Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


[quote]Originally posted by daldre1269:

Keep in mind that prior to all of these unreliable highly expensive tests came out (in the 60's) you went to your doc with the exact symptoms you just mentioned and you were given thyroid medication...no questions asked.....

Now it is the "TYRANNY of THE TEST" that we are all being subjected to by conventional endocrinology.

Look... I have two young daughters myself and I had to go to unbelievable lengths to get treatment... you may need to also if you are in the same predicament. And again... they all said I was normal but now I am very healthy but on a very LARGE amount of thyroid hormone... all with normal labs.

You must find a doc who thinks out of the box... maybe an alternative pracitioner or maybe someone on this board can recommend someone for you in your area.. mine are in New Jersey and New Hampshire.

boy, you SAID it ... i didn't know that before the 60's you were just treated -- i thought 'ya just suffered and were glad when synthroid came out -- SHOOT!!! i'm so sleepy i could die and had to call today to say "i feel like crap" and the emergency doc was on, but one GOOD thing she did was tell me my TSH was 1.1 (after twice having gone from below 1 ... now i know to ask for the numbers!), so i'm going to take even more synthroid ...thank god my daughter's grown or it would be a nightmare ...

:mad: jb

[quote]Originally posted by jinglebts:
boy, you SAID it ... i didn't know that before the 60's you were just treated -- i thought 'ya just suffered and were glad when synthroid came out -- SHOOT!!! i'm so sleepy i could die and had to call today to say "i feel like crap" and the emergency doc was on, but one GOOD thing she did was tell me my TSH was 1.1 (after twice having gone from below 1 ... now i know to ask for the numbers!), so i'm going to take even more synthroid ...thank god my daughter's grown or it would be a nightmare ...

:mad: jb



Well that is exactly how I feel. I have heard..maybe you should exercise more..perhaps it's what you are eating...perhaps it's stress....well okay I am stressed now because I am sick of being sick. I am sick of waking up to hives each and every day for over a year and sick of being given medication for the hives that makes me even more tired! Once again the TSH question..please forgive me all for this but I am sooooOOO confused right now... You said your TSH was below 1 are you hyperthyroid???