Discussions that mention gemfibrozil

Thyroid Disorders board


I am a 58 y.o. female with a hx of TIA x2; high cholesterol-controlled on gemfibrozil and Lipitor. My doc just recently changed me to TriCor and Lipitor. She said it might be better. My total cholesterol was 181, triglycerides were 91, HDL 48, VLDL 18, LDL 115...should I have been changed and are there bad side effects with TriCor?

I went for an outside second opinion from my group because of the TIAs. I just happen to know the doctor personally. He ran a battery of tests on me, including Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct S came back as 0.93, TSH was 1.412. He stated that my thryoid was low and started me on Synthroid 100 mcg/day. I started taking this on 6/17/08.

I asked two of my doctors about this at my clinic (not telling them that I was started on the Synthroid). They both told me that I don't need thyroid medication that it is fine. Can you help me? I am very confused as to whether to stop taking this gradually or keep taking it? That is why I included the lab results for you.

I am in pretty good health. I am active. I could do more in the way of exercising. I am recently retired, so my stress is now almost NIL (and loving it).

Thanking you in advance,

Signed, GRANNIE AT A LOSS
[QUOTE=katie67;3730491]I am a 58 y.o. female with a hx of TIA x2; high cholesterol-controlled on gemfibrozil and Lipitor. My doc just recently changed me to TriCor and Lipitor. She said it might be better. My total cholesterol was 181, triglycerides were 91, HDL 48, VLDL 18, LDL 115...should I have been changed and are there bad side effects with TriCor?

I went for an outside second opinion from my group because of the TIAs. I just happen to know the doctor personally. He ran a battery of tests on me, including Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct S came back as 0.93, TSH was 1.412. He stated that my thryoid was low and started me on Synthroid 100 mcg/day. I started taking this on 6/17/08.

I asked two of my doctors about this at my clinic (not telling them that I was started on the Synthroid). They both told me that I don't need thyroid medication that it is fine. Can you help me? I am very confused as to whether to stop taking this gradually or keep taking it? That is why I included the lab results for you.

I am in pretty good health. I am active. I could do more in the way of exercising. I am recently retired, so my stress is now almost NIL (and loving it).

Thanking you in advance,

Signed, GRANNIE AT A LOSS