Discussions that mention prozac

Thyroid Disorders board


Hello everyone!

I first found this forum several years ago when my hair first started falling out and I suspected I was hypo. At that time my labs were:

TSH 2.99 (0.40-5.50)
Free T4 1.20 (0.8-1.8)
T3, Total 91 (60-181)

Everything "within normal range" but my GP of the time was still willing to refer me to an endo who was supposed to be one that looked at symptoms and history, not just labs. Unfortunately the endo turned out to be one who specialized in diabetes, not thyroid, and he actually laughed at me when I ran down my list of symptoms and said I thought I was hypo. He told me my hair loss was probably due to stress and to go home, try to relax, lose some weight, and if my hair didn't grow back in six months, or my depression didn't improve with exercise, I should get some Rogaine and Prozac!

Before my hair started falling out, I had convinced myself my lack of energy and lack of interest in doing things was due to depression. I had even had a brief period of hair loss in 1997 that stopped and mostly grew back, so I convinced myself the loss was due to stress. I tried Prozac for about a year in 1998, and while it did help my mood some, it did nothing to help the lethargy or difficulty losing weight. I told the endo this and he laughed again and told me to relax.

I was so offended and angry by the endo's attitude towards me, I began to doubt my own symptoms until more started to develop. I've also since found out that both my grandmothers have thyroid problems - grandmother on mother's side is hypo, grandmother on father's side had thyroid removed but I don't know why.

Since 2001 my hair loss has continued, I've lost at least half my volume, and my other symptoms (chronic mild depression, weight gain, difficulty losing weight, feeling blah and lethargic, feeling tired all the time, heavier periods, dizziness) have gotten worse. I've also developed new symptoms including tingling in my hands and fingers, swollen ankles, difficulty concentrating, forgetfullness that's becoming a problem, headaches, muscle and join aches, mood swings, more sensitive to light and cold, recurring sinus infections.

So finally, armed with more knowledge, and hopeful today's doctors would be aware of the new reference ranges, I decided to see a new doctor this past Tuesday. She came highly recommended as someone who listens, so I was sure I'd get help. I ran through my symptoms and history and she seemed to be listening and taking a lot of notes. When I was finished, she did a quick exam, told me she'd do blood work to recheck my thyroid, but based on my old levels she didn't think my thyroid was the problem. She immediately offered to write me a script for antidepressants and said she'd refer me to an endo for further testing regarding my hairloss, that perhaps it was Cushing's, but until I could see the endo, I should really try to work on losing weight. As she was writing up the blood work order, I asked for her to include antibodies, and she refused saying antibodies were only present in hypEr, not hypO... I guess she never heard of Hashi's? At that point I lost all confidence in this doctor.

I just now got a call from the endo's office she is refering me to, when I asked if the doctor had heard of or was open to the new reference ranges I was told my thyroid looked fine so we'd be looking for other causes for my problems. I canceled the appointment. I don't have insurance and it isn't worth my time or money to go to another endo who has already decided it isn't my thyroid.

My bloodword came in on Wednesday, and my current levels are:

TSH 3.971 (0.35-5.50)
Free T4 1.17 (0.61-1.76)
Free T3 3.1 (2.3-4.2)

Based on my numbers and symptoms I still believe I'm hypo, but would appreciate any opinions or advice. It is hard to not feel like I'm going crazy when doctors are so dismissive of my symptoms all because my numbers are "within normal range". Should I go see this new endo and go through more tests for other things when I am 99% sure I'm hypo? Should I keep trying to find a doctor who will at least try treating me as hypo to see how it goes? I was hoping to find a D.O. but there are only four the area; three of which list their areas of interest as botox, lasers and skin conditions, so i don't think they are candidates. One I can't get in to see because she's not taking new patients at this time. I did find a doctor in family practice whose profile says she is interested in women's health and natural remedies, so maybe she'll be more open to treating outside the numbers? What do you say to get these doctors to look past the weight and depression and see all the symptoms?

Thanks for letting me vent my frustrations and any advice.

SPF
[QUOTE]Since 2001 my hair loss has continued, I've lost at least half my volume, and my other symptoms (chronic mild depression, weight gain, difficulty losing weight, feeling blah and lethargic, feeling tired all the time, heavier periods, dizziness) have gotten worse. I've also developed new symptoms including tingling in my hands and fingers, swollen ankles, difficulty concentrating, forgetfullness that's becoming a problem, headaches, muscle and join aches, mood swings, more sensitive to light and cold, recurring sinus infections.

Wow, this describes me EXACTLY!

I just got back my latest labs, the only thing my doctor runs is the TSH and it is 2.54. My doctor says this is well within the normal range, which he defines as .50 to 6.00. He has had me on antidepressants, I quit the prozac because I felt worse when taking it. I've been on Lexapro for the last 1-1/2 years and I feel some better in that I can concentrate slightly better. I still just plain don't feel right though. But what about my symptoms? Is it NORMAL to loose so much hair that you BREAK YOUR VACUUM CLEANER??? My toddler thinks that hair is one of the basic food groups. I've been constantly pulling them off of him and out of his mouth since he was born. Conveniently, lots of women that have babies loose hair, so even 1-1/2 years later Doc is sticking to that diagnosis. My other complaints are also dismissed. I'm getting old. (I'm 41...should I be THIS forgetful??? Should I be THIS tired???? Does every 41 year old woman's skin look and feel like sandpaper???) I have allergies (blamed for the sinus infections) How can I JUST develop allergies in the last year when I've never suffered from them before and don't have any symptoms??? What can't be blamed on anything else is labeled depression. Yeah, I'm just depressed and crazy. Then he hands me a little flyer for "Weight No More" classes. Yeah, I'm FAT too. Thanks, doc for pointing that out. I had no idea.

Well I'm a soon-to-be-single working mom, and I HAVE to get thru the day somehow. So I bought the diet pill phentermine on-line. The ladies I know that take it say it gives them so much energy they compulsively clean the entire house top to bottom three times a day. It gives me so much energy that I don't fall asleep at my desk in the afternoon anymore. I can't remember the last time my house was clean, it's all I can do to get the kids fed and bathed and put to bed each night. By the way, I haven't lost weight either, although it does curb my appetite. I kept track of my food for a week and found I eat between 800-1000 calories a day. I know I don't exercise (no energy) but I would have thought on such a restricted calorie intake that a person would loose weight.

I've been reading about the TSH and how the new thinking is that the upper limit should be 3.0, but I'm still below that so AM I just crazy??

Can anyone explain simply about the T3 and T4 tests? Would I benefit from them? Or from going to a specialist? How do I find a specialist? I'm near Kansas City if anyone has any recommendations. I'd be willing to travel to see someone if they could make me feel better. I'm miserable!

Joyce