Discussions that mention pravachol

High Cholesterol board


My husband was recently switched from Pravachol to Lipitor (insurance reasons). He just had blood work done after 3 months on Lipitor and his cholestrol is lower than it's ever been (178!), but his ALT is 111. The normal ALT range is 10-50.

What is the significance ot the raised ALT? I know this may indicate damage, but is the damage permanent?

Thanks for your insight.