Drug List > Estradiol

Discussions that mention Estradiol.

View posts only related to

Addison's Disease board

  1. Saliva Hormone Eval - now waiting 3 months for endo - could use some support
    ... symptom and what's just me anymore..ugh. Thanks! Estradiol 2.1 (normal 1.2-3.3) Progesterone 31...

  2. More lab results
    ... my estrogen level. Three weeks ago he checked my estradiol levels because I have had hair loss, night sweats...
    ... okay i got my labs back, i'll post them below. estradiol : 18 FREE 24 hr urine volume:980 cortisol: 24.8 creatinine...
    ... cycle the blood was drawn, so I can't comment on your estradiol . I am not sure about prolactin - havent read enough...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Potassium

  3. Why I am Having Difficulty with HC Replacement?
    ... mid-luteal (4.4 – 28.0) (day 21) Estradiol 315 pg/ml follicular no range (day 10) Testosteron...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Armour levothyroxine

  4. Is Adrenal Insufficiency severe enough to warrant Short-Term Disability leave @ work?
    ... tests cortisol, testosterone, estrogen, progesterone, estradiol , and DHEA. Hormone deficiencies can cause many different...

  5. Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary?
    ... you also get total and free testosterone, LH, FSH, Estradiol , SHBG, igf-1. In primary hypogonad men, most will...
    ... to estrogen (and a little to testosterone) - Extra Estradiol is sensed by the Hypothalamus, so lowers GnRH - Low ... means low testosterone - Low testosterone/DHT means Estradiol synthesis isn't challenged, resulting in higher Estradiol ... production - High Estradiol to testosterone ratio causes stress on the body ... Would a low FSH/LH still convert extra DHEA to Estradiol , or would that throw my whole theory out the window...
    ... Pregnenolone is low, but later things such as DHEA(S) and Estradiol (at least on the saliva tests) are high; I take that ... high ACTH), my Testosterone was low, and my saliva Estradiol was high. Since DHEA is a precursor to the Androgens ... once again leads me to believe that when we check my Estradiol via blood, it will also be elevated, (or, it could...
    ... says. Luckily, I was able to get him to do the Estradiol , (which he said he's never done on a man before),...
    ... and tell me everything looks ok. I'll bed if my Estradiol and Aldosterone come back high/low, he'll find some...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Potassium

  6. Just got adrenal functioning results - please help interpret!
    ... UG/DL 60 minutes after injection: 43.7 UG/DL Estradiol <20 PG/ML (normal for nonpregnant females 24-273...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Potassium Synthroid

  7. possible addisonian
    ... UG/DL 60 minutes after injection: 43.7 UG/DL Estradiol <20 PG/ML (normal for nonpregnant females 24-273...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Potassium

  8. dhea blood test was 1,000
    ... 2 mo. ago and the testosterone is now at 45...the estradiol was down to 15 ...i was doing them all topically....

  9. Cortisol Lab Results in. Any insight?
    ... 148 HIGH OUT OF RANGE DHEA-S 7.7 2-23 Estradiol <.5 .5-2.2 LOW OUT OF RANGE Progesterone...

  10. Should AM Cortisol Level be a lot higher than PM level?
    ... results are in: severe adrenal fatigue and low DHEA, low estradiol , low progesterone, low testosterone, and a very low ... ratio of estradiol to progesterone. I knew things were wrong, but I...

  11. Help with Lab results
    ... didnt' check all his T scores nor did they check his estradiol levels. They also didn't check his IGH1 levels for ... checking all the T levels (just not free T) and estrogen/ estradiol levels. (and I hope he is going to a doc that actually...

  12. Elevated DHEA-s, all other tests normal
    ... be testing a 4 point cortisol, DHEA, progesterone, estradiol , and progesterone precursor. I will not get those...
    ... going on. I also saliva tested DHEA, progesterone, and estradiol . It will be 2 weeks to get those results....
    Medications also discussed in this post: Armour

  13. Question for Horomeman
    ... my gyno last week and he took serum fsh and serum estradiol tests. The fsh levels were at 6.5 which seems to ... be in the normal range, but the estradiol test came back at 14 which seems pretty low. I have...
    ... secondary? I can't answer you either about the estradiol - except that, in general, if your estradiol is low ... If you are menopausal, for instance, I believe your estradiol is below the premonpausal range and the FSH and FH ... are above their ranges. If all are low or the estradiol is low and the others are uncharactistically normal ... And, btw, what time of the month did you have the estradiol tested?...

  14. ACTH test results and treatment ?
    ... for these tests. LH FSH total and free testosterone estradiol (E2) SHBG Ask for DHEA-S. Is likely to be low which...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Hydrocortisone Potassium Prednisone Medrol entocort methylprednisolone

  15. Results and ACTH stimulation
    ... problems are there because of being hypopit? I had Estradiol , FSH, LH and Prolactin checked almost a year ago. ... My estradiol was below range (it was closer to Postmenopausal than ... bottom of the range) and the FSH and LH were normal. If Estradiol is below normal, FSH and LH should be high. That...

  16. Maybe I should just be in a Looney Bin
    ... TSH 1.49 uIU/mL @10am Estradiol 46 pg/mL @10am Free T3 Triiodothyronine...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Potassium Prednisone

  17. ACTH test - safe?
    ... visit, along with Cortisol, CMP, TSH, DHEA, DHEAS, estradiol , IGF-1, prolactin and free testosterone. All they...

  18. Need advice on labs for adrenal & hormones
    ... Cortisol Burden: 16 (23-42) DHEA 2 Depressed (3-10) Estradiol : 15 Ref Values for this say postmenopause-No HRT...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Hydrocortisone

  19. thyroid adrenal?
    ... DHEA-S Average: 1.89 (2.00 - 10.00) Salivary Estradiol : 2.1 (1.0 - 3.0 Male) Salivary Estriol: 1.3 (0...

  20. Do I have Addison's? Some Labs
    ... enzyme, I almost fell over that you were tested for Estradiol , rarely is done in men unfortunately. In my opinion ... libido, brain fog, erectile dysfunction, dry skin. Estradiol Free .10 - Ref Range .30 - .90 pg/mL (Low) Estradiol ... Free 2.0 - Ref Range 1.66 - 2.11 % Estradiol 5 - Ref. Range 10-50 pg/mL (Low) Your estradiol...
    ... been messed up because of hormones?? About the Estradiol , that one and DHEA I chose to test because I read...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Potassium Prednisone

  21. salvia versus blood
    ... sick of me..lol So i thought i wold jump over here.. Estradiol (E2), Progesterone (Pg), Testosterone (T), DHEA's...

  22. new to group.....possibly addison's??
    ... reproductive) and then to be measured at the same time, estradiol , testosterone (yes, in a woman!), cortisol, free T4...

  23. TESTS: Is it adrenals? Dose hi, low or ok?
    ... don't know which ACTH range I am in. I'm 41 hysto on estradiol patch. I was going by the 7-10am range. My test was...

  24. understanding ITT report
    ... Well, many patients with Cushing's have low LH/ FSH, estradiol and central hypothyroidism (which is what you have...

  25. Doc wants me to take new "vitamin". I am frustrated.
    ... Christy P.S. Numbers from about 6 weeks ago: Estradiol 2.2 (1.0-5.0) Progesterone 25 (100-600) Ratio: Pg...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Armour Folic Potassium

  26. Treatments for Adrenal Fatigue/Low progesterone are making me feel weird
    ... might be? My numbers from about 5 weeks ago are: Estradiol 2.2 (1.0-5.0) Progesterone 25 (100-600) Ratio: Pg...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Armour Levoxyl Synthroid

  27. Adrenal Tests and Confused?
    ... evaluate pit function but they are responsible for estradiol production. Measuring E2 at the same time is a good...

  28. Two questions
    ... are the tests I am requesting: Saliva testing: estradiol , progesterone and the 4 cortisols Blood tests:...

  29. Saliva Test Results--Any thoughts would be appreciated
    ... saliva results and would appreciate any feedback: Estradiol 2.2 (1.0-5.0) Progesterone 25 (100-600...
    ... hope for improvement as I am steroid dependent: Estradiol : <0.5 Post-menopausal...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Armour

  30. My addisons history for chris
    ... Testosterone (full panel including bioavailable levels), estradiol , thyroid (total T4, free T4, Free T3) and a 8am cortisol...
    Medications also discussed in this post: dexamethasone

  31. what lab tests to request from mainstreet doc?
    ... are at now. My latest saliva tests 12/8/04: Estradiol : 1.4 (1.0-5.0) Progesterone: 5569 ...

  32. Chris or other knowledgable folks...
    ... (range 0.8-1.8) T-3 Free = 366 ( range 230-420) Estradiol (estrogen) = 125 (not sure what cycle phase I was...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Cytomel

  33. Chris, help with lab results
    ... require. When I was trying to find the right dose of estradiol , I had to try numerous brands, and finally found that ... LH: 5.0 mIU/ml (ref: 2.0 -12.8) Estradiol *: 26 pg/ml (ref: 19 - 64 - day 2) *tests...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Coumadin Prednisone Prometrium Synthroid Vivelle aldactone

  34. Adrenal Problems?
    ... 7-77.0) and the fsh was 3.48(1.38-131.00) and the estradiol was 58.9(4.1-382.0). I also have very low cholesterol...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Synthroid

  35. Menopause and weak adrenal function..Help!!
    ... estrogen antagonist--I'm very worried about you on estradiol alone as there are many studies linking estrogens...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Premarin

  36. feel like I'm dying(?!?)
    ... The other tests I had done were estradiol : 1.9 [1-5] progesterone: 107 [100-600 premen. luteal...

  37. Can someone suggest specific lab work, ...please ?
    ... and am newly menopausal. My GYN has started me on estradiol and though the doses has been increased, I am still...

  38. light brown spots - Addison's?
    ... rate - 4, RA test - negative, FSH postmenopausal 7.5, Estradiol - 50 July 2002 results: TSH - 0.590, Free T4 - 0.96...