Drug List > Potassium

Discussions that mention Potassium.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. how do I ask?
    ... pills tend to dehydrate you too much. Try eating more potassium (bannans, raisins)...Potassium is a natural diaretic ... sodiaum (salt) tends to draw water into cells and potassium tends to push it out. However, a balance between ... the two must be maintained. Don't just load up on potassium in order to lose water weight....that can be very...

  2. Weightloss and Thyroid
    ... labs, so that sodium stays balanced properly with Potassium . It isn't for my thyroid, but for my adrenals. ...
    ... something? Sodium 142 range 135-146 Potassium 4.3 range 3.7- 5.4 Chloride ...

  3. Thyroid test results, need help
    ... ratio 13 range 8 - 27 Sodium 142 range 135 - 148 Potassium 4.5 range 3.5 - 5.5 Chloride 105 range 96 - 109...

  4. New labs and Qs
    ... looks pretty good to me. MAYBE you could use a little potassium and Sodium, but thay aren't terribly low. Are...

  5. Has anyone tried Thyax?
    ... utritional support for the health of the thyroid gland. Potassium (potassium aspartate) 198 mg Helps to treat the fatigue ... further throw off your electrolyte balance, since Potassium needs to be balanced properly with Sodium, adn most...

  6. I got my lab report in! I could use your opinion please.
    ... 2.5-4.5 NA (sodium) 137 range 137-146 K ( potassium ) 4.4 range 3.6-5.0 Chloride 103...
    ... vitamin (without iron or iodine), B 12, Fish Oil, and potassium . Does that help? Only on synthyroid 100 mc...the...
    ... hype about low-sodium this and low-sodium that. K ( potassium ) 4.4 range 3.6-5.0 looks good Chloride 103 range...

  7. Lab results...Please help!!
    ... Iron test looks OK, though. Chloride 102/98-109 Potassium 4.3/3.6-5.2 Sodium 137/136-146 These are electrolytes ... function and the transmission of nerve impulses. Potassium looks fine, but your Sodium is at the very bottom...

  8. I'm new here, Help! So Confused!
    ... would want to test for magnesium, glucose, zinc, iron, potassium and others... Also, I would be interested to know...

  9. water retention
    ... different... Also please make sure you either take some potassium pills along with your diuretic or drink some orange ... or even eat a banana b/c diuretics will lower your potassium level. Take Care, Shelly...

  10. Anyone tried thyroid supplements i.e. Kelp..
    ... Potency Selenium 200 mcg. Chromium Picolinate 200 mcg. Potassium 99 mg. Omega 3 Fish Oil 2000 mg B-12 2000 mcg ...

  11. Does tylenol and acetominophin have iodine in them
    ... four divided doses or Saturated solution of potassium iodide (SSKI) - 5 drops every 6 hours or Ipodate...

  12. Help needed from Meep or someone
    ... CREATININE GGT GLUCOSE IRON FERRITIN LDH PHOSPHORUS POTASSIUM SODIUM CHLORIDE BICARBONATE TOTAL BILIRUBIN A...

  13. Reaction to dyes used in testing
    ... perthyroidism. The usual dosage is 2-3 drops of a saturated potassium iodide solution (SSKI or Lugol’s Solution) PO TID...

  14. To K9mom

  15. Highs and lows
    ... like they do when you have taken a diuretic like my potassium is depleted or something. I got a message on my machine...
    ... like they do when you have taken a diuretic like my potassium is depleted or something. I got a message on my machine...

  16. heart flutters and pain back again
    ... these symptoms should go away. Someone mentioned a potassium (banana) increase might be helpful. I'm guessing...

  17. feeling worse every day
    ... a good multi-vitamin every day and getting enough potassium . Eat a banana a day. Potassium deficiency can cause...

  18. Latest Symptom - twitching eye w/ hypo?
    ... everything came back normal, they attributed it to a potassium deficiency. I can see how illness would cause this...

  19. First appointment with Endo
    ... She also asked for fasting glucose, creatinine, potassium , cholesterol and triglycerides, serum insulin and...

  20. Questions
    ... the only other problem they could find was a low potassium level. I understand that I fibromyalgia, but sometimes...

  21. Synthroid dosage - osteoporosis?
    ... my experience, is intracellular hypokalemia (a low potassium level in the red blood cells). This test is hardly ... usually done but it won't pick up most cases of low potassium where it counts, which is INSIDE the cells, not outside ... their physicians didn't measure the INTRACELLULAR potassium level and pick up their deficiencies that cause muscle...

  22. muscle twitches and muscle cramps
    ... muscle pain, different when it's due to loss of potassium ....

  23. Swollen hands & feet
    ... thyroid is not working properly my understand is that potassium could be low and therefore sodium levels high unnaturally...
    ... in that group. She did give my an Rx for Lasix and potassium . She gave me a lab sheet to go for blood work in 2...

  24. Mineral Supplements
    ... concern is the iodine and selenium content. Iodine, as potassium iodine, 300mcg daily. Selenium, as sodium selenite...

  25. Just had my blood taken
    ... that were run that I was interested in. My iron and potassium counts are WAY low - and wasn't sure until I saw labs...

  26. Goiter Developing and Confused
    ... I started a diuretic Saturday (one that can lower potassium ), it may have been causing the extreme fatigue, so ... I started another diuretic (one that can increase potassium , I think). I have hypo and hyper symptoms. I think...

  27. here are my levels with the ranges, thanks for helping
    ... are great! tsh:.022 (.35-5.10) ft4:.6 (.89-1.76) potassium :5.2 (3.3-5.1) I posted the potassium in case that...

  28. Help-TSH and T-4 are both low!
    ... Also forgot to add- my potassium is a bit high-5.2 Thank you! Also, I am a vegetarian...
    ... Also forgot to add- my potassium is a bit high-5.2 Thank you! Also, I am a vegetarian...

  29. Can you give me input?
    ... were H or L and Thyroid): Glucose 161 (65-109) Potassium 3.0 (3.5-5.5) Chloride 94 (96-109) AST 45 (0-40 ... months. Recheck liver in 1 month. Started me on potassium one time day. Blood pressure was also elevated considering ... legs. But I plugged along. One-month liver and potassium recheck: AST 35 (0-40) ALT 60 (0-40) Potassium ... AST 34 (0-40) ALT 51 (0-40) A1c 6.8 (4.5-5.7) Potassium 3.4 (3.5-5.5) Continued doing what I was and increase ... potassium to twice a day. Recheck in three months. A few ... only H & L and Thyroid listed Glucose 162 (65-99) Potassium 3.3 (3.5-5.5) Chloride 95 (96-109) AST 47 (0-40 ... diet for blood sugar recheck 3 months 2. Increase potassium to three times a day recheck 3 months 3. Consider ... Presently I am on Lotrel for BP, Vivelle for hormones, Potassium , Maxzide, Prilosec, & Atenolol After reading here...

  30. Got some test results
    ... is 52.7--was 56.8 LDL is 103--was 68 Sodium & Potassium are marked as LOW Chloride 96 ( 96-108 ) CO2 26...
    ... is 52.7--was 56.8 LDL is 103--was 68 Sodium & Potassium are marked as LOW Chloride 96 ( 96-108 ) CO2 26...

  31. Went to NEW Dr
    ... Panel, this measures levels of things like glucose, potassium , sodium, creatinine, protien, calcium etc etc etc...

  32. need advice
    ... in the hospital with those symptoms. Turned out his potassium level was so low they could almost not get a count ... . Bananas are high in potassium . Try eating a couple every day and see if that helps...
    ... With the chest pains, (re: Bonbe and jello legs) a potassium imbalance can cause that too for some. Not to mention ... possibilities that are easy to check. An extended release potassium (or regular ones taken periodically to reach RDA)...

  33. anyone here with large pores?
    ... conditions in which there are abnormally low levels of potassium in the blood. It is also a type of anti-androgen that...

  34. Noticed a little swelling in my legs?
    ... retaining foods....yes, along with sodium, but not potassium . Some years back, when we still lived in Delaware ... sick of taking fluid pills as they were making me potassium starved, along with the heart flutters. I drew the ... line at having to take potassium pills.....they were huge and tasted nasty. It was...

  35. At A Loss
    ... E with Selenium, Food Enzyme, Parsley, Chickweed, Potassium and Pantothenic acid. I have to take a total of 26...

  36. Any suggestions to control & lessen hyper thyroid hormone levels (the T3 & T4)?
    ... low sodium quinine tonic at night (for leg cramps), potassium salt substitute, eliminated aspartame from diet &...

  37. Can thyroid problems cause muscle spasms?
    ... if so -where? Are you taking a multi-vitamin with potassium in it? Your body may be needing potassium. Lack...
    ... if so -where? Are you taking a multi-vitamin with potassium in it? Your body may be needing potassium. Lack ... the neck. Been taking cal/mag, quinine water, and potassium salt sup and nutrician fortified, omega 3...You name...

  38. Upcoming Surgery-Any advice?
    ... 30 (norm is 3-45) Sodium is 141 (norm is 131-145) Potassium is 4.2 (norm is 3.5-5.6) Chloride is 106 (norm is...

  39. Muscle Cramps
    ... HYPER. Muscle cramps can also come from a lack of potassium . Do you exercise a lot, sweat a lot? Do you eat bananas ... green leafy veggies, or take a multi-vitamin that has potassium in it? You might want to give these a try (if you...
    ... people experience muscle cramps. Have you tried taking potassium tablets? I don't have the muscle cramps but my dad...

  40. antinuclear antibodies
    ... take vitamins twice a day including selenium, b12 and potassium . I have severe thyroid problems in my family history ... along with panic. I have also had a history of low potassium , and use to take b12 injections years ago. I do not...

  41. Low Iodine Diet Problems?
    ... yesterday showed significantly low sodium and high potassium levels. This has improved some since I increased my...

  42. Proper amount
    ... strengthen. Friends telling me to eat bananas and take potassium . Nothing helped. As soon as I upped my thyroid...

  43. Frustrated
    ... also given you a complete blood check? Try taking potassium for right now see if that helps. My heart has been...

  44. Thyroid test was normal, but....
    ... Urea Nitrogen - 12 Creatinine - .9 Sodium - 142 Potassium - 4.0 Chloride - 101 CO2 - 28 Calcium - 10.1 Protein...

  45. Anyone heard of Thyro Guard?
    ... thyroguard, which contains things like Tyrosine, Magnesium, Potassium , potassium iodide, Zinc, Lots of the Vitamin B's and...

  46. I'm Discouraged
    ... several days later and said my cholesterol was fine, potassium a little low, and thyroid “borderline.” She started...
    ... anything. Do be sure and take magnesium and just a little potassium . Those two minerals did help with symptoms. Get the ... fluid buildup hypo causes and they really screw up potassium and other mineral levels. :) IWL...

  47. Lets do it together
    ... too little, either one, can be very bad. Too little potassium can kill you, for instance, and too much is what they...

  48. Residual Effects?
    ... skin, I think ESTHER C with BIOFLAVINOIDS - 1000mg POTASSIUM - Vital for no heart palps(for me) MILK THISTLE ...
    ... Healing". Has a lot of good info in it. How much Potassium do you take? They say garlic is really good to take...
    ... people do it sometimes???? Oh, I do take Co-Q-10. The potassium I take is potassium gluconate 500mg, but I think that ... means it has other stuff. Didn't your dr. prescribe potassium ? That's one drug you never want to take more than...

  49. lab results abnormal, but what do they mean??
    ... Meanwhile, start taking Magnesium(I take 500mg) and potassium . That will help with your muscles and with your heart...

  50. Antidepressants and Hypothyroidism
    ... anxiety" day. I started taking a multivitamin and my potassium supplement but am now wondering if I'm sensitive to...

  51. Advice on Cytomel Please - Just Got Rx
    ... citrate and take that too. Also, gave me a Rx for a potassium supplement. Any advice would be appreciated....
    ... is one of natures natural muscle relaxors. I take potassium too. It helped me not have as many heart palps when...
    ... paranoia part of HypoT? LOL. IWL, so you take potassium too? My doc gave me a Rx for Klor-Con I believe 10meq...
    ... really strongly to OTC stuff too. For some reason my potassium levels fluctuate alot. It really helped me to start...
    ... looking back at my old lab work, I've noticed that my potassium fluctuated too...seems to have gone from high normal...

  52. cytomel and armour
    ... haven't been good at remembering this one), Diclofenac Potassium (Cataflam) 50mg (1 tablet every 8 hours as needed...
    ... haven't been good at remembering this one), Diclofenac Potassium (Cataflam) 50mg (1 tablet every 8 hours as needed...
    ... relaxer I take for pain in my muscles. The diclofenac potassium is an anti-inflamatory drug that the doc thinks will...
    ... relaxer I take for pain in my muscles. The diclofenac potassium is an anti-inflamatory drug that the doc thinks will...

  53. This is freaking me out!
    ... tell a dr that I vibrate! Are you taking calcium, potassium & magnesium? ...
    ... Originally posted by AngelaA: Are you taking calcium, potassium & magnesium? I am taking calcium and magnesium, ... but not potassium , my blood levels are normal and I know excess can...

  54. Do heart palps cause any damage?
    ... to the palps. When I started taking magnesium and potassium , the palps went away(even before they got my thyroid...

  55. Meep, others- Why are these foods bad?
    ... measurements include antithyroid medications, lithium, and potassium iodide. Drugs that can decrease TSH measurements...

  56. Supplements
    ... Vitamin C, a little A, E. I take a small dose of potassium because I don't eat enough of the foods that have...

  57. Is it bad to take Water pills to get this water retention out?
    ... They can deplete alot of things you need, especially potassium . They tried me on hydrachlorathiazide(most commom...

  58. Anyone still have twitches?
    ... and fingers you name it. Take some extra magnesium, potassium and calcium citrate w/vit D. I've also found a yummy ... way to get some potassium & magnesium is to take a packet of Emer'gen-C before...

  59. What do ya know about calcium?
    ... I HAVE to take potassium , calcium and magnesium to keep my legs from cramping...
    ... a minimum of 6 times per week because of its high potassium levels. In my own thyroid research, I have found that ... potassium is good for thyroid health as well. Calcium is important...

  60. Test results are in
    ... clobenzaprine (flexeril) for muscle relaxant and diclofenac potassium (cataflam) for joint pain. Well, considering almost...

  61. tired of pretending
    ... the reason I was having so many muscle cramps was my Potassium was really low only 2.9 I finially am just starting ... tiredness was almost unbearable.I have to have my Potassium checked again in 2 weeks. Am I ever glad I changed...
    ... what, but if I go for more than a few days without potassium and magnesium, I can really tell. LOL, IWL...
    ... magnesium, but I do try to eat my share of bananas for the potassium . I discovered it when I was pregnant, I would get...

  62. A Quick Primer On the Adrenals
    ... path involves aldosterone, which regulates sodium and potassium exchange within the body. The most important area...
    ... that would have likely shown up in higher sodium and potassium levels, which those ranges were normal for me. So...

  63. Still needing help with abnormal FT3 interpretation
    ... & iron satuation are now within the normal range, potassium likewise. My Doc thinks that they were raised as...

  64. Question regarding Calcium - post thyroidectomy
    ... Sometimes this happens. Calcium and also potassium inbalance after surgery. It's common. Usually if it ... supplements after surgery. I was given calcium and potassium the day after surgery and had to take it for quite...

  65. Miller01 - Is Today the Day?
    ... vitamins. I take A,B-100 complex,C,E,magnesium, calcium, potassium , pregnonolone(sp)licorice root,selenium(right now...

  66. Meep, your thoughts would be appreciated
    ... and iron satuation, abnormal high tho just slightly potassium levels. A board member suggested i redirect my query...

  67. High FT3, High Iron
    ... also has high iron & Iron satuation and slightly high potassium . We are off to the Docs to discuss this tomorrow and...
    ... wouldnt' rule out the liver entirely. As to the high potassium , if that comes with low or low-normal Sodium, it could ... glands and one of the patterns that occurs is that potassium may be normal or rise a bit and Sodium tends to fall...

  68. Thoughts? Blood Test
    ... 60-109 LDH 319 (119-223) Phosphorous 6.1 (2.8-4.7) Potassium 5.5 (3.6-5.1) Ok, now TSH, Free T4 and Total T3 are...

  69. Iwannalife?
    ... hypo. My Dr. did the metabolism tests, magnesium, potassium etc. They came out with low potassium & magnesium...

  70. Graves and hypo, helpo
    ... one week and normal on a retest two weeks later. Potassium too low, carbon dioxide too high. My blood pressure...

  71. New labs...advanced thyca questions...any comments welcome!
    ... ldosteronism -- this will include blood and urine tests for potassium , sodium, and plamsa renin activity. Do you have high...
    ... listed on my last post. They included sodium and potassium serum levels and ACTH plasma, and an AM and PM cortisol...

  72. What if any vitamins do you take when eating the Atkins Way?
    ... Many people need to supplement with potassium when eating low-carb, especially when you first start...

  73. Can anyone offer advice?
    ... my leg which came back negative, and I was put on Potassium and a diuretic as well. So far, between the bathroom...

  74. methimazole
    ... have any muscle spasms or cramps. You could have low potassium and/or dehydration. ...

  75. 5 days post thyroidectomy - feel like zombie
    ... up soon. Did they give you any supplements? Like potassium or anything else after surgery? If so make sure you...