Discussions that mention benicar

High & Low Blood Pressure board


Hi everyone, 4 weeks ago my Fasting glucose was 81. At that time I was started on Benicar HCT 20/12.5mg for HBP 4 weeks later I my fasting glucose tested at 100!!!.

I am female, 43 5'11" weighing 174 lbs. I eat a low carb diet and excercise every day. My diet did not change in the 4 weeks, I just cut out eggs. I am very scared I think the HCTZ caused my glucose to jump but the Benicar/HCT has normalized my blood pressure(from 140/100 to 108/76) but now my glucose is up despite my healthy lifestyle. HBP runs in my family but not Diabetes. Any advise
Thanks Bethseba.
My LDL also went up from 126 to 139 in the 4 weeks. I will ask my doctor those questions. Were you on benicar/hct also. What did you do?
Can you drop the hct and just take Benicar? I did that and Benicar still kept my bp down. I found it to be "stronger" than some of the other bp meds I had taken.
Thanks flowersx, I will ask my doctor about just taking benicar without the HCT. How long were you on benicar/hct? Did you have the same side effects? What was your blood pressure?
Thanks everyone for your supportive advice! I have decided to call my doctor tomorrow morning and ask to try just the benicar without the hct. I have never been on blood pressure medicine before AND according to the benicar label that is what should have been done in the FIRST place!
That is, I should have been put on Benicar first and if that did not lower my BP enough THEN the HCT should have been added.
I want to see if the HCT had anything to do with the rise in my blood sugar and cholesterol in JUST 4 weeks. I STRONGLY suspect it did because I did not change my diet and exercise routine to make it do that.

I think I should try just the Benicar now instead of waiting that way I can see if HCT has this effect on me. If I am wrong of course the HCT could just be added back. I have only been on the Benicar/HCT for just 5 weeks so I do not think it will harm me to just take Benicar alone and see how that works.

I hope my doctor will be willing to try this. Some doctors are so resistant.
I am dissappointed that she did not start me on just benicar. Instead, when my blood test came back showing higher cholesterol she wanted to start me on a statin! I refused. My tc was 203 four weeks ago and 214 now (LDL 139 hdl 66 TGL 40). I asked her (through her nurse) if the benicar/hct could have had anything to do with the rise in glucose and cholesterol and she said 'no' (through her nurse). I called the Benicar/HCT 800 number and they said it could cause a rise in glucose/cholesterol in some people. I have also read on this board that hct could cause this in some cases. So of course it is worth the try of Benicar alone to see if it is true in my case. Who knows? it my control my bp just as well as the combo. Any thoughts are welcome

Thanks,
Gayle
[QUOTE=gayle123;3136839]Thanks Bethseba.
My LDL also went up from 126 to 139 in the 4 weeks. I will ask my doctor those questions. Were you on benicar/hct also. What did you do?

Hello Gayle,

Sorry for the delay. Have been trying to stay hydrated in this heat wave and it's a full time job, ;) !

I was on hydrochlorothiazide for about a year, then went to lisinopril, and then to benicar/hct...so I've been on hct and benicar/hct and have serious side effects with both. I experienced restless leg syndrome while on benicar/hct which started in the afternoon and I suspect continued until my next dose of benicar/hct in the am. My sleep doctor and my primary denied the rls was due to benicar so I was the one to demand another medication...and yes, the restless leg syndrome (and my exhaustion) stopped very soon after discoing the med. Haven't had it since...

As far as my cholesterol goes, my pre hct total cholesterol was 160 but it's increased radically since being on bp meds. Although hct initially elevated my cholesterol, I believe the side effects of fatigue with other meds interfered with my ability to eat right and to exercise so the problem got worse (and yes, I am aware that perimenipause may play a role here but I suspect very minor). I took myself off bp meds about 2 months ago (after doing so my bp dropped to a prehypertension level) and my total cholesterol dropped about 20 points, the hdl is now 60 (was 65), and the ldl dropped from 164 to 150 which is still quite aways from my normal of 108! However, the only thing I consciously did was to disco my bp med and switch to skim milk. I want to consciously eat right to lose the pounds I've gained on bp meds, increase my energy and exercise levels, and drop those ugly total and ldl cholesterol levels in the next few months.

Bethsheba

PS I was surprised that my cholesterol level didn't drop more than it did, but then I remembered that for a couple of weeks before my test I decided to clean out the "cheese drawer" in my refrigerator, and no, I didn't throw any cheese out, groan! There was the mild, medium, and sharp cheddars, oh my. The havarti, ooo la la. The fontina, a must in my broccoli timbale, the brie which is the only one I like in a puff pastry, and any other odds and ends....now you get the picture! Perhaps I shouldn't have done that a few weeks before the test...
[QUOTE]post by Gayle: AND according to the benicar label that is what should have been done in the FIRST place!
That is, I should have been put on Benicar first and if that did not lower my BP enough THEN the HCT should have been added.

Although it isn't surprising that Benicar's manufacturers use that lingo, they have it quite backwards. Recommended procedure calls for starting with the single drug, HCTZ, first...but then that wouldn't sell much Benicar.

I ran accross something very interesting in my literature perusal: Benicar is NOT approved to be sold to Canadians? Hmmm, food for thought?

Don't be surprised if the straight Benicar doesn't do much for you BP...ARB's by themselves are very weak antihypertensives, and for some people (like me;) ), don't work at all. But the ONLY way to find out is to try it.
[QUOTE=gayle123;3137856]...I have never been on blood pressure medicine before AND according to the benicar label that is what should have been done in the FIRST place!...

Gayle, if there is no underlying identifiable cause of the elevated bp (and no other health issues), and the numbers are averaging less than 140/90, diet, exercise, and stress reduction are the treatment of choice--not MEDS! I have no idea of what your numbers are or what your health history is, but believe me, if at all possible start with diet and exercise!!!!

I have found that the side effects of bp meds can interfer with the very things that one needs to do to keep bp under control and that is to exercise, eat right, and maintain a healthy weight.

[QUOTE]...Instead, when my blood test came back showing higher cholesterol she wanted to start me on a statin! I refused. My tc was 203 four weeks ago and 214 now (LDL 139 hdl 66 TGL 40). I asked her (through her nurse) if the benicar/hct could have had anything to do with the rise in glucose and cholesterol and she said 'no' (through her nurse)....

Yes, my doctor wanted to try me on a statin, too, but I reminded him that a year ago my cholesterol level was 160! He shut his mouth after that...3 months after that conversation my cholesterol levels have dropped and he now says that although my ldl is still too high, my good cholesterol will somewhat counterbalance it. Hmmmm....this from a man who INSISTED I take a statin, and like you, I refused.

You've learned a valuable lesson here...listen to your doctor, but before acting on their recommendations, do your homework!

Bethsheba

Bethsheba
Hi Bethseba,

My blood pressure was averaging 140/100 and I could not get it down. So the doctor put me on medication. At that time my glucose was 81. four weeks later it is 100. I want to just try the benicar alone. I think it is the HCT that is causing the sudden increase in my glucose/cholesterol
Thanks Lenin
I think it is worth a try to drop the hct and just try benicar. Flowersx2 says that is what she did (just straight benicar) and her bp stayed down. You are right I won't know until I try. And I can't prove that hct cause elevated glucose/cholesterol in me until I stop taking it and retest later. I hope my doctor is not pigheaded and refuses.
[QUOTE=Lenin;3138955]Although it isn't surprising that Benicar's manufacturers use that lingo, they have it quite backwards. Recommended procedure calls for starting with the single drug, HCTZ, first...but then that wouldn't sell much Benicar.....

Yes, if drug treatment is required and if there are no other health concerns, the US government guidelines suggest starting with a single drug, USUALLY, a diuretic.

Bethsheba
Gayle,

I think it was the hct that elevated your glucose and cholesterol, also. (I need to look back at my records to see what it did to my glucose).

I ran out of time in my previous post but wanted to say that I think that the hct alone, caused nocturnal movement problems...it's just with the benicar/hct, the movements "moved" into the daytime hours as well...it may be the benicar had nothing to do with it...or it may mean that the combo was not a good one for uncontrolled movements/sleep.

You may have very good results with the benicar...I do hope so!

Bethsheba
Bethsheba THANKS so much!
I just hope it goes back to what it was on July 2nd, before I started on the Benicar/hct. My regular doctor is out of town but I was able to get in to see the doctor filling in for her and he gave me 2 weeks worth of Benicar 20mg he said he understood my concern about my numbers and the hct. So I'll see how this works and get retested in about 5 weeks.

I hope that I can one day get off medication for this like you did. Wish me luck!

Gayle
[QUOTE=gayle123;3140563]...I was able to get in to see the doctor filling in for her and he gave me 2 weeks worth of Benicar 20mg he said he understood my concern about my numbers and the hct. ...So I'll see how this works and get retested in about 5 weeks....

Gayle,

It's good to hear you were able to talk to a doctor who listened as that is half the battle! Do keep notes of your bp, and how you think, feel, eat, and sleep on benicar as it may be helpful for you down the road. I saved the medication inserts and wrote notes on them as needed...you can always highlight any side effects that you experience, also. No med is free of side effects...the goal is to find one with a dosage and side effects that you can live with...well, I need to clarify that statement and say the goal is to get off of medication (if there is no underlying cause of the hypertension). If you haven't done so already, you might want to check out the government link that I have listed on page 1 of my thread "Lifestyle Modifications can Reduce Systolic BP by..." as it has everything you wanted to know about bp in a concise, well researched document.

I've been told that it takes about 6 weeks before you can see a difference in cholesterol numbers on the test...mind you, I haven't researched this info to see how accurate it was...but my doctor wanted me to wait at least 6 weeks before rechecking my levels...

Keep up with your reading...don't rely on only one source of information for anything (even if that source is your doctor), and don't believe what you read just because it's in print. The more you know, the healthier you'll be.

And thanks for the "thanks"...I hope this has been some help.

Take care, Gayle! And good luck!

Bethsheba