Drug List > Estradiol

Discussions that mention Estradiol.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. Lab question
    ... anyone can give me some thoughts on the results: Estradiol (e2) 69 range:0-54 High c02 19 L...
    ... a thought from my GP. First my lab results as my Estradiol was high as well. I am peri menopausal and couldn ... that can't be because they were about at Day 55! Estradiol 289 FSH 15.9 Prolactin 11.2 Testosterone...

  2. What is the thinking behind treating to the TSH and not the frees?
    ... not sure how low) so I am now taking a low dose of estradiol . I see him again in August. I go back and forth...
    ... everything else was normal. He prescribed .5 mg of estradiol for what he said was lowish estrogen. My estradiol...

  3. FYI - Transdermal T3 May Help You
    ... been supplementing over a month now. I'm having my estradiol and progesterone checked again - a week before my...

  4. TT, HypoT, menopause
    ... when they diagnosed you as post meno did they do an estradiol level and fsh on you? Do you know what those were...
    ... dot and then tested a month later with fsh of47 and estradiol 43---what dose of the dot were you on??? I am wondering ... what the .05 dot will get my estradiol level to. Also you said part of the reason for TT...
    ... and how much hashi's raging. I guess when I get my estradiol back up I will then see how I feel.What would you...

  5. HRT and labs?
    ... thyroid lab results? In the prescribing info for the estradiol patch, it indicates that you may need to increase...
    ... Hi osteoblast, What dose of estradiol are you taking? You know, if you aren't having meno ... will not treat symptome of meno. There's just enough estradiol in it to prevent the bone loss that accompanies meno...
    ... info and there is a chart showing difft. levels of estradiol and how much bmd was gained/lost v. placebo. When ... need to be at .05 to break even.Now, of course what estradiol you are starting out with in your system is going ... vivelle trials they used women in post meno with ave . estradiol level of 11. You may be starting out with alot more ... estradiol in your system. my labs showed I was below 25. ... Do you know what your estradiol was before starting the menostar? Did your dr. tell ... you what estradiol level you should be maintained at to prevent/treat ... panel after a particular time of starting to check estradiol level? I see the gyn for more info in a week , and ... also have a call in to the bone specialist about what estradiol level she is looking to achieve with labs. I have...
    ... checked last summer and again around december. My estradiol level went from 45 to <10. I do only have one ovary ... t hurt. Off the top of my head, I'd say no. The estradiol would not affect the nodules. I've never run across...
    ... do have thoughts about the menostar, your dexas , estradiol level that I would like to hash out with you. I will...

  6. Hypothyroidism and hormone testing- need advice
    ... Progestrone 12.9 (norm luteal is below 31.4) TSH 2.11 Estradiol (E2) 210 (146-526) FSH 1.2 (1.5-9.1) Luteinizing...

  7. Is This Really Menopause Or Just Plain Hashimoto's? Confused..
    ... well into '05: 5/3/05: TSH 0.48 Estradiol <14 FSH 46.2 LH 38 ... 1.3 DHEA-S 64 Estradiol 28 LH ...

  8. New here and would welcome your experienced input
    ... pituitary involvement or some such. Testosterone and estradiol are apparently high, and I may have a couple of PCOS...

  9. Can low Ferritin (or something else) block T3 binding and increase circulating T3?
    ... low and "flattened" 24-h saliva rhythm) [*]High Estradiol (I heard that Estradiol and T3 both compete for the ... with a low LH and FSH (may just be Secondary to high Estradiol ) [*]My body is just really good at turning T4 into...

  10. post graves - doc says normal levels but my body says otherwise
    ... of hormone testing (estogen estrodial progesterone estradiol ofcourse low but I am 52 and clearly in menopause...

  11. Concerned about test results - please help interpret!
    ... UG/DL 60 minutes after injection: 43.7 UG/DL Estradiol <20 PG/ML (normal for nonpregnant females 24-273...

  12. sorry need help fast have you seen my previous post, am i weird
    ... Hey andrea, those total estrogen, estradiol , or what? You got ranges for those hormones. If...

  13. New Lab Results <please help Midwest or other Veteran
    ... adrenal hyperplasia can change the hormone patterns of estradiol , progesterone and testosterone. What is adrenal hyperplasi...

  14. MKG-Labs Question and Parotid Gland
    ... that the vag. estrogen creams do in fact increase the estradiol significantly in the first month and then even out ... for dryness and it was found that their level of estradiol did go up. So I am wondering since I was on that for...

  15. Synthroid
    ... norepinephrine) Tyrosine derivative* Estrogens (e.g., estradiol ) STEROID Ovarian follicle Progesterone steroid Corpus...

  16. I'm a newbie...please help w/test results
    ... weeks at least. (Must be nice to be a doctor!) Estradiol : <0.5 (Range .5-2.2) Progesterone: 15 (Range 10...
    ... milarities as well. I am hypothyroid due to Hashimoto's, my Estradiol is below or at the bottom of range every time, and...

  17. Hypothyroid Male
    ... the 6 weeks and then have him test my LH, FSH, T, Estradiol , Lipids, etc. and see if there has been a positive...

  18. Hypo and Hormone Therapy-Estradiol
    ... estrace vag. cream. The estrogen is in the form of estradiol . So, my question is are there any others here with ... synthroid (or equiv.) AND also doing hormone therapy with estradiol ??I am wondering if this is likely to play havoc with...
    ... checked I had a very low DHEA, low Testosterone and Low Estradiol .......My Doctor told me to stay away from the testosterone...
    ... cream along with a T4 med. I have been told that estradiol as Estrace cream is taken up extremely rapidly by...
    ... I personally have gotten vicious headache from estradiol patches (lowest dose), as well as from progesterone...
    ... so glad that I posted recently regarding the hypo, estradiol and facial aging and found someone who has gone this...

  19. new here
    ... says 0.61-1.75 ng/dl . I don't know if that is the estradiol (estrogen) numbers or not. Oh and also I was wrong...

  20. New "endo" *rant*
    ... low (total testosterone, free testosterone, DHEA-S, estradiol , progesterone). My total testosterone was 1.9 (10...

  21. Today is the day!
    ... low which MAY be causing the bone pain. 19.9(32-100) Estradiol is low 33 (150-528) (midcycle) and FSH is high 47...

  22. This is weirder than I thought and I have NO clue!
    ... Same as last time....not out of range but TOO low Estradiol 33 (Exactly mid cycle, I think, 14 days from P start ... the numbers? Is there a relationship between low Estradiol and High FSH. How about low Ferritin and low Vitamin...

  23. Please help with these labs...
    ... the endo will look more into it. I am also having Estradiol , Vitamin D, Ferritin (again) and many other things...

  24. It's finally here...
    ... family doc!! So I had even more blood tests.... Estradiol , another CBC with the full range of other iron tests...

  25. Can Anyone Help Me With My FSH, LH And Testosterone Results Please?
    ... Did your doctor test Estradiol and Progesterone? Are you menstrual cycles normal...

  26. New Here....my story...your thoughts
    ... insulin issues....Testing me for Glucose, Cortisol, Estradiol and FSH. Whatever the heck all that is. Your thoughts...

  27. Hello and needing help with lab results please.
    ... what might be going on here. Thanks SO much!!! Estradiol (saliva) 1.8 normal is 1.3-3.3 Progesterone (saliva...

  28. Low thyroid and low estradiol
    ... would give specifics). Can low thyroid cause low estradiol . I have read the opposite on the internet. I am sooo...
    ... metabolize estrogen more quickly. High levels of estradiol , on the other hand, tend to make it hard for thyroid ... you were tested by blood rather than saliva. For estradiol testing, timing is important, tho' hard to calculate...

  29. MY FAT FACE AND STOMACHE im depressed
    ... 20-49 yrs): 1-3 pg/ml Male(50-85 yrs): 1-5 pg/ml Estradiol P1 Progesterone 134 Male ( adult ): 5-95 pg/ml...

  30. Help me find out whats wrong with me
    ... reproductive hormones checked, esp your testosterone and estradiol - according to what I read. :)...

  31. am i over medicated on levothyroxine??
    ... 3 pregnant 0.3 lh 39.8 range 1.9-16.3 says high estradiol 24.0 pg/ml range 26.6-201.0 says low so what is...

  32. help with understanding what the numbers mean
    ... issues though, such as the T3 total and T4 Free. Estradiol is related to estrogen production. Your dr may have ... had an FSH test as well. The normal ranges for Estradiol are 20-66 in the follicolar stage, 118-355 in the...

  33. Update - opinions?
    ... curve. sex hormones - Premenopausal Luteal phase Estradiol 1.1 (1.3-3.3) Progesterone 117 (75-270) Testosterone...

  34. Midwest - lab?
    ... removed in 1993) FSH: 48.5 (postmenopause 20.0-138) Estradiol : 45 (20-77) LH: 34.5 (0-76.3) I had the alpha...
    ... removed in 1993) FSH: 48.5 (postmenopause 20.0-138) Estradiol : 45 (20-77) LH: 34.5 (0-76.3) LOL, yeah my favorite...

  35. New Labs - help in reviewing appreciated
    ... FT3 4.5 (2.4 - 6.8) Ft4 1.0 (0.6 - 1.6) Estradiol 80 (50 - 150) Progesterone 4.1 (4.1-23.7) ...
    ... FT3 4.5 (2.4 - 6.8) Ft4 1.0 (0.6 - 1.6) Estradiol 80 (50 - 150) Progesterone 4.1 (4.1-23.7) ...

  36. Estrogen/Progesterone for PMS anyone?
    ... will help you or not. I am menopausal and use an estradiol patch called ClimaraPro. It is a combination of plant...

  37. Help with new labs
    ... what Chenille had done, but my dr did bloodwork. estradiol , progesterone, DHEA, there is also th FSH and LH but ... the seperate tests tell more. The estradiol is the one that tells about the estrogen. The body ... naturally produces three main forms of estrogen. Estradiol is the most physiologically active form of estrogen...

  38. Help! Is it premature menopause, thyroid or an autoimunne disorder
    ... hormonal blood tests. The FSH was high at 35.7, the estradiol was low at 16 and the testosterone was low at 17....

  39. cold sweating for 7 years, im desperate...
    ... 24 testosterone, total 737 testosterone, % free 2.3 estradiol 36 psa 1.22 psa (new) .85...

  40. fibroids related to the thyroid?
    ... with me but i need to ask you: they tested fsh, lh, estradiol , prolactin, testosterone on me. do one of those tests...

  41. Advice from menopausal ladies please
    ... interested in for your situation. Currently, I'm taking estradiol & prometrium, as they are bio-identical. My gyno...

  42. Hashimotos.....changes
    ... Have they tested hormones? DHEA, estradiol , testosterone, progesterone? If not, it might be...

  43. Thyroid suppresion therapy?
    ... s running the following labs... Lipid Panel Estradiol (E2) Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) TSH Testo...

  44. So, back to square one...
    ... Oh, and yes, I've had my estradiol done a couple of times in the last year (the internist...

  45. OBGYN took me off estrogen, depo-provera...
    ... where they feel okay, and now I've been taken off my estradiol and Depo-provera. I have osteo (something). I've ... m on the loose!) I have taken my Synthroid and my Estradiol together at the same time everyday simce my TT last...

  46. Hypo symptoms. low temp, normal labs-HELP!
    ... estrogen patch since the surgery. My most recent estradiol level was 47 (subtherapeudic). I have many "thyroid...

  47. Help interpret test results?
    ... getting rid of the excess "bad" estrogens (estrone and estradiol ) while supporting the "good" estrogen (estriol). She...

  48. reference ranges-my son
    ... undetectable. Prolactin is 2.9ng/ml (normal range 2-18) estradiol is 15 pg/ml (normal range 10-52) testosterone less...

  49. My Son- Test Results
    ... ml. FSH is undetectable. Prolactin at 2.9 ng/ml. Estradiol 15 pg/ml. and testosterone less thatn 0.1. That...

  50. Low T3
    ... progesterone? Many compounded estros are very low in E2 ( estradiol ), the main estro, & higher in E1 (estriol) and/or...

  51. Any lab result experts out there?
    ... falling out. And my joints ache. Incidentally, my estradiol level was 18 (normal only for post-menopausal) and ... I'm on a 50 mcg estradiol patch. Anyone out there who might have any ideas...

  52. Endo wants to add Cytomel
    ... added Cytomel to my Synthroid 2 weeks ago. I take estradiol at the same time as my thyroid hormone and also get...

  53. New labs; Please help!
    ... This is what I used and I found when I tests my estradiol , LSH and FH, that my estradiol was below normal, in...

  54. Temper
    ... the patch, and have been asking if I really need the estradiol , and if I should take progesterone, cause it seems...

  55. Help please......
    ... DHEA-S: 31 (45-320) low Prolactin: 15.8 (3.3-26.7) Estradiol : 24 (<20-160) Progesterone: <0.2 FSH: 4.9 (2.8-11...

  56. Set of blood tests ordered, can anyone help decipher?
    ... it's GH ? Cortisol LGF-1 Acorl ?? FSOL LOL Estradiol (female hormone, right?) L-subunobl ??? I appreciate...
    ... would do LDL without the other Cholesterol tests. Estradiol (female hormone, right?) Yes, I believe so. L-subunobl...

  57. Symptoms back - medications?
    ... these birth control pills, and it shows they have estradiol in them. This could be suppressing your thyroid function ... look at the ingredients to see if there is indeed estradiol in it....

  58. Lab tests and hormones????????
    ... can we find out what our labs actually mean? I take Estradiol (pill) and the Depo Provera shot for HRT from the...

  59. What should I do next (if anything)? Input please!
    ... 113), antithyroid ab (normal), peroxidase (normal), Estradiol , FSH, all normal. We are still waiting on a 24-hour...

  60. Need advice on labs for adrenals & hormones
    ... Cortisol Burden: 16 (23-42) DHEA 2 Depressed (3-10) Estradiol : 15 Ref Values for this say postmenopause-No HRT...
    ... made her anxious & she couldn't sleep. On the estradiol , follicular refers to the range in the pre-ovulatory ... second two weeks. So by the ref ranges given, your estradiol is high-normal. Your progesterone is HUGELY elevated...
    ... saying it was decimated. Ditto for testosterone, estradiol , thyroid hormone & cortisol & various metabolites...

  61. How can my THS levels be up to 7.67 and
    ... the answer. He also gave me a different brand of my estradiol too! Wow, poor body....

  62. thyroid replacement and elevated bp and pulse anyone?
    ... the 100's, boy did I ever get a period. I am on the estradiol patch. I read that the continous combined therapy...

  63. Need help with lab results
    ... to check my thyroid and hormones. I think that my estradiol level is lower than it should be. I have been having ... anyone familiar with this. Here are my results: Estradiol 11 Follicular Phase 19-83 Midcycle 150-528 Luteal ... 1.117 0.35-5.50 I asked the nurse about the estradiol this morning and she said well the range is 19-83...

  64. Seniors, my new labs, can you help? :)
    ... agreed to a hysterectomy. So now, I am on bioidentical estradiol and progesterone. I do well on them - no side effects...

  65. Robin - a few thoughts
    ... should take a closer look at my HRT. The docs said my estradiol is natural and my blood showed I wasn't taking enough ... another and I can across the normal or safe dose of estradiol to take which is about 0.1 mg...I was taking 1.5 mg...

  66. Anyone take Cortef
    ... She had me on Levoxyl for my Hashimoto's, synthetic estradiol and progesterone. I swelled up horribly on the Cortef ... since my Holistic MD put me on the natural Armour, estradiol and progesterone....
    ... you. That's very reassuring. Are you on natural estradiol now? I read that synthetic isn't very good. I've ... had to take estradiol in the past. I used E2V suppositories and E2V shots...

  67. I can't believe this
    ... 09 range .08-1.8; Free T3 226 range 230-420 ; estradiol 139 range <50 ; progesterone .9 range <.7. I use...

  68. ran into some problems with labs today
    ... in this town does salvia testing for the following Estradiol (E2), Progesterone (Pg), Testosterone (T), DHEA's...

  69. scared!!!
    ... Total T4 "to see how much is binded up " Saliva test estradiol 2 proestrogene Testosterone DHEA cortisol Am...

  70. Question about estrogen blood test
    ... blood test if I am taking BCP Lo-Estrin 30 mcg of estradiol and 1.5 mcg of the progesterone (should it measure...
    ... Kathy, Your FSH, LH and estradiol tests are going to be pretty useless while you're...

  71. Midwest1 - anyone with hashi's pls read...Can Hashi's be treated with medication????
    ... ---and you can die from that too. I'm also on an estradiol patch---the doc said don't take oral estrogens when...

  72. Questions for vetrans about thyroid disease....
    ... still out. I am post-menopausal so I am on estradiol patch, I take a mega B vitamin and alternate it with...

  73. How manyh with ear ringing drink diet soda?
    ... and my progesterone was too high in relation to my estradiol (I've adjusted it by going off the prog for about...

  74. Red, flushed, hot face - thyroid?
    ... it up at all. Then, I started on bio-identical Estradiol /Progesterone, and it cleared up about 90% of it. ... don't know why. But I know that if I increase my Estradiol , it at least lessens the burning, if not the redness...
    ... away once the thyroid is corrected. BTW...what is Estradiol ? Forgive my male ignorance....
    ... substances - each with its own purpose and function. Estradiol , estrone, and estriol. Estradiol is the most potent...

  75. Re: Hypo-hyper?
    ... thyroid and estrogen. Taking thyroid, and bio-identical estradiol and progesterone has helped that enormously. But...
    ... redness, or at least getting a better ratio between estradiol and progesterone is what helped me. I notice that...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16