Discussions that mention florinef

Thyroid Disorders board


Dear friends,

Haven't posted in a while on this board. Have been giving my son Florinef, per the instruction of the endo, as his aldosterone was low. His ACTH stim test showed his morning cortisol to be 5.5, before stimulation and 22 after, thus the doctor is not issuing him cortef at this time.

Back to thyroid questions, though, I am confused a bit. His T3 uptake was higher than range, and I don't know what this indicates. Also, his thyroid antibodies came out as 31 in a range of 0-34. Should he have ANY antibodies? I've had some replies that skim over the idea that he has antibodies, so shows Hashimoto's, yet why would the lab have a range, if NO antibodies were allowed for normal? Shouldn't I dismiss concern about his antibodies, since they fell into normal range? Thanks so much! ~ :wave: Tracy (Travis' Mom)
Quote from Keraly:
Dear friends,

Haven't posted in a while on this board. Have been giving my son Florinef, per the instruction of the endo, as his aldosterone was low. His ACTH stim test showed his morning cortisol to be 5.5, before stimulation and 22 after, thus the doctor is not issuing him cortef at this time.

Back to thyroid questions, though, I am confused a bit. His T3 uptake was higher than range, and I don't know what this indicates. Also, his thyroid antibodies came out as 31 in a range of 0-34. Should he have ANY antibodies? I've had some replies that skim over the idea that he has antibodies, so shows Hashimoto's, yet why would the lab have a range, if NO antibodies were allowed for normal? Shouldn't I dismiss concern about his antibodies, since they fell into normal range? Thanks so much! ~ :wave: Tracy (Travis' Mom)



Hi! Do you have the exact results for all labs that were done? SEeing the results and the ranges together really helps with the interpretation.


The Cortisol is too low and you need to help your son with diet and lifestyle changes to support adrenal function until you can get him proper help, since the doctor doesn't know how to take care of him properly. The book Adrenal Fatigue: 21st Century Stress Syndrome would be of great help in that respect. If you haven't already bought it, it will be WELL worth the money. Also, Chris, who posts here and on the Addison's board probably knows more than I do on the adrenal stuff and recommends that book all the time, too.

Another good resource is the website that Dr. Bruce Rind put together. Look him up using your favorite search and browse his website for a while, especially the parts about metabolic disorders and his "metabolic scorecard".

On the thyroid front, T3 Uptake is not really a big concern. It is often elevated in people who are hypothyroid, but its main purpose is to calculate estimated Free T4. Along with the T3 Uptake test, you probably have a Thyroxine (or Total T4) and a Free Thyroxine Index (Or FTI or Calculated Free T4, or "T7") test. Posting those and their lab ranges woudl help me explain what's happening, better.

Truly, though, before you worry aobut treating the thyroid problem, the adrenal stuff needs to be addressed. Treating the thyroid stuff first could be uncomfortable for your son at best, and possibly even dangerous. In addition, with Cortisol results like you posted for him, the body slows down thyroid production as a protective measure, and treating the adrenals first often restores thyroid function without even having to treat it.
Dear Danny,

Thanks for all of the advice. Yes, I have the book you mention (Chris told me to get it; he also told me I should ask you about thyroid antibodies! :o) He has been lots of help. I think Trav will have the adrenal antibodies test this coming Tuesday. Our endo wouldn't give it. In spite of his low aldosterone and adrenal symptoms, he started getting off track suggesting we explore depression before any more adrenal testing be done. I went to our primary care doctor, who is an osteopath (at Chris' suggestion), and she will do the adrenal antibodies test. If he happens to have these, it will easier for me get them to keep monitoring his morning cortisol, etc.

Here are the thyroid tests in total, even going back a while to his FIRST ever thyroid tests (those are all you wanted, right? and Chris gets the adrenal?):

TSH:

DATE RESULT RANGE

5/01/02 .749 mIU/mL .370 - 6.000

2/09/04 1.207 mIU/mL .370 - 6.000

7/01/04 1.926 uIU/mL .370 - 6.000

9/7/04 1.31 uIU/mL 0.35 – 5.50

T4:

5/01/02 5.3 mcg/dL 4.8 - 11.5

7/01/04 7.0 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0

9/07/04 10.5 4.5 – 12.5

T3:

7/01/04 185 ng/dL 80 – 253

T3 UPTAKE:

9/7/04 38 25 – 35%

Anti-Thyroid Antibodies 7/01/04:

Thyroid Peroxidas (TPO) A = 30 IU/mL 0 - 34
Thyroid Antithyroglobulin Ab = <20 IU/mL 0 - 40

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S
T4, Free (Direct) = 1.13 ng/dL 0.92 – 1.57

Hope this all makes sense the way it's displayed, Danny. I will go on to look at the site you mention! Thanks for anything you can suggest. Yesterday was a downhill day for Travis. We have seen a little more energy in him since the Florinef, but yesterday he awoke shaky and then seemed "spent" throughot the rest of the day. Was in a cranky mood and just seemed weak and down and out. Haven't seen too many of these days lately. ~
:wave: Tracy