Drug List > Potassium

Discussions that mention Potassium.

View posts only related to

Anemia board

  1. Is B12 injections a dr money maker?
    ... thing - they told me to make sure to get plenty of potassium . If your body is low on it, it can't use the B12 it ... s getting effectively. I have a friend who has low potassium and B12, and it wasn't until she got the potassium...
    ... normal at 30 (10-291) and I will ask her to check potassium too). I guess the worst that can happen if for her ... to say no. I see that my potassium was normal at 4.2 (3.5-5.5). Is there an upper range...

  2. Opinions Appreciated
    ... 120) Magnesium .50 .73 (.70-.95) Potassium 3.0 3.8 (3.7-5.3) I don't know...

  3. Too soon to exercise?
    ... watch all your other Bs, folic acid and eat bananas - potassium helps your body process B12, etc. Jill...

  4. B12 is 94
    ... B's don't get out of balance. Oh, and eat bananas! Potassium helps your body use the B12 - it's vital! Take...

  5. Ok, what's the deal here?
    ... was also shown that my magnesium was quite low and potassium was on the lowish side (but my potassium often drops...
    ... that were highlighted were hgb, ferritin, serum iron, potassium and magnesium. I don't know why it is like it is,...
    ... test. Now my haemoglobin is going down, as are my potassium and magnesium levels. I feel like crap all the time...

  6. just diagnosed, any tips?
    ... the tingling was a result of the fluctuations in my potassium levels. My potassium level has been bouncing all over...

  7. B12 and exercise
    ... thing to remember is that B12 needs folic acid and potassium and the other B vitamins to be in synch to be properly ... So if you're getting B12 shots but you're low in potassium or other B vitamins, the B12 may not be getting used...
    ... 24 (>5.4) ferritin 30 (10-232) down from 44 Potassium 4.3 (3.5-5.3) I thought my potassium might be...

  8. Symptoms of Loww ferritin????
    ... produced by the adrenals which regulates sodium and potassium levels), and renin (which is really kinda complicated...

  9. Chromagen Forte Caplet TRX- Need info, please. Am posting lab results as well!
    ... don't even think to look for. Btw, what are your potassium and sodium numbers like? I can ask my Holistic MD...
    ... considered seeing a good Osteopath what are your potassium and sodium numbers like? I'm pretty sure my reaction ... below: Sodium, Serum is 138.......... range 135-148 Potassium , Serum is 4.1........range 3.5-5.5. What does this...
    ... your sodium's kinda on the low side and so is your potassium . While both in range, they do suggest that your aldosteron...

  10. is it typical to have a relapse?
    ... tough vitamin to get replenished, so increasing your potassium will certainly help._ Jill...

  11. sublingual B12 clarification needed
    ... has me on folic acid as well as a multi-B. Eating potassium is supposed to help your body absorb the B12, so eat...

  12. Does this sleeping problem happen to you?
    ... are steady for awhile. And I've been told to eat potassium when trying to build up your B12 stores - it's supposed...

  13. Exhausted all the time.
    ... Exhausted) even if I sleep 10hrs straight. I am also Potassium and b12 deficient and my doctor give me shots (which...
    ... problems now. Also recently I was in the hospital and my potassium levels are so low they would not release me just cause...

  14. Auto Immune hymolyptic aneamia (AIHA)
    ... should also eat bananas because licorice depletes potassium . I don't know if there's any science behind it, but...

  15. Can you be both B12 and Iron deficient?
    ... board that it's important to eat bananas/foods with potassium while your body is repairing - that your body uses ... more potassium when it gets the B12 so it goes into repair mode....

  16. Hello, I'm new here
    ... low iron. Check and make sure you are getting enough potassium because some blood pressure medications will deplete ... your potassium . Next, go back to your doctor and tell him/her about...

  17. Got my numbers!
    ... and you should help it along by eating bananas, as potassium helps the body process B12. They also told me to...

  18. New To The Site
    ... re reloading your B12, you should try to eat more potassium . It helps. Lots of bananas. :) Best, Jill...

  19. Strange problem from the anemia
    ... rebuilding my B12 levels that I should try to get extra potassium in my diet, because when the body is repairing damage...

  20. Questions about B-12
    ... your body use the new B12, make sure to eat lots of potassium and get those folic acid levels checked as well. If...

  21. B12 Deficiency and Muscle Twitches
    ... dropping things etc. I have had muscle twitches with low potassium levels, so you might want to find out about your potassium...
    ... My muscle twitches were related to a low Potassium level and not my B-12. After taking supplimental ... Potassium , my twitching stopped and didnt return after I stopped...
    ... when your body is reloading B12 it burns thru your potassium levels. I have been taking B12 shots every two weeks...
    ... less than before, but I am so happy to hear about the potassium thing. I'm on Prednisone too, which also can deplete ... your potassium . Best, Jill...

  22. Symptoms after yardwork, anemia related?
    ... with the balance of chemicals in the muscles such as potassium and sodium and oxygen exchange....

  23. Re: Hemolytic Anaemia
    ... They said I would not survive the surgery because my potassium was so low. One doctor said he could put a catheter ... in my heart and infuse the potassium that way. After the surgery they told my husband...

  24. blood test results..need help
    ... 49) RDW 11.8 Low (12.5 - 14.9) Potassium 108 High (97 - 107) Vitamin b12 649...

  25. CBC: help please
    ... a liver enzyme called SGOT was slightly low and my potassium level was as low as it can be and be in the "normal...
    ... a liver enzyme called SGOT was slightly low and my potassium level was as low as it can be and be in the "normal ... bleeding from the effects of tumor bleeding etc, If your potassium is still is in the reference range, it is not a problem ... . However, the potassium rises or falls in relation to other electrolytes such...
    ... If your potassium is still is in the reference range, it is not a problem ... . However, the potassium rises or falls in relation to other electrolytes such ... both right in the middle of normal range. Since the potassium rises and falls in relationship to them, is that odd ... , that the potassium was not also more in the mid range? I feel like people...
    ... time. If the sodium was out of range high and the potassium was out of range low, that would be a relationship...
    ... what does that indicate when the sodium is high and potassium is low? Just curious. Jenny...

  26. What kind of needles?
    ... repairing from B12 def., the body draws heavily on potassium and iron. Maybe you should have an electrolyte test ... done to check on your potassium (because it's needed for heart health too). As for ... used to have leg cramps at night, but after adding potassium , don't have those anymore either. Good luck. Tab...

  27. not making enough red blood cells
    ... and was given two more units of blood and 6 bags of potassium and 6 or 7 bags of heprin. I was released today after...
    ... and was given two more units of blood and 6 bags of potassium and 6 or 7 bags of heprin. I was released today after...

  28. Can anyone tell me what this means?
    ... deficiency state, the body draws on its supply of iron and potassium . In my case, anyway, I know my potassium needs have...

  29. Blood pressure question
    ... be involved in high blood pressure between sodium, potassium , and calcium....

  30. new here first post.
    ... the body draws heavily on its stores of iron and potassium . I've needed extra potassium for awhile now. I don ... handful of prunes or some blackstrap molasses). I use potassium chloride as a salt substitute to get extra potassium ... worthless, each only containing about 2-3% RDA of potassium ). Good luck! Hope you're feeling better soon!...

  31. Forcing yourself to get your work done?
    ... have massive leg cramps. and even started taking a potassium supplement. I know I didn't offer much help smilingangel...

  32. b12 and folate deficiency
    ... tomatos are just a few minerals and some vitamin c and potassium which leaves out a multitude of other things you need...

  33. Lightheadedness
    ... done for thyroid, iron, white cells, Hemoglobin and potassium and they all came up normal. Plus, there are no signs...

  34. could i have anemia
    ... It sounds like problems with blood pressure, low potassium and magnesium levels along with iron deficiency. ...
    ... explanation is usually the right one. I agree that potassium and other electrolyte abnormalities can be the case...

  35. interveous Iron side effects
    ... my knees and shins. I thought I might be low in Potassium but I take a Potassium supplement daily. So I looked...

  36. Blood Test - Thoughts?
    ... 60-109 LDH 319 (119-223) Phosphorous 6.1 (2.8-4.7) Potassium 5.5 (3.6-5.1) Been exploring possiblity of a B12...

  37. How do you get tested for pernicious anemia?
    ... blood cells, enzymes, and serum iron saturation, serum potassium , cholesterol, and skeletal alkaline phosphatase Gastric...

  38. Anemia?
    ... class my legs were cramping up so I guess I need more potassium . I did eat a banana, but I don't think it has any...

Angina board

  1. Constant Angina, how do you deal with it?
    ... - Atenolol - Tikosyn - Plavix / Aspirin - Lasix / Potassium - Pravachol(new) - Zetia - Albuterol - (Plus a lot...

  2. Variant/Prinzmetal Angina and Coronary Artery Spasms?
    ... Institute and the Troponin level was 0.54 and the potassium was in the cellar. The ER doctor wanted to admit...

  3. Angina or something else?
    ... intake, and is she on any type of diuretic? Has her potassium been checked?...
    ... long limited sodium in her diet. I don't know if her potassium has been checked recently. I had to take her in...

Blood and Blood Vessel board

  1. Downward Trend in Platelet Count
    ... option for me. I've also heard about a vitamin C and potassium regimen that has anecdotally helped some people to...

  2. My blood results. Please take a look. My doctor doesn't explain anything.
    ... instant. I get iron infusions and b12 shots and on potassium . What does the rest mean? I am looking for a new doctor...

  3. ITP? Menstral periods?
    ... And eating bananas - sometimes pred depletes your potassium . I've also heard that eating licorice helps with the ... you also should eat bananas, cause licorice drops potassium . Because I had my spleen removed, my normal counts...

  4. Update kinda, and SCARED!
    ... kids, I should be healthy" "You have extremely low potassium , low iron and protein in the urine" Please keep...

  5. Prednisone causing problems
    ... sleep trouble - it's rotten. Eat lots of bananas- more potassium does help during a taper. Watch your sodium, too ...

  6. Blood results sending me to hematologist.
    ... my blood tests were abnormal: Low Iron Very low potassium Protein in urine Very low white blood cell count...

  7. CBC Question
    ... why both of them are low. The other tests (protein, potassium , ferritin) were normal....

  8. My Blood Results - All inputs Require, Does this indicate infection
    ... OSMOLALITY : 284 SODIUM : 139 PROTIEN TOTAL: 7.4 POTASSIUM 4.5 ALbumin: 4.7 CHLORIDE: 102 GLOBULIN: 2.7 Co2 ... MONOCYTES % 5.60 CHEMISTRY ---------- SODIUM : 140 POTASSIUM 4.7 CHLORIDE; 100 CO2 = 29 ANION GAP - 11.0 GLUCOSE...

  9. blood work results
    ... know what this means, also my basophils are low, my potassium is borderline it states normal is 3.5-5.5 and mine...

  10. Blood test results??
    ... very high Sodium- was high, but now at the low end Potassium - was high, but went to lower end of range and is...
    ... result 83 Sodium - 143 (133-146), 2nd result 139, Potassium - 5.0 (3.5-5.1), 2nd result 4.2, 3rd result 4.3 Calcium...

  11. Odd blood test results
    ... know this is probably responsible for the loss of Potassium . I also have low thyroid function and take medicine...

  12. High Platelet Level
    ... regular leg cramp that you can walk off when your potassium is low. His is not. He is male, age 50 this year...
    ... regular leg cramp that you can walk off when your potassium is low. His is not. He is male, age 50 this year...

  13. New And Confused About Blood Work
    ... done after 12 hr. fasting. BUN is elevated, serum potassium was elevated, total cholesterol was 220 (that's actually...

  14. Question about Potassuim
    ... Does anyone know what it means when your potassium level is elevated? Mine is 5.9 and it supposed to...
    ... have given you something to lower it. Too much potassium in the body can cause a cardiac arrest. It's an essential...
    ... Also not enought potassium can put you in the hosp.It did me when mine dropped...
    ... Does anyone know what it means when your potassium level is elevated? Mine is 5.9 and it supposed to ... just curious. thanks, worryworttx :) Elevated potassium can occur when you have gallbladder disorder, kidney ... much salt too rapidly over a short period of time. Potassium overload over an extended period of time will cause ... warranted if your doctor has not already done this. A low potassium diet is very difficult to follow because almost every ... food you eat has a little potassium in it. The majority of things that have a lot of potassium...
    ... guy's wanted to thank you all for your caring on my potassium level. I actually went and got new blood test and ... my potassium was completley normal 4.3. I can't believe that...
    ... your fist while having a blood draw can increase your potassium level, so next time tney do a blood draw, do not pump...

  15. Comp. Metabolic Panel and CBC ?
    ... test today showed the following: sodium low at 130, potassium low at 3.2, Glucose 177, Calcium low at 8.0, Protein...
    ... test today showed the following: sodium low at 130, potassium low at 3.2, Glucose 177, Calcium low at 8.0, Protein...

  16. please help; desperate - are these blood clot symptoms?
    ... problems would. Also, have them run bloodwork for B12, Potassium , and other minerals that a defiency in would cause...

Heart Disorders board

  1. palpitations and a year of misery
    ... dose magnesium and see if it helps and I'd have your potassium level checked too if you haven't. The low dose mag ... the echo looks good. He told me to take the mag and potassium . I will start back on the mag because I haven't been...

  2. Can anyone tell me what all this means?
    ... ever use that cause that will make my heart race. My potassium and Mag levels were fine...

  3. Scared - 2 abnormal EKG's
    ... know what to make of anything. I do know that my potassium levels were good as were my electrolytes (including...

  4. Abnormal EKG. . .Nothing to worry about?
    ... where just from very low blood volume - maybe low potassium too. But seeing the cardiologist finally led to a...
    ... your's has 3.5 as cut off for the normal range for potassium . Meaning you're barely in range. Low potassium isn...

  5. Heart Rate - How low is too low for teen?
    ... Rare autoimmune antibodies called Voltage Gated Potassium Channel Antibodies returned positive and indicated...

  6. Tachy heart and Ferritin.
    ... complex tachy heart for many years. Tried calcium, potassium , vinegar etc. All helped for a few months then returned...

  7. Irregular Heart Beat
    ... really help sometimes. I started taking magnesium and potassium to see if that helps, but I try not to think about...
    ... really help sometimes. I started taking magnesium and potassium to see if that helps, but I try not to think about...

  8. fast heart rate /skip beats/low b/p?medications?any one have fast heart rate /skippin
    ... salt all your food - make sure to eat foods high in potassium or take a supplement as a higher salt diet will make ... your body lose potassium . I'm not sure why my doctor hasn't mentioned a beta...
    ... make sure that I eat plenty of foods that are high in potassium and magnesium and do feel that this makes a difference ... related issues first blood tests they mention are for potassium and magnesium levels. I do add salt to some of my...

  9. PVC's and digestion - any advice?
    ... They also did a blood test which showed that my potassium was low, but within normal range. I went to my doctor...
    ... be a good thing ask your doctor about it and low potassium will make it happen eat bananas,pototoes ect ect...

  10. Palpitation that takes my breath away
    ... eating well like bananas,potatoes and keeping you potassium and iron in check could help stop them maybe...

  11. Multivitamin caused my blood pressure to skyrocket !
    ... and look at the back - I'm not sure if it would have potassium in it but I think most do have magnesium. Some people...

  12. Heart test and PCV's
    ... cramping as well. My blood test came back normal for Potassium , etc... I'm a 57 year old female. Does anyone know...

  13. Help, Heart's Slowly Dying
    ... some nutritional issues. Vitamins....magnesium..... potassium (bananas), b6 for well being, fish oil (omega 3's...

  14. feelings after a super ventricular tachycardia spell
    ... anxiety, limiting caffeine and sweet foods, watching my Potassium and Magnesium levels and regular exercise. I have ... checking your thyroid which can cause SVT and your Potassium levels. It seems that whenever I can not convert ... myself to a normal rate that my Potassium is low. They have yet to find the cause of mine and...
    ... agree to really watching your magnesium levels and potassium . I have been diagnosed with SVT, had failed abalation...
    ... agree to really watching your magnesium levels and potassium . I have been diagnosed with SVT, had failed abalation...

  15. Verapamil
    ... info?? 180MG try eating more iron type foods and potassium like baked potatoes and bananas are you on other...

  16. Please help me, my heart is freaking me out!
    ... drink plenty of water,eat bananas or something with potassium in it and make sure your iron level is okay lets...
    ... done that they figured I needed. They had told me my potassium was way to high and every thing else was just fine...

  17. What causes your palpitations?????
    ... would drink a gatorade, take a calcium, magnesium and potassium pill. I didn't do the potassium too often but it...

  18. ? about heart palpatations
    ... opinion. I have been on Lasix for years and just had potassium chloride added to my regimen after the heart attack...