Discussions that mention pravachol

Thyroid Disorders board


Quote from dragonballwizard:
Shadow,
thanks so much for the reply. please let me know how upping your meds goes. My doctor rechecked my thyroid to make sure that was not why I was having Anxiety attacks. It came back fine.
I am getting therapy for my anxiety so that is a help.
Best wishes to you shadow
DBW

[FONT=Comic Sans MS]Hi.....could I ask if you've had more than just a TSH done? You didn't say what test was done. You'd be surprised how clueless some doctors are. Did he/she do a Free T3 and Free T4?
I ask because my husband is so borderline, that his TSH came back a lovely 1.7 (.3-5.5) and the family physician refused to do anything. Still, he has the most incredible anxiety attacks. Also, his LDL cholesterol is over 200 and has to be on Pravachol to keep it lowered (another sign of hypo). Included are his thinning hair and really dry skin....with poor sleep patterns. If I weren't reading all the info I could get my hands on, we still wouldn't have a clue.
Judy[/FONT]
Quote from opalfirejucika:
[FONT=Comic Sans MS]Hi.....could I ask if you've had more than just a TSH done? You didn't say what test was done. You'd be surprised how clueless some doctors are. Did he/she do a Free T3 and Free T4?
I ask because my husband is so borderline, that his TSH came back a lovely 1.7 (.3-5.5) and the family physician refused to do anything. Still, he has the most incredible anxiety attacks. Also, his LDL cholesterol is over 200 and has to be on Pravachol to keep it lowered (another sign of hypo). Included are his thinning hair and really dry skin....with poor sleep patterns. If I weren't reading all the info I could get my hands on, we still wouldn't have a clue.
Judy[/FONT]

Opal,
thanks for the reply, My doctor did a T4 and a TSH and an EKG in fact I had a couple of those. I did have my cholesterol checked as well and it came back as slightly high so I have to watch what I eat.
best wishes
DBW