Discussions that mention altace

Blood and Blood Vessel board


Hi. I'm new to this forum. I just received my CBC results and am confused about them. The results (abnormal numbers only) are:
Automatic Differential
WBC x 10^3 12.2 (normal 3.5-10.8)
RBC x 10^6 6.27(normal 4.7-6.0)
Hemoglobin 17.8 (normal 13.0-17.0)
GRAN% 89 (normal 52-75)
LYMPH% 7( normal 15-41)
GRAN# x10^3 10.8 (normal 1.8-8.1)
Manual Differential
SEGS 87 (normal 52-75)
Lymphocytes 8 (normal 15-41)
(Mono %; EOS %; BASO % were all normal. Lymphocyte # was normal [0.9 x 10^3; normal range 0.5-4.4]
Note: Cell morphology was normal

Protein Total 8.2 (normal 6.0-8.0)
ALT 41 (normal 4-36)

I was recently diagnosed with kidney stones (in both kidneys). I am also on synthetic thyroid hormone (Levoxyl-I have hashimoto's Syndrome) and am a type 2 diabetic (use glucophage). I also take an aspirin a day (81 mg) and Altace for marginally high blood pressure. I recently was sick (flu like symptoms-nausea, no fever). I tested HIV negative about 2 months ago (tested for peace of mind mainly) and have no risks for HIV. Can anyone help in me understanding primarily the reason for a high white blood cell count, high granulocytes and low lymphocytes percentages? Thanks in adavnce for your help.