – 430), Testosterone Total Free was 5.5 (optimal range is 1.4-2.2)

Meds I’m on: wellbutrin & lexapro (depression), topamax (migraines), advair and albuterol (asthma). Calcium and Omega 3’s. Use to suffer from pcos and use to take metformin. Doctors say I no longer need to take it. I know I still have hormone issues

Have been told I have fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue syndrome (have all the symptoms for both). I think there is more to it then that.

I don’t know if topamax has an effect on the TSH number at all, I was told it’s a dopamine drug and it could have an affect with your labs (don’t know if this is true or not)?

I have an appointment with an endo November 10, but going back to internist next monday.

Do I look like I am AI with hypothyroidism? :confused:
Should I request any other tests to be done before I go to the endo (she is a hard doc to get into and want all the results I can possibly have so she can diagnose)

Any advice is welcome.