Discussions that mention prozac

Thyroid Disorders board


Hello everyone!
I have the labs from the 3-4 and 3-29. What do you all think?
3-4
TSH .035 range .350-5.50
FT3 3.1 range 2.3-4.2
FT4 .59 range .61-1.76
3-29
TSH .082 range .350-5.50
FT3 2.8 range 2.3-4.2
FT4 0.57 range .61-1.76
The doctor is out of town until Monday so his nurse didn't know what he is going to want to do.
I had handed him a list of symptoms that I was still having. He prescribed Effexor for my depression and anxiety, and said to continue the low dose of generic Prozac. I really want to start feeling better because I feel like I am living half a life, and I told him this also.
Can someone look at my labs and tell me what they think? I appreciate it!
Quote from Bellajoon:
Hello everyone!
I have the labs from the 3-4 and 3-29. What do you all think?
3-4
TSH .035 range .350-5.50
FT3 3.1 range 2.3-4.2
FT4 .59 range .61-1.76
3-29
TSH .082 range .350-5.50
FT3 2.8 range 2.3-4.2
FT4 0.57 range .61-1.76
The doctor is out of town until Monday so his nurse didn't know what he is going to want to do.
I had handed him a list of symptoms that I was still having. He prescribed Effexor for my depression and anxiety, and said to continue the low dose of generic Prozac. I really want to start feeling better because I feel like I am living half a life, and I told him this also.
Can someone look at my labs and tell me what they think? I appreciate it!

[FONT=Comic Sans MS]Bella! Find another doctor....this one isn't helping you! You don't need medication for depression...you need to be treated for hypothyroid! Please learn to ignore your TSH.....it's no indication of your real thyroid levels. Only the Free hormone levels should speak to you!!
Your FT3 should be running around 3.8 - 4.....
Your FT4 should be around 1 -1.5....
Once your levels are up to the right levels for you, you will not feel bad anymore. Please try to get on Armour as it provides both the T4 and T3 that you need. Work on raising your FT4 first, and once it's up to the mentioned levels, work on finishing to raise your FT3 with additional Cytomel, if you're still not feeling well. You will feel well again! This process can take up to a year, so don't get discouraged!
Keep us posted!! :wave: [/FONT]
Quote from Bellajoon:
Hello everyone!
I have the labs from the 3-4 and 3-29. What do you all think?
3-4
TSH .035 range .350-5.50
FT3 3.1 range 2.3-4.2
FT4 .59 range .61-1.76
3-29
TSH .082 range .350-5.50
FT3 2.8 range 2.3-4.2
FT4 0.57 range .61-1.76
The doctor is out of town until Monday so his nurse didn't know what he is going to want to do.
I had handed him a list of symptoms that I was still having. He prescribed Effexor for my depression and anxiety, and said to continue the low dose of generic Prozac. I really want to start feeling better because I feel like I am living half a life, and I told him this also.
Can someone look at my labs and tell me what they think? I appreciate it!


your free T4 is BELOW range and your free T3 is low ... your TSH is appears to be the only number he's looking at -- if indeed he looks at anything at all (why did he do the frees anyway, if he's just going to discount them?) ... get a doctor who ignores the TSH and takes the frees seriously ...

also, my psychopharmacologist says "nix" to the generics ... i have to take them in order to have enough money to eat ;) , but i won't take generic ADs and ranitidine b/c they don't work ... so be good to yourself and try not to take generic anything if the budget allows ...

what TD drugs are you on?

no wonder you feel unwell, BJ ... phooey ...
{{{{{BJ}}}}}

jb