Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


In my case, I was diagnosed in December by my internist. We battled in March when he announced that he only wanted to see my TSH down to 5 (lab range .5-5.3) and he referred me to an endo who is supposed to be one of the best in this area. He increased Synthroid from .25 mcg to .88 mcg. Six weeks later he decided I was just fine with TSH 3.8 (range .35-4.2) and fT4 2.2 (range .6-2.2) and he would see me in a year. I didn't know whether to scream or cry. Instead I found a DO GP who believes in Armour and symptoms and only uses labs as a guide. She found out that I'm also going through a flare up of Epstein-Barr.