Discussions that mention cenestin

Osteoporosis board


Hi,

I'm 39 yrs. old and went to a mobile testing called "Life Screening". I really went for my husband, but had myself done also. I've had a hysterectomy about 12 yrs. ago and can't drink milk very well, it clogs my sinus up. I took calcuim for about a yr. but don't anymore. I've been on cenestin hormone for yrs. and blame my leg cramps on that but have changed to premarin hormone with no change. I've been on clonapam for my legs for about 1 1/2 yrs. now. They check my arteries and also my heel with a ultrasound for osteprosis. My t- score came back as having Osteoprosis (-1.3.) My question is where in my body? and how bad is this t-score? I recently had a blood test for pth and calcuim and the pth was 35 in range and the calcium was 9.5 a bit higher of the range. Just wondering what I should do next? I do not have insurance right now and wonder if I should go to a primary dr. or gynecologist? Sorry for so many questions just looking for answers on if I should be worried or not.


Thank you to everyone who took the time to read my story.:angel: