Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


Hi all....well, as you know, I had to go off meds for 4 weeks due to having an uptake scan done...so I decided to go ahead and have my labs done too, since I was starting to have symptoms again, and was curious as to what my numbers were.

Well,they are just about perfect....arrrrgggggghhhh....my dr thinks maybe I am having transient hypo?

Here are the labs from prior, and then now after being off meds

9/04/03
TSH 0.37
Free T3 3.56 (2.39-6.79)
Free T4 1.22 (0.58-1.64)

10/15/03
TSH 1.37
Free T3 4.11 (2.39-6.79)
Free T4 1.03 (0.58-1.64)

My free's are just about smack dab in the middle. I have tested positive for antibodies twice.

The only thing I can think of is that maybe 4 weeks was not enough time for the synthroid to totally leave the body and this is why the numbers still look good?

I am just starting to have doubts and wonder if maybe I really do have Fibro....BUT if that was the case, my joint/muscle pain would not have gotten better on Synthroid and it did....

I am rambling here.....any thoughts?


------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypothyroid
Diagnosed in May
Just started Armour
I still think fibro is incorrectly treated thyroid disease.>>>

I do too, or I hope I do....I am having some doubts now :(

Hopefully Armour will get your free T3 up and you'll notice a difference. How long on Armour now, how much?>>>

He started me one 1 grain, which I hope won't be too much, I was on 50 mcg of Synthroid before and my TSH got quite low as you can see above.

Tomorrow will be my 4th day on Armour.

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypothyroid
Diagnosed in May
Just started Armour
Well, it seems you and I have more in common every day! My endo also told me I must have a "temporary" thyroiditis before she took my Synthroid away. And like you, I wondered how that could be if I didn't have the fever, inflammation, etc. ??? I figured - from what I've read here - it might a flare of the kind that Hashi's causes... but I'm still pretty sure it wasn't any kind of acute thyroiditis.

Did your doctor suspend your Armour because of the last test?

My PCQ(uack) was hinting around at fibro, but I don't have any of the "tender points" used for diagnosis. Do you?

Guess I'm rambling, too, because I don't have the answer for you. I wonder, too, if 4 weeks is long enough for the Synthroid to wear off, since it takes at least 6 weeks for it to saturate cells. Maybe Meep or Tree Frog would know the answer to that.

BTW, do you remember IWL saying she hit the wall on Day 11 of Armour? Guess what... today is my eleventh day, and I woke with a terrible stiff neck and shoulders. Just late last night, I was happily telling my sister that I had absolutely no pain in that area for the first time in months. I could turn my head from side-to-side without wincing. And today it's back. Gro-o-oan!
Well, it seems you and I have more in common every day! My endo also told me I must have a "temporary" thyroiditis before she took my Synthroid away. And like you, I wondered how that could be if I didn't have the fever, inflammation, etc. ??? I figured - from what I've read here - it might a flare of the kind that Hashi's causes... but I'm still pretty sure it wasn't any kind of acute thyroiditis.>>>>

I have spent hours reading about acute or temp thyroiditis, which they say happens after childbirth (my last was 6 yrs ago) and an infection...I don't recall any respratory infection last year but a common cold ( I did feel like I had a sinus inf at one point, but never went to the dr and it went away), and it also seems with acute thyroiditis, that you start with extreme HYPER symptoms, which I did not....I started with cold hands and feet, then came the aches/joint pain, brain fog, sore throat etc....I also read this usually happens for about 3 weeks and then goes to hypo for about 3 weeks.

Did your doctor suspend your Armour because of the last test?

No, he wrote me a note saying it's a good baseline...thankfully he seems to work with symptoms, but it still made me wonder why he thinks it's temporary....I THINK he thinks this due to my uptake scan being normal.

hinting around at fibro, but I don't have any of the "tender points" used for diagnosis. Do you? >>>

Not sure, I did see a Rhuemy before my DX and he said I had tendonitis after feeling around my joints.

I wonder, too, if 4 weeks is long enough for the Synthroid to wear off, since it takes at least 6 weeks for it to saturate cells. Maybe Meep or Tree Frog would know the answer to that.

This is what I am thinking, everything I read says the 4 weeks is enough for the scan, but maybe that is different than what the actual labs would say. I have also tried to find out if the small amount of iodine I took could have affected the results at all.


BTW, do you remember IWL saying she hit the wall on Day 11 of Armour? Guess what... today is my eleventh day, and I woke with a terrible stiff neck and shoulders. Just late last night, I was happily telling my sister that I had absolutely no pain in that area for the first time in months. I could turn my head from side-to-side without wincing. And today it's back. Gro-o-oan!>>>

Did you have labs done before you started Armour?
Hang in there!!! I also felt a little funky last night in my shoulders....I am also keeping it in the back of my mind that I might need to add some T4.

Midwest, you and I are soul sisters ;) LOL


------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypothyroid
Diagnosed in May
Just started Armour
Midwest...what were your symptoms before DX and did they go away upon the treatment of Synthroid.

I am really starting to doubt that I have Hypo, since I don't have the weight gain, massive hair loss etc....I don't know, I am feeling worried and frustrated that something else is wrong :(

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypothyroid
Diagnosed in May
Just started Armour
[quote]Originally posted by lovemythreeguys2002:
Did you have labs done before you started Armour?The tests taken 9/9 after 6 weeks without meds showed TSH 3.96 [4.2 scale], and free Ts both below mid-range. The new doc took tests on 10/7, before the Armour, but I don't have those results yet.
[quote]Originally posted by lovemythreeguys2002:...what were your symptoms before DX and did they go away upon the treatment of Synthroid.I had no symptoms that screamed out "HYPO!" No tiredness, no weight gain, no scalp hair loss, - although eyebrows had been gone a long time. The long-standing sx were: stiff neck/shoulders, transient "lump" in throat, heartburn, and dry skin. I just thought it all was from stress and older age.
In June '02, I saw the doctor for chest pressure that I couldn't ignore, for obvious reasons. When I mentioned the heartburn and throat lump, he assumed - without tests - it was all gastric in origin and prescribed a PPI. At that time, my LDL chol was found to be high, so I changed my sedentary style and began walking a brisk mile/day to lower it. After 3 months, no change in LDL and my BP average was higher, so I upped the walking to 2 miles/day. The LDL went even higher and the BP didn't go down! Also noticed that during 8 months of increased exercise and sugar reduction, I'd only lost a piddly 4 lbs. Around this time is when I began having the mental sx of brain fog and worsening memory, lethargy, and slight depression. Upon investigating the possibilities for the LDL's persistence and my failure to lose weight, I found the thyroid connection to everything.

During Synthroid tx, the mental sx totally disappeared, my brows grew back, BP returned to its normal average, throat lump never came back, constipation disappeared, and skin texture got better. (Haven't since had the chol retested, so I don't know if that improved.) The main downside to the med was that my shoulders got even worse.

For now, I'm just taking my Armour, feeling better for the most part, and waiting to see what happens at the next OV. I'm just biding my time. Maybe that's what you should do for now, and try not to analyze and stress so much over the numbers. I'm sure you know how lucky you are that your doctor doesn't put all his stock in the "numbers" and is willing to consider how you feel.

Yes, we are "soul sisters" :) ... But I'll have to be the older one, and you'll have to be our mom's change-of-life baby ;) In a strictly biological sense, I could be your mother!
lovemythreeguys2002 - Many doctors, including my endoc believe that fibro is nothing more than undertreated or undiagnosed hypothyroidism. I have to agree with that. I was diagnosed with fm 3 years ago...I already was hypo since '92. I got sick of seeing stupid MD's that knew less than I did, so insisted on an endoc. He said I was within normal ranges, but on the low end, so he increased my synthroid. In about two weeks, all my fm symptoms were gone! It was like magic.

Many doctors also think that most hypothyroidism is actually a progesterone deficiency, aka estrogen dominance. Too much estrogen prevents the thyroid from working properly, even though our tests show us normal. I'm now using the natural progesterone cream. I'm keeping my fingers crossed in the hopes that my hypo is caused by a progesterone deficiency. I do know that the quality of my sleep has improved 150% - the first ever in years and years!

Marilyn :)