Drug List > Estradiol

Discussions that mention Estradiol.

View posts only related to

Infertility board

  1. Stupid question, but....
    ... one I personally know about), they will do a day 3 estradiol and FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone) test. I just ... older women have very high FSH levels (not sure about estradiol ), which means that more hormone is being pumped out...

  2. Anybody's DH have poor morphology?
    ... precise! Still no BFP. My progesteron, FSH, LSH, estradiol , prolactin and thyroid levels are all normal. My...

  3. Anyone Starting an IVF Cycle?
    ... the stimulation drugs). I can't remember what the estradiol hormone is for, but I do remember that any number...
    ... on Friday all your follies were under 10. And your estradiol levels look good. Is that right? My nurse left...

  4. Emergency
    ... EstracE... . Anyhow they didn't have it so he gave me Estradiol instead. Found out that it's a form of Estrogen and...

  5. a sign from god

  6. Our IVF Journey
    ... is lower then they would like to see so i am on 1 estradiol pill 3 X a day now instead of 2.. after my reaction...

  7. BFN on 1st hpt :(
    ... on the pio, but i take progesterone pills, and now estradiol was added bc it is not as high as they would like...

  8. Estrogen patches after ET
    ... and i had to start taking an estrogen supplement ( estradiol 2 mg a day 2 X a day!)...

  9. TTC Stats
    ... at 4pm 9/19 - Began taking Prometrium (200mg) and Estradiol (2mg) Does that mean I am now 6dpo?????????...
    ... last Sunday-went in yesterday for day 7 sonogram and estradiol level. I had several large follicles, nurse was astounded ... by the number of follicles. My estradiol levels were extremely high, the nurse said my levels...
    ... Estrogen was low last month so I also started taking Estradiol and Prometrium. I feel like a walking drug store...

  10. new to injectibles - any buddies?
    ... maturing and their size. My RE also monitored my estradiol levels as well, which is accurate in determining how ... many follicles are "mature." An estradiol level of 200 means you have one mature follicle so ... were about 18 in size when I had my procedure and my estradiol was approx 580. My cycle would have been cancelled...

  11. E2 Levels??
    ... right now. Anyways, my question is about the E2 ( estradiol ) levels. Mine doesn't seem to be getting higher at...

  12. Iui Scheduled For Thursday!!!
    ... sized over 15 is mature for an IUI cycle and with your estradiol levels 200 is equal to having one mature egg inside...

  13. What to expect from the fertility shots
    ... to monitor how many follicles were growing and the estradiol levels which tell you when the follicle is mature...

  14. IUI info?
    ... when to give me the ovidrel (trigger) based on my estradiol levels and the size of my follicles. I was told ... increase in follicles being produced and the rise in estradiol levels...I think that is normal. For taking the...

  15. follicle size
    ... my lining is good (9.5?). She said depending on my estradiol levels today that I would probably do the trigger...

  16. estradiol levels??????
    ... total but they are still too small to measure???? My estradiol level last Monday CD1 was 32 and today was only 93...

  17. Follistim injections
    ... about 10 follicles on each side for my baseline and my estradiol was 32 and my FSH was 6.5. (that might be backwards...

  18. Go ahead to start!
    ... and injections etc. They did my blood work and my estradiol (32) and FSH (6.5) were normal. I had my baseline...

  19. Help ... Clomid and Lack of energy?
    ... that. When did you start clomid? I am also taking estradiol to build up my uterus to help prevent micarrying....

  20. Good chance with IUI?
    ... the latest stats on me and DH. My FSH was 5 on CD2, estradiol 36 on CD2, I get AF every month. DH checks out fine...

  21. Scared about Clomid, Injectibles and IUI
    ... the clomid. I take clomid from days 3-7. I also take estradiol , so that I don't release my egg prematurely. I take ... the Estradiol on days 8-12. I hope you get the results that you ... clomid is 85.00, because it is a high dose, and my estradiol is about 40.00. So, you can see why I am ready to...

  22. IUI questions?
    ... on day 11 or 12, with more bloodwork (checking for Estradiol levels and LH surge). Found out I was having my LH...

  23. no period 5 months.....and now.....
    ... obgyne/RE. Insulin,thyroid are normal. My FSH,LH, estradiol are pretty low. What meds are you currently taking...

  24. Another Newbie - IVF - would love feedback
    ... Hi Stacey, The blood test is for estradiol . I think it is produced by the follicles as they grow...

  25. Hello! I'm new!
    ... days of injections, I would go to the RE for blood estradiol and ultrasound, to check hormone levels and follicle...

  26. Ivf
    ... woman's period starts, she has a baseline. This checks estradiol , progesterone and the uterus/ovaries to make sure ... done typically every day or every other day to check estradiol and follicle number and size. When the follicles reach...

  27. Does anyone know the odds of IVF being successful?
    ... I overresponded (too many follicles and high blood estradiol levels) and was cancelled for 2 cycles in a row. So...

  28. Slow response to Gonal F - any similar experiences?
    ... days, and then my tests showed 6 follicles with an estradiol over 1000. They got nervous about overstimulating ... cut my dose drastically, and the cycle was a bust ( estradiol plummeted, follicles went away). This cycle, they ... injections and gone in for monitoring 3 times. My estradiol has been around 80 every time, and they told me I...

  29. Didn't ovulate on gonal f & HCG - disappointed
    ... vial a night. I went in for my first check on 12/7. Estradiol was low (74) and I had two measureable follicles. ... me on 1 vial a night, and today (12/9) they said my estradiol was "about the same". I didn't really ask for a clarificati...

  30. IVF QUESTIONS! Cost/procedures, etc...
    ... they also started me on intramuscular injections of estradiol and progesterone. If you do get pregnant these have...

  31. Estradoil/Estrogen Side effects...
    ... Hi Estradiol makes the lining of your Uter. thicker and then when...

  32. Estradiol Levels
    ... and yesterday was day 9 for me. I had a 89 for an estradiol level and they told me that was a little low for day ... ask questions. I would call them and say, hey is my estradiol where it should be and how big were my follicles?...

  33. Gonal F Questions
    ... get the job done this weekend! ;) Yeah, the E2 is estradiol and I guess it is a measure of how mature your follicle...

  34. Has anyone done the Clomid Challenge test (CCT)?
    ... that appt really discouraged me! Day3 FSH 5.9 Estradiol : 75 Day 10 FSH: 11.6 Estradiol: 124 I've read ... which it was Day3 and barely over Day10 and where Estradiol should be below 81, which it was Day3 and increased...

  35. really wondering
    ... clomiphene challenge test) Where they test your FSH and Estradiol on Day 3 and Day 10? Doc says my FSH day 3 was normal ... , but Day 10 was a little high (11.6) and my Estradiol was a little high both days (75 and 124). I would...
    ... charm! If not, and you have never had your FSH and Estradiol checked you should (thats the CCT I was talking about ... ). Evidentally elevated levels of FSH and Estradiol can tell alot about infertility. I was irritated...

  36. Clomid and thin endometrium, N E good outcomes?
    ... patch is called Climara and it says it contains 2.85mg estradiol and releases 0.0375mg per day for 7 days. I hope...

  37. Estradiol-Please help me!
    ... Yesterday, I received a voicemail saying that my estradiol level was vey high (149) without any further explanation ... blood work was done on day 4 of my cycle. What is estradiol , what does it mean if it is high. What are the effects...

  38. Laurajane...how are you
    ... Not nearly as exciting as your news, but I have my estradiol done tomorrow so hopefully it will look good and maybe...

  39. help from IUI experts
    ... could help me. She was calling my results from Rapid Estradiol and she said it was nice and high and they needed...

Relationship Health board

  1. Help My Husband Is Going Through Midlife Crisis
    ... probably too low, in the lower 1/2 of the range & the Estradiol E2 is too high, in the upper 1/2 of that range. ...

Trying to Conceive (TTC) board

  1. 'normal' blood tests?
    ... the numbers. Do any of you know what the ideal LH, estradiol , & progesteron ranges are for ttc? Any help appreciate...
    ... 1-3.8 L2.3-56.6...........................NMOL/L Estradiol L 101-905................................PMOL/L Free...
    ... Amy. it does help. my cd 12 test showed 189 for estradiol 14.8 for LH I can't talk to my dr till mon or...

  2. High FSH, 32 yrs old!! Please help!!
    ... diagnosed me!! Last period day 3.. FSH was 15 and Estradiol was 100.. please let me know if anyone had similar...

  3. Unexplained Infertility
    ... phase of declining fertility or early menopause. 2. Estradiol on cycle day 3. This is the hormone that stimulates...

  4. 2WW - anyone else?
    ... Kelly - cd3 test checks your LH, estradiol and FSH levels. These numbers can let you know two...

  5. Clomid
    ... ultrasound, and bloodwork (including FSH on day 3, Estradiol day 3, pooled progesterone day 21, prolactin, TSH...

  6. I'm pregnant...for now
    ... your uterine lining? My doc has been prescribing me estradiol and it thickes it up so the baby can "stick". Good...

  7. Clomid Cycle #3
    ... girls, I am on day 20 of my cycle. I took clomid and estradiol on days 5-9. I again didn't have any side effects...

  8. Anyone on the clomid train with me?
    ... Well here I am doing round #2 of clomid and estradiol . The last dose didn't give me any side affects so...

  9. 3 dpo insides feel sore?
    ... clomid? Could this be early pregnancy? I am also taking estradiol for 21 days. Please someone help. Shawna...

  10. Cycle 2 of Clomid
    ... wore off or something. Heyknack- My doc prescribed me Estradiol to thicken up my uterus. This is my first round of...

  11. Last day of Clomid
    ... no bad side effects from the clomid. I am also on estradiol . Not really sure what the estradiol does but I think...

  12. Can you have a period but not ovulate?
    ... screwed up. i am on my 4th day of clomid and i am taking estradiol also....

  13. Anyone else with really irregular cycles TTC?
    ... what is metafin? is it like estradiol ? i guess there are so many different types of estrogen...

  14. Sorry, another progesterone question!
    ... I am taking Estradiol . I guess it is a form of estrogen. I started taking ... clomid also. My doctor said the estradiol would build up my uterus so I wouldn't be as likely ... he will keep me on this. Has anyone else heard of estradiol before?...

  15. Chemical Pregnancy
    ... my docotr prescribed estradiol to build up my uterus. maybe you should ask your doctor...
    ... Thank you ladies. I will talk to my doctor about estradiol & Clomid if I continue to have no luck. I'm a little...

  16. Anyone using Clomid?
    ... Hey girls, Today I am starting Estradiol . I will take it for 21 days. Saturday I will be starting ... my clomid. I have read bad things on estradiol . My doctor says it builds up my uterus and provides...
    ... know how you go with the Clomid. I have not heard of Estradiol so I think I might do some research about it. My...
    ... Hello All, Friday I started my Estradiol and Saturday I started my Clomid. I have been doing ... vitamins. My doctor said they would be good for me. The Estradiol I guess it to keep me from having a miscarriage. He ... said it builds up my uterus. I take the Estradiol for 21 days. Anyone else in the same boat? Aussieteacher...

Anemia board

  1. Chromagen Forte Caplet TRX- Need info, please. Am posting lab results as well!
    ... of PCOS regarding the cysts and is testing my LH, estradiol , progesterone, and testosterone. He thinks if I do...

Blood and Blood Vessel board

  1. low platelet count..why?
    ... High estradiol E2, & low testosterone can cause all kinds of problems...

Heart Disorders board

  1. Concerned about test results - please help interpret!
    ... UG/DL 60 minutes after injection: 43.7 UG/DL Estradiol <20 PG/ML (normal for nonpregnant females 24-273...

High & Low Blood Pressure board

  1. Concerned about test results - please help interpret!
    ... UG/DL 60 minutes after injection: 43.7 UG/DL Estradiol <20 PG/ML (normal for nonpregnant females 24-273...

  2. High Blood Pressure and the Combined Pill
    ... version of Ortho Cyclen (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol ) here in the U.S. QUESTIONS: 1) After you went...
    ... version of Ortho Cyclen (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol ) here in the U.S. QUESTIONS: 1) After you went...

  3. how long for drugs leaving body
    ... the meds while I get some sleep (after going back on estradiol ) and exercise a lot. We'll see what happens to my...

High Cholesterol board

  1. Pro-inflammatory HDL
    ... a) isoforms and the mean serum levels of albumin, estradiol , and luteinizing hormone were similar in teetotalers...

Addison's Disease board

  1. Saliva Hormone Eval - now waiting 3 months for endo - could use some support
    ... symptom and what's just me anymore..ugh. Thanks! Estradiol 2.1 (normal 1.2-3.3) Progesterone 31...

  2. More lab results
    ... my estrogen level. Three weeks ago he checked my estradiol levels because I have had hair loss, night sweats...
    ... okay i got my labs back, i'll post them below. estradiol : 18 FREE 24 hr urine volume:980 cortisol: 24.8 creatinine...
    ... cycle the blood was drawn, so I can't comment on your estradiol . I am not sure about prolactin - havent read enough...

  3. Why I am Having Difficulty with HC Replacement?
    ... mid-luteal (4.4 – 28.0) (day 21) Estradiol 315 pg/ml follicular no range (day 10) Testosteron...

  4. Is Adrenal Insufficiency severe enough to warrant Short-Term Disability leave @ work?
    ... tests cortisol, testosterone, estrogen, progesterone, estradiol , and DHEA. Hormone deficiencies can cause many different...

  5. Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary?
    ... you also get total and free testosterone, LH, FSH, Estradiol , SHBG, igf-1. In primary hypogonad men, most will...
    ... to estrogen (and a little to testosterone) - Extra Estradiol is sensed by the Hypothalamus, so lowers GnRH - Low ... means low testosterone - Low testosterone/DHT means Estradiol synthesis isn't challenged, resulting in higher Estradiol ... production - High Estradiol to testosterone ratio causes stress on the body ... Would a low FSH/LH still convert extra DHEA to Estradiol , or would that throw my whole theory out the window...
    ... Pregnenolone is low, but later things such as DHEA(S) and Estradiol (at least on the saliva tests) are high; I take that ... high ACTH), my Testosterone was low, and my saliva Estradiol was high. Since DHEA is a precursor to the Androgens ... once again leads me to believe that when we check my Estradiol via blood, it will also be elevated, (or, it could...
    ... says. Luckily, I was able to get him to do the Estradiol , (which he said he's never done on a man before),...
    ... and tell me everything looks ok. I'll bed if my Estradiol and Aldosterone come back high/low, he'll find some...

  6. Just got adrenal functioning results - please help interpret!
    ... UG/DL 60 minutes after injection: 43.7 UG/DL Estradiol <20 PG/ML (normal for nonpregnant females 24-273...

  7. possible addisonian
    ... UG/DL 60 minutes after injection: 43.7 UG/DL Estradiol <20 PG/ML (normal for nonpregnant females 24-273...

  8. dhea blood test was 1,000
    ... 2 mo. ago and the testosterone is now at 45...the estradiol was down to 15 ...i was doing them all topically....

  9. Cortisol Lab Results in. Any insight?
    ... 148 HIGH OUT OF RANGE DHEA-S 7.7 2-23 Estradiol <.5 .5-2.2 LOW OUT OF RANGE Progesterone...

  10. Should AM Cortisol Level be a lot higher than PM level?
    ... results are in: severe adrenal fatigue and low DHEA, low estradiol , low progesterone, low testosterone, and a very low ... ratio of estradiol to progesterone. I knew things were wrong, but I...

  11. Help with Lab results
    ... didnt' check all his T scores nor did they check his estradiol levels. They also didn't check his IGH1 levels for ... checking all the T levels (just not free T) and estrogen/ estradiol levels. (and I hope he is going to a doc that actually...

  12. Elevated DHEA-s, all other tests normal
    ... be testing a 4 point cortisol, DHEA, progesterone, estradiol , and progesterone precursor. I will not get those...
    ... going on. I also saliva tested DHEA, progesterone, and estradiol . It will be 2 weeks to get those results....


  13. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16