Discussions that mention synthroid

Cancer: Thyroid board


I was diagnosed with Thyroid cancer 4 years ago, and had a total thyroidectomy. I have been on Synthroid ever since (0.225mg) - but early in the year my levels got goofed. It wasn't known until about 6 weeks ago that I was overmedicated. My endo is trying to get my levels back to normal, but I have been on a lower dose of synthroid (0.175mg) for 6 weeks now and my symptoms have been up and down.

I got to see my Endo next week and my question for the board and hopefully Meep, is there any other medication my Endo could prescribe to try and balance my levels out, or am I stuck with trying to regulate them with Synthroid?

My symptoms are very similar to hyper symptoms. Can't sleep, heart pounding, stomach a mess, shortness of breath....
Those symptoms are also symptoms of hypo for some people, too. Do you have copies of your lab results to post? They would help sort this out.

It takes 6-8 weeks after a change in dose for blood levels of T4 to even out, and it may take longer than that for symptoms to subside.

Some people report better results with other brands or medications than others. Synthroid is only one choice out of several. Any doctor who says Synthroid is the best or Synthroid is the only option is a sellout to the drug reps and you might be better served to move on to another doctor.

In the US, other meds besides Synthroid, are as follows:

Synthetic T4 medications with the same active ingredient as Synthroid: Levoxyl, Levothroid, Levo-T and Unithroid.

Synthetic T3 is available only as Cytomel.

Synthetic T4/T3 combination meds available are Liotrix and Thyrolar (these must be refrigerated to retain their potency.

Natural T4/T3 combination meds: Armour Thyroid, Biothroid, Naturethroid, Generic Thyroid, and Westhroid.
I have Thyroid Cancer too, well did have it
I don't have a thyroid any more but still have cancer

I was found out in May of 1998 and I had 3 surgeries in the 9 months right after. Then I've been going through radiation treatments since.
Usually 2 large doses a year. But those two doses mess me up for 2 months each so for 4 months a year it really sucks cuz I'm not on my synthroid. And all my para thyroids are gone so my calcium is all messed up.

I remember when I found out I had cancer the nurse told me. Oh you're lucky you have thyroid cancer and not a different kind. You'll only need one surgery and maybe a small dose of radiation. Yeah I wish man this stuff just won't go away.

Now we're talking about another surgery too. I have another big dose radiation in Sept. and if it doesn't work. Surgery #4. And I guess thats not an easy thing to do. They didn't even wanna do #3 cuz it was dagerous.

All I know is even with my Synthroid my body feels like crap most the time. My Blood levels are all over the place
and my synthroid dose changes often.

Thyroid problems just suck don't they
Okay, here are my blood results...hopefully someone can explain what happened or is happening.

April 2002
When I felt normal I was on 0.225mg of Synthroid:
T4 Total 11.3 (4.5-12.5)
TSH 1.47 (0.4-5.5)
T3 Uptake 37.8 (27.8-40.7)
T4 Free 4.3 (1.6-3.7)

January 2003
This is when I started feeling bad - still on 0.225mg
TSH 0.051 (0.4-4.00)

June 2003
I was at rock bottom - I think I had Thyroid Storm - still on 0.225mg
TSH 0.015 (0.35-5.5)
T3 Uptake 40 (24-39)
T4 Free 2.50 (0.61 - 1.76)

July 2003
My GP told me to stop taking Synthroid for 2 weeks
TSH 255.99 (0.35-5.5)
T3 Uptake 29 (24-39)
T4 Free 0.7 (1.2-4.9)

Now I am on 0.175mg of Synthroid...my symptoms have gotten slighlty better, but I have been on this new dose for 6 weeks.

Does anyone have any ideas on why this has gotten out of whack? Should I be taking different medication?
I see my Endo next week and would like to discuss this with him, instead of him just taking another blood test.
Yeah my GP was an idiot for having me stop, that is why I am seeing an Endo now.

I was very hyper for a while, lost about 40lbs in 3 months, couldn't sleep, and my heart rate was through the roof. One night, I lost 8lbs, I was in the bathroom all night - was sweating real bad, blurred vision, couldn't stand - I really did think I was going to die. Overmedication on Synthroid is a very dangerous thing.

My endo wants to test me again on Tuesday, and go from there. But I haven't seen a dramatic change in the 6 weeks I have been on the lower dose - maybe it will take longer for my symptoms to go away? Or maybe I need to try or mix in some other meds?

Thanks for you input Meep!