Discussions that mention diovan

High & Low Blood Pressure board


I have lost about 40 lbs in the past 2.5 months.

Also back about 2.5 months ago (June 29th), i had an attack of sorts (panic?) that left me with hypertension and a bunch of prescription meds, which i never had in my life prior to my "attack".

Being that it was such an abrupt onset, the docs seem to think it is secondary hypertension and I was put on Diovan. Also, I had tests for tumors, pheo's and things that could be culprit for hypertension not knowing if I just had a panic attack or if there was another condition.

The final testing that I had showed that I had elevated cortisol which my endo mentioned could be a potential cause of the hypertension.

My cortisol result was 115.0 while the normal range is 04.0 to 50.0. The doc wanted to test me again (yesterday) and i need to go in for followup in a week or so for the resuts.

I have been getting slightly better day by day it seems. I am wondering if the cortisol was elevated due to stress.

Anyways, I have thought I would see what happens without my BP med (Diovan).

I stopped taking and I have been testing. After I have been up and running around I will abruptly sit and test my bp. I get anywhere between 130-145/70-80 depending on what I was doing. However, I can take a few deep breaths and test again and I have been able to hit the range of 113-120/68-76.

So, my question is what defines hypertension? Is it a sustained bloodpressure at of above 140/90 regardless of sitting, standing, working, etc?

I know it is normal for blood pressure to be dynamic and go up and down with what you are doing throughout the day, but what is considered a normail scope?

If I can sit and take a few breaths and hit at or below 120/80 (off meds) do I need to worry about BP meds when I am running around, exercising, etc? If my relaxation BP can get this low, do I need BP meds?

Is it possible for a severe panic attack to temporarily raise blood pressure over a span of months and then can eventually return to normal?

Thank you in advance for your input.

James
Thank you all for your responses. I really appreciate your input so much.

Basically, I havent taken my Diovan since Thursday evening. Apparently Diovan takes some time to build in the system. I believe 2 weeks for effectiveness then 4 weeks for full effectiveness.

Another question is... Do blood pressure meds take as long to get metabolized by the body as it does to build up?? I wouldn't think so.

I have been testing throughout the day. My most recent readings from this evening are:

132/70 - just walked in the door and tested immediately after getting home from family function.
127/71 - a couple minutes and a couple deep breaths later
123/65 - a couple minutes later
119/64 - a couple minutes more later and a little more breathing.

Does this look positive?

Again, I really appreciate all of your help. I am sure that i will be posting more numbers for evaluation.

I am so excited about going on without meds. Well, just the fact that i dont need them. but i want to be honest with myself, so if i need them, i need them and thats all there is to it.

As far as Cushing's Syndrome, my endo didn't want to classify me with this since my cortisol levels werent at least 3 times the normal (150). The test I had yesterday was another 24hr urinalysis and blood free cortisol and ACTH just to confirm my previous cortisol reading. The endo said that stress could cause a substancial elevation in cortisol also.

Other than the higher blood pressure and anxiety, I haven't really had any of the other symptoms of Cushing's.

At times, I just wish I had something so that I could get it treated. But in light of the BP and not needing meds, my attitude and overall self happiness has been elevated as I see a light at the end of the tunnel.

THANKS again EVERYONE! :)
Jim,

Although the numbers look great, the medication is still in your body and is still working...it may be 4-6 weeks or longer after discontinuing a drug before you really know what your numbers are off medication. Do chart your numbers daily as you may see a gradual or a rapid increase in pressures...but I could be wrong as everyone is different.

Are you going off Diovan with your doctor's and/or your pharmacist's supervision? It is very dangerous to stop taking some drugs cold turkey...best check with the pros to avoid complications down the road.

Sounds like you're feeling better. Hope so!

Bethsheba
Alright folks,
Thanks again... I really do appreciate all of your help and very informative information!

[QUOTE=bethsheba;3199452]Jim,

Although the numbers look great, the medication is still in your body and is still working...it may be 4-6 weeks or longer after discontinuing a drug before you really know what your numbers are off medication. Do chart your numbers daily as you may see a gradual or a rapid increase in pressures...but I could be wrong as everyone is different.

Are you going off Diovan with your doctor's and/or your pharmacist's supervision? It is very dangerous to stop taking some drugs cold turkey...best check with the pros to avoid complications down the road.

Sounds like you're feeling better. Hope so!

Bethsheba

I have stopped the meds on my own. I have been checking my BP religiously and recording them.

I did learn some info after reading through the 'The Seventh Report
of the Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation, and
Treatment of High Blood Pressure
' and I did learn the definition of ambulatory blood pressure. Until now, this is something that had been trivial to me as i didn't know the formal name. I read that it is somewhat controversial.
I would agree as the it would really depend on what activity you are performing throughout your day. Regardless, this was very informative to me and I recommend this as good reading for anyone with questions about BP.

Despite the new-found information, I had some more numbers and I am seeking an opinion on if they would be okay.
I took these this evening (9/10/07) immediately after mowing the yard and performing other various tasks outdoors..
Please let me know if this would constitute the need for meds.

7:42pm - 141/78 - HR78 - Immediately after coming in from doing yardwork, I sat down and tested .
7:44pm - 130/72 - HR76 - A couple of deep breaths later
7:45pm - 120/74 - hr77 - More deep breaths later
7:47pm - 117/69 - hr 76 - Final test after a little relaxed

To me, this looks okay, however i am not sure about the 141/78 test. I was just doing yardwork, so, i would expect this. Is this okay?

Thanks everyone.
James
Morning folks.

I have been tracking my blood pressure as usual. I still havent taken any Diovan since 9-6-07.

I have also stopped my Prevacid and Xanax about a week ago. So, at this point, I take no meds other than a multi-vitamin, 500mg vitamin C, Zinc, and slow-mag magnesium.

My blood pressure has been:
9/15/07 - 112/68 - After paying some bills
9/15/07 - 116/65 - A few minutes later
9/16/06 - 118/70 - First morning blood pressure check.

I still feel bad at times, have had another test performed by endocrinologist
to reconfirm my elevated cortisol level.

My first test showed my level at 115 while normal range is 04-50.
My second test showed my level to be 56 while normal is still 04-50.
I also had my blood cortisol and ACTH levels checked which all came back quite normal.

I am now requested to take a 3rd 24hr urinalysis to confirm the elevated cortisol.

I have found that after I eat anything salty, I get a bounding pulse all over my body and especially in my neck. The pulse isnt really rapid, just very strong and uncomfortable. I have read and found that cortisol can cause salt retention. Also, my blood pressure seems to elevate a bit while experiencing this bounding pulse.

I just wish this cortisol would go back to normal and I would be normal.
Im hoping that this 3rd test is the last one then I can get some sort of treatment for the elevated cortisol.