Drug List > Estradiol

Discussions that mention Estradiol.

View posts only related to

Inner Ear Disorders board

  1. MRIs and things..
    ... only the hormone one: Endocrine/hormone tests Estradiol Luteining Horm Prolactin, S And wouldn't you...

  2. for the undiagnosed dont forget these things as most drs dont bother
    ... do you cope with this? thanks lib yes i have the estradiol nose spray, not helping me tho....

  3. Ear fullness/pressure/pain, dizziness, tinnitus, my diagnosis
    ... and the bottom line came down perimenopause (lack of estradiol ) and migraines caused by hormonal imbalance. The ... because they don't want to prescribe hormone therapy ( estradiol supplementation - ie estrogel, etc.). It's a big...

Sinus Problems board

  1. Survey of sinusitis sufferers...
    ... I find out they might be leaking estrogen (and my estradiol level was over 400 last test) but of the 2 evils,...

Hormone Problems board

  1. Face gets red in heat
    ... Have you had your hormones checked? If your estrogen ( estradiol ) is normal but your progesterone is decreasing or...

  2. what does it mean when estradiol is low
    ... If it is because of age then you can self-inject estradiol E2 with a 1/2"X27ga needle on a 1cc syringe. You...

  3. Do you have any idea what I could have?
    ... memory problems, weight gain, & others. Either the estradiol is too high or the testosterone is too low....
    ... The hormones, testosterone & estradiol levels can be corrected....

  4. Help me figure out my hormone mystery!
    ... Yas can cause high estradiol & low testosterone. Either of these conditions can...

  5. what does low estradiol mean
    ... hormones as needed. When the inappropriate amounts of estradiol are sensed in the blood, then the LH and FSH should ... increase their signal to try to raise the estradiol . All this is called a feedback loop. That is why they...
    ... your reply. I do have normal LH and FSH with my low estradiol ....

  6. DHEA for high FSH - how much should I take?
    ... The pituitary will sense if you have estrogen ( estradiol ) and give you LH / FSH in return... all of this is...

  7. Estrogen Dominance-need encouragement
    ... How high was you estradiol ? I was having horrid symptoms last 3 mos. Extreme ... seemed concerned about my symptoms but me) it shows my estradiol at 616 (blood test). Just got the results today and...
    ... one of my ovaries. They took more blood to retest estradiol . Don't have that back yet. I'm getting scared now...

  8. Help Read Test Result Plz
    ... Doc said my estrogen is low...is it bad or Ok?? Estradiol 11L pg/ml normal range 19-528 The day I had my...

  9. Concerned about test results - please help interpret!
    ... UG/DL 60 minutes after injection: 43.7 UG/DL Estradiol <20 PG/ML (normal for nonpregnant females 24-273...

  10. Low Testosterone Please Help
    ... free T, LH, FSH, TSH, prolactin, total estrogen, estradiol and vitaimn D 25OH all in the same test. The additional ... Tests I should ask the doctor for: Total estrogen Estradiol Vitamin D 250H HGH (human growth hormon) Questions...

  11. New to the board.. High T? High E?
    ... the results of my saliva panel with these results: Estradiol 4.0 range 1.3 - 3.3 Progestrone 88 range 75...
    ... hormone test done a couple of weeks ago (blood) and my estradiol was very high 616 with the high range rating of 400 ... filled) on one ovary. My dr. wants to repeat the estradiol tomorrow and I won't have test results back until...

  12. Please read, and help..............
    ... tabs. But my hormones are messed since long. My estradiol is around 40 since the last 8 years. And my fsh lsh...

  13. What kind of doctor do I see about testosterone replacement therapy
    ... age. If your new doctor says that men do not have Estradiol E2, the get another doctor. Your T:E2 ratio should ... Get a doctor that will test for Testosterone & Estradiol E2. Both can be corrected & made to the correct...

  14. Could this be hormone related?
    ... already had that checked. For me it is low or dipping estradiol levels, which in turn cause the migraines and everything ... we get a migraine it is usually from a decline in estradiol so the bcpill makes the levels steady. Another option ... is to use a low dose estradiol gel or patch (that is what I am currently doing)....

  15. Estrogen problem...11 yrs.
    ... and i was having other problems. I started taking Estradiol 1 1/2 months ago. My face is back to itching and rashes...
    ... Sometimes it can take a while for the estradiol to bring your levels up - 12 or more weeks. You may ... menopausal or perimenopausal? I am only taking .25mg estradiol daily but I might need to up my dose as well since...
    ... breasts. This started about 3 wks. after starting Estradiol . The hot flashes are completely gone. The RN sd. to ... do. I'm tired of changing hormones. I'm taking 1mg Estradiol . No progesterone as my Dr. dosnt believe i need it...

  16. Please help w/test results... my doctor is out of town
    ... weeks at least. (Must be nice to be a doctor!) Estradiol : <0.5 (Range .5-2.2) Progesterone: 15 (Range 10-53...
    ... and get something sorted out. Also, they checked my Estradiol again and it came back as <5 (30-120). The endo said...

  17. what does an estrogen level of 32 mean
    ... My estradiol level was 21 the last time I had blood drawn and that ... optimal. I am currently taking "Divigel", a low dose estradiol gel (.25mb) in the morning and at night and I feel...

  18. Low DHEA-S?
    ... nothing wrong with you even though my DHEA-S, estrogen, estradiol , progesterone, testosterone, and free testosterone...

  19. Thyroid, Hormones, Menopause...Confused with tests and reasons for!
    ... had run out of Synthroid 2 days prior to Labs. ESTRADIOL 713.39 (140-700) Follicular (340 - 1900) Mid-Cycle...

  20. Former HGH patient
    ... testosterone may be low. Get the LH, FSH, testosterone & estradiol E2 tested. Research Klinefelters Mosaic....

  21. Need help understanding test results
    ... I would find another doctor. He did not test for Estradiol E2. That is probably why your breasts are hurting ... take 1/2 Arimidex tablet 3 time a week to keep the estradiol E2 down in the lower 1/3 of its range, All require...

  22. Now I have all my results - also, anyone use progesterone cream?
    ... myself a saliva test. I got the results today. My estradiol came back in range while my progesterone came back ... progesterone...imbalance in ratio of progesterone to estradiol makes symptoms problematic...natural progesterone...
    ... savings for the Combination Hormone Profile that tests Estradiol , Testosterone, Progesterone, Morning/Noon/Night Cortisol...

  23. New to this board, feedback please...
    ... Low testosterone and/or high estradiol will cause these problems. For a male; Your "T...

  24. Low testosterone and Low LH
    ... Get your estradiol E2 tested. It is the hormone that can cause depression...
    ... best method. Breast growth is caused by excess estradiol , estrogen E2. Klinefelters Mosaic is one cause...

  25. Super High E2, Low T, hypogonad - only 26 (M)!
    ... Thyroxine (FT4) - 17 - Range 9-23, Units PMOL/L Estradiol 17 Beta - 113 - Range UP TO 206, Units pmol/L Bioavailabl...

  26. Low estrogen, FSH and LH levels - what does this mean?
    ... starting to experience symptoms of low estrogen 80 estradiol --- itchy skin, sleepless nights, night sweats and...

  27. How can you naturally flush out excess estrogen?
    ... Also, no caffeine, tea, or colas. Caffeine increases estradiol levels. In addition to Dim, you could also take...

  28. prolactin levels
    ... testosterone should be in the upper 1/4 of the range while estradiol E2 should be in the lower 1/4 of that range....

  29. Diagnosed with low testosterone (male)
    ... test for your personal records. Also get a test for Estradiol E2. It is probably sky high. The ratio of the ... testosterone: estradiol should be 30:1 up to 50:1 Yours is probably less ... months to see if the tetsosterone is going up & the estradiol is going down. If the estradiol does not come down...
    ... chorionic gonadotropin (hCG). ****** it for males. Estradiol E2 is one of the estrogen hormones....

  30. help with understanding what the numbers mean
    ... & E3. E2 is the most powerfrul estrogen, It is estradiol . In some labs for males E2 runs from 10 to 54....
    ... says high range is 1.0-8.0 LH-39.8 range 1.9-16.3 estradiol 24.0 low range 26.6-201.0 plus follicular phase...

  31. Hormone levels, saliva test inc., hypoadrenia, change diagnosis bipolar. urgen
    ... kit from ZRT laboratories. Here are my results Estradiol (saliva) 0.8 pg/ml range 0.8-2.2 Progesterone...

  32. Low testosterone dilemma. Please advise!
    ... probably converted a lot of the testosterone into estradiol E2. The E2 will also cause low sex drive along...

  33. Dealing with uneducated "professional"
    ... Male hormone balance for Testosterone: Estradiol is about 30:1 I am male & have to take testosterone ... to get it up to the 600s and arimidex to reduce the Estradiol E2 below 30. Before the treatment I was about Testostere ... one 180 and Estradiol E2 at 82 for a T:E2 ratio of 2:1. I was in very bad...

  34. Fatigued... low testosterone
    ... Low testosterone and/or high Estradiol E2 will cause your problems. Physical appearance...

  35. Could someone take a look at my numbers and tell me what you think?
    ... Estradiol 1.7 range 1.0-5.0 Progesterone 60 range 100-600 ... Ratio: Pg/E2 35 optimal: 100-500 when Estradiol 1.5-3.5 pg/ml Testosterone 20 range 20-50 DHEAS...

  36. Still can't get it right
    ... testosterone should be in the upper 1/4 of the range. Your Estradiol E2 should be in the lower 1/4 of the range....
    ... These are my numbers: Estradiol 1.7 range 1.0-5.0 Progesterone ... Ratio: Pg/E2 35 optimal: 100-500 when Estradiol 1.5-3.5 pg/ml Testosterone 20 range...

  37. Delayed physical development and hormones?
    ... be in the upper 1/4 of the range. What was your estradiol E2 level & range? At your age the E2 should be in...
    ... upper body & facial hair with low testosterone & high estradiol along with boobs. My extra "X" is in the upper body...

  38. Messed Up Hormones
    ... 62 in the upper 1/2 of the range. What was your estradiol E2 level. It should be in the lower 1/2 of the range...
    ... 62 in the upper 1/2 of the range. What was your estradiol E2 level. It should be in the lower 1/2 of the range ... for age 62. Estradiol was 20 for 5-66 range....

  39. Anyone out there taking Bio-Identical Hormones?
    ... disease (I no longer have a thyroid), I am having low estradiol and free testosterone. My doctor is very open and ... about how they make Premarin, I thought I would try Estradiol first. I would like to have it compounded and am ... into it. I actually would like to have a blend of Estradiol , Estriol, and Estrone, which are the three main estrogens ... this one? Also, I wanted to hear experiences about estradiol in cream versus commercially prepared estradiol in ... These are bioidentical, but I guess they only contain estradiol . I am happy that I finally might get some relief...

  40. Need help with lab results...please
    ... Cortisol-PM 15.7 (3.1-16.7) Estradiol 130 luteal (60-211) Estrogens...
    ... Your total estrogen is too high. The Estradiol is the most powerful of the estrogens, but it is in...

  41. I think I have a hormonal imbalance, please help!
    ... breast development & periods. A blood test for Estradiol & Testosterone should tell you if either is high or...

  42. How do you go about getting checked for..
    ... various hormones. Usually it is for testosterone, estradiol E2, prolactin, & pituitary. After those tests he ... may order more. The Estradiol E2 & Testosterone are most important, they are the...

  43. how do the doctors test for hormone problems
    ... Total Testosterone, Free testosterone, LH, FSH, & Estradiol E2 tested. If he refuses then go to another doctor...

  44. testosterone level
    ... range. He probably did not test your estrogen E2, Estradiol . It should be in the lower 1/3 or 1/4 of the "normal...

  45. All men 40 & up, get a baseline testosterone test.
    ... every 3 weeks then you probably will get high estrogen estradiol the first days after the injection. Most doctors...
    ... if he refuses then get a different doc Get your estradiol tested twice a year. If it gets in the upper half...

  46. Test results - any input is appreciated.
    ... normal 8-20 E2 Estradiol 91 HRT 5-13 ...

  47. Estrogen dominant and building muscle....
    ... gynecomastia since puberty, you have always had high estradiol levels. When I was first tested, I had 120 Testosterone ... in a range of 300-900 and Estradiol of 84 in a range of 30-54. That was a T:E ratio...

  48. Need help for hot flashes - estradiol causing problems
    ... You might try less estradiol & some natural progesterone cream....

  49. Help with test results please.....
    ... DHEA-S: 31 (45-320) Prolactin: 15.8 (3.3-26.7) Estradiol : 24 (<20-160) Progesterone: <0.2 FSH: 4.9 ...

  50. need help with lab results
    ... to check my thyroid and hormones. I think that my estradiol level is lower than it should be. I have been having ... anyone familiar with this. Here are my results: Estradiol 11 Follicular Phase 19-83 ... 0.35-5.50 I asked the nurse about the estradiol this morning and she said well the range is 19-83...

  51. Lab Results, can you help diag?
    ... Testosterone 353 (lowest reading was a 259 a year ago) Estradiol Free 2% TSH 3.0 uIU/ml PSA .8 ng/mL CBC All...

  52. Male Hormone problems?
    ... total testosterone, free testosterone, FSH, LH, & Estradiol E2 tested. The you get a copy of the tests for...

  53. feeling hot all the time
    ... The DIM, zinc, low level copper lowered my Estradiol levels & that helps with the night sweats. If my...

  54. Hormone Imbalance?
    ... DHEA (and there are different forms of that one) and estradiol , you may also want to get a cortisol test. Thyroid...

Pituitary Disease board

  1. Thyroid and Pituitary
    ... 2.60) FT3 2.8 (2.3-4.2) Cortisol AM- 11.8-normal Estradiol E2 45 PTH 5.1 (14-74) Everything else was normal...

  2. low LH-Hypopituitaryism?
    ... number yet. My FHS=2.7 (ref. range of 1.4-18.1), estradiol 291 (range of 95-530). I am age 40 so I consider...

  3. wondering if I have a pituitary problem? HELP!
    ... of the test range. Be sure the doctors tests for Estradiol E2, LH, FSH, prolactin, & pitituitary as well as testostero...

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. Excess Estrogen
    ... Hi Audrey, I'm in a similar situation, high estradiol . My endo gave a short explanation like yours did...

  2. ?? anxiety symptoms with hypothyroid ?? How about you??
    ... that feels like for awhile. Also have you had your estradiol level checked? I am not a proponent of hrt- it def...

  3. new lab results - need help !! MK??
    ... range here. This is a bit high for a female. ESTRADIOL - 68 (19-528) This is 9% of this range. Is this...
    ... Progesterone - 1.1 Luteal phase ranges 1.7-27 Estradiol - 68 Luteal phase ranges 55-150 Estrone -...

  4. Results in from Holistic MD...thoughts? Pls Hlp
    ... here's the skinny... Heavy Metals came back ok Estradiol 192 Estrone 221 T3, Reverse 46 (11-32) ...
    ... resistance to be sure. They tend to go hand in hand. Estradiol 192 Estrone 221 Pregnenolone 178 (7-188...
    ... said that my estrogen was too high when he added the estradiol and estrone together, and that I needed the progesterone...

  5. Holistic Dr ordered tests...can anybody give info on them?
    ... Also, what do you guys think? Does he sound good? Estradiol Estrone Progesterone Pregnenolone Testosterone...
    ... Also, what do you guys think? Does he sound good? Estradiol Estrone Progesterone Pregnenolone DHEAS AM Cortisol...
    ... good? This series is an adrenal hormone profile: Estradiol Estrone Progesterone Pregnenolone Testosterone, Free...

  6. Cat scan this Friday, adrenal "c"?
    ... 2nd Endo ran the female lab panel and even thou my estradiol and others came back very high, he brushed it off ... I've had a hysterectomy!) From what I've learned, estradiol is only produced by the ovaries or adrenals in women...
    ... Just can't figure out why a person would have high estradiol w/o parts? Medical science is not perfect, so maybe...

  7. Thought I got a good Dr!
    ... very bothersome, and an "unexplained" high level of estradiol , no female parts left: hysterectomy, so... that leaves...

  8. got thoses lab results from endo...need help with them! please
    ... FSH 50.1 T-4 FREE 1.0 TSH 3RD GENERATION 0.56 ESTRADIOL 19 T-3 FREE 277 ...

  9. Estrogen dominance
    ... reading a lot since my labs showed I had "high e2, estradiol ". My endo tried to pawn off hrt on me, estrogen!...
    ... hormone issues!!! my darn endo, when seeing my high estradiol , gave me a script for "estrogen"!!! dah, I threw it...

  10. No sex drive,sex hormones-help,please!
    ... the 2nd day of my cycle. Here are the results: estradiol 88 pmol/L range(follicular phase): 90 - 716 testosterone...

  11. Test Results In_I'm A Little Scared_High Thyroglobulin_Help!
    ... 0.85 (58-159ng/dl) 07/28/08 (SALIVA TEST) ESTRADIOL 2.2 (1.3-3.3) PROGESTERONE 373 (200 - 3000__with...

  12. Confused, nodule not there now?
    ... something was off with that, now all is covered. The high " estradiol " levels had me concerned, with no female parts left...

  13. Help me understand my bloodwork results
    ... I am curious if they drew any Estradiol or hormone levels on you? Oleander...

  14. Another Newbie with test results
    ... Clover and Yucca were found to be equal in potency to estradiol at the same concentrations. Women who harvest hops...


  15. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16