Discussions that mention prozac

Thyroid Disorders board


**Also posted on Men's health**
Hi, I've learned a lot of helpful stuff by sifting through these forums, just wondering if anyone has any advice particularly for me. I've been in decline for a while now, and know that I'm not as healthy as I should be, but it hasn't been anything concrete enough for my doc. A lot of symptoms others here have: fatigue, brain fog, low sex drive, frequent colds, attention problems.... all getting just slooowly worse over the past few years. I'm 36, and look reasonably healthy, fairly skinny (though I have put on 15 lbs in the past couple of years that won't come off despite diet and exercise), and things aren't horrible. It's more like, I feel much older than I am (like 50ish), and am falling behind in the life I want to live because I'm exhausted all the time. I've read about thyroid problems, and this seems like exacly what I've got, my temperature is even low all the time, usually by a couple of degrees. I've gone to my doctor to try to get him to either give me the appropriate tests, or send me to an endo doc, but he's brushing me off, and instead of telling me why it can't be anything I'm worried about, he says it has to be depression and tries to get me on prozac. Seriously, the only thing that I'm depressed about is not feeling good. Some days, I'll go to bed in a great mood, get 8 hours sleep, and wake up feeling like I got kicked in the head, and spend the rest of the day in a haze. Doesn't sound like depression to me. Anyway, he's let me have a few blood tests, but I know they aren't enough to prove or disprove anything. Here's what I've got:

Total Testosterone: 400 (220-800 NG/DL)
TSH: 1.5 this time, .90 a couple of months ago (0.5-5.5 MU/L)
FT4: 1.1 (0.9-1.8 NG/DL)
Total T3: 130 (70-170 NG/DL)

Not much to go on, is it? And looking at this, you could say I'm perfectly normal, right? My symptoms disagree.... Anyway, does anyone see anything in either the thyroid or testosterone results that I could use to argue for further testing? The testosterone is within "normal limits", but isn't that a bit low for a skinny 36yo that gets reasonable exercise and diet?

If I can talk him into more tests, what would you guys recommend? I know that I should get my FT3 and free testosterone, but what else might expose something warranting futher study? Or, just prove that I'm overthinking this and nothing's wrong with me at all (which would seem to make my doc happy)....

Thanks for taking the time to look at this and offer advice, you all are great and I really appreciate it.